Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

After New Zealand decided not to send its Charlotte Webby to compete in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim, FINA determined that Vânia Neves of Portugal qualified to take her place.

Neves placed 16th overall in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim qualification race in Setúbal Bay.

In that race, she bid her time and passed her teammate Angelica Andre in the second half of the race to capture the second-to-last available position in the Olympic 10 km finals.

25 female finalists for the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim:

From the first qualification race:
1. Aurélie Muller, FRA
2. Sharon Van Rouwendaal, NED
3. Ana Marcela Cunha, BRA
4. Rachele Bruni, ITA
5. Anastasiia Krapivina, RUS
6. Poliana Okimoto Cintra, BRA
7. Isabelle Härle, GER
8. Kaliopi Araouzou, GRE
9. Haley Anderson, USA
10. Éva Risztov, HUN

From second qualification race:
11. Xin Xin, CHN [shown above]
12. Keri-Anne Payne, GBR [shown above]
13. Samantha Arevalo, ECU [shown above]
14. Chelsea Gubecka, AUS
15. Yumi Kida, JPN
16. Michelle Weber, RSA
17. Joanna Zachoszcz, POL
18. Paola Perez, VEN
19. Spela Perse, SLO
20. Jana Pechanova, CZE

From the second qualification race (continental representatives):
21. Erika Villaecija, ESP (Europe)
22. Stephanie Horner, CAN (America)
23. Heidi Gan, MAS (Asia)
24. Vania Neves, POR (Europe)
25. Reem Mohamed Husein Elsayed Kaseem, EGY (Africa)

Olympic 10K Marathon Swim qualification race Results and Positions:
1. Xin Xin, CHN 1:55:12.1
2. Keri-Anne Payne, GBR 1:55:12.90
3. Samantha Arevalo, ECU 1:55:15.90
4. Chelsea Gubecka, AUS 1:55:34.30
5. Yumi Kida, JPN 1:55:38.40
6. Michelle Weber, RSA 1:55:49.70
7. Kareena Lee, AUS 1:55:50.20
8. Joanna Zachoszcz, POL 1:56:04.50
9. Danielle Huskisson, GBR 1:56:04.60
10. Paola Perez, VEN 1:56:21.90
11. Siyu Yan, CHN 1:56:53.20
12. Spela Perse, SLO 1:56:54.50
13. Jana Pechanova, CZE 1:57:11.80
14. Erika Villaecija, ESP 1:57:11.80
15. Stephanie Horner, CAN 1:57:26.40
16. Vânia Neves, POR 1:57:27.20
17. Jade Dusablon, CAN 1:57:30.60
18. Heidi Gan, MAS 1:57:41.20
19. Angelica Maria Riberiro Andre, POR 1:57:56.20
20. Justyna Dorota Burska, POL 1:58:23.40
21. Ellen Olsson, SWE 1:58:27.30
22. Nataly Caldas Calle, ECU 1:58:28.80
23. Kristel Kobrich, CHI 1:58:31.40
24. Martha Ruth Aguilar Ortega, MEX 1:58:31.70
25. Astrid Iturbe Veven, VEN 1:58:32.70
26. Mahina Nicole Valdivia Dannenberg, CHI 1:58:33.10
27. Silvie Ryabova, CZE 1:58:33.10

28. Mireia Belmonte, ESP 1:58:36.10
29. Karla Sitic, CRO 1:58:36.10
30. Julia Lucila Arino, ARG 1:59:14.60
31. Charlotte Webby, NZL 2:00:13.20
32. Reem Mohamed Hussein Elsayed Kaseem, EGY 2:00:13.20
33. Zaira Cardenas, MEX 2:01:13.80
34. Maryna Kyryk UKR 2:01:17.10
35. Souad Nefissa Cherouati, ALG 2:02:26.40

36. Nilay Erkal, TUR 2:02:26.80
37. Cherelle Tahnee Oestringer, SUI 2:02:28.60

38. Krystyna Pachnishko, UKR 2:03:37.60

39. Carmen le Roux, RSA 2:03:41.50

40. Hoi Man Lok, HKG 2:03:55.00
41. Xeniya Romanchuk, KAZ 2:04:18.50
42. Ecem Donmez, TUR 2:07:51.00

43. Tiffany Wan Fung Lee, HKG 2:08:48.20

44. Merie Liivand , EST 2:22:13.80
DNF Meribel Saar, EST
DNF Khaled Abdelmoneium Akl, EGY

DNF Cecilia Elizabeth Biagioli, ARG
DSQ Eva Bonnet, BEL

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association