Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach.

Nordic Open Water Swimming Championships included 3 km, 5 km and 10 km swims in Tartu, Estonia.

Estonian Championships 10 km Results (Estonians only):
1. Frank Johan Ojarand 2:12:36.9

2. Rinel Pius 2:20:51.7
3. Meribel Saar 2:22:45.7
4. Margaret Markvardt 2:24:13.9
5. Silver Hein 2:24:28.2
6. Romet Tepper 2:31:26.7

7. Mai Riin Salumaa 2:43:52.2
8. Henri Kaarma 2:53:57.4
9. Kristiina Arusoo 3:11:31.2

Nordic Open Water Swimming Championships 10 km Results:
1. Tim Arnesen 2:01:07.1 (SWE)
2. Alexander Berggren 2:03:07.1 (SWE)
3. Peter Mandrup Madsen 2:04:08.6 (DEN)
4. Magnus Andersen 2:05:28.4 (DEN)
5. Frank Johan Ojarand 2:12:36.9 (EST)
6. Jackie Gade 2:13:36.9 (DEN)
7. Emma Wael 2:13:56.4 (DEN)
8. Lærke Toft Ruby 2:17:37.7 (DEN)
9. Rinel Pius 2:20:51.7 (EST)
10. Meribel Saar 2:22:45.7 (EST)
11. Margaret Markvardt 2:24:13.9 (EST)
12. Silver Hein 2:24:28.2 (EST)
13. Grith Sigsgaard 2:25:39.2 (DEN)
14. Romet Tepper 2:31:26.7 (EST)
15. Mai Riin Salumaa 2:43:52.2 (EST)
16. Henri Kaarma 2:53:57.4 (EST)
17. Kristiina Arusoo 3:11:31.2 (EST)
18. Mads Holm DNF (DEN)

Nordic Open Water Swimming Championships 5 km Results:
1. Peter Mandrup Madsen 58:08.9 (DEN)
2. Tim Arnesen 58:16.6 (SWE)
3. Magnus Andersen 58:22.9 (DEN)
4. Alexander Berggren 58:37.6 (SWE)
5. Mads Holm 59:01.1 (DEN)
6. Alexander Wildenschild 59:27.6 (DEN)
7. Philip Krogh Brønnicke (DEN)
8. Frank Johan Ojarand 1:02:09.6 (EST)
9. Arvis Aigars 1:02:13.4 (LAT)
10. August Kirkeby 1:02:17.9 (DEN)
11. Emma Wael 1:02:42.9 (DEN)
12. Lærke Toft Ruby 1:02:42.9 (DEN)
13. Jackie Gade 1:03:45.4 (DEN)
14. Silver Hein 1:04:03.9 (EST)
15. Sander Paavo 1:05:28.2 (EST)
16. Margaret Markvardt 1:06:07.7 (EST)
17. Helena Berg Wenk 1:06:12.4 (DEN)
18. Anna Brendstrup 1:06:18.6 (DEN)
19. Marko-Matteus Langel 1:06:25.9 (EST)
20. Anette Hallik 1:07:48.2 (EST)
21. Shanna Armstrong 1:07:52.7 (DEN)
22. Karel Seli 1:09:50.2 (EST)
23. Petr Tonkovich 1:10:25.9 (EST)
24. Kätlin Sepp 1:13:00.7 (EST)
25. Maria Mäihäniemi 1:17:28.4 (EST)
26. Adrian Alexander Kargin 1:22:10.2 (EST)
DNF Fred Karu (EST)

DNF Alina Vedehhova (EST)

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association