Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

There are a number of colorful champions, powerful personalities and charismatic characters in the open water swimming world – and a whole lot of other swimmers from every generation and every walk of life – with great nicknames – that give a hint of the essence of these individuals.

Swimmers like 2-time Japanese Olympian Yasunari Hirai make and distribute t-shirts, stickers and swim caps with their nicknames. His contemporary efforts are a distant throwback to Annette Kellermann and her line of controversial one-piece swimsuits, called the ‘Annette Kellermans‘ [see below].

Links to the backgrounds of all these swimmers listed below are posted here; but there are many, many, many more.

Aeolian Shark: Giovanni Brancato (Italy)
America’s Best Girl: Gertrude Ederle (USA)
America’s Travelin’ Swim Coach: Jerry Kerschner (USA)
American Legless Wonder: Charles Zibelman (USA)
American Torpedo: John Kinsella (USA)
Aquatic Aussie: Luke Tipple (Australia)
Big Ben: Ben Laughren (USA)
Big Moose: Norman Ross (USA)
Big River Man: Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Black Shark: Ernest Vierkoetter (Germany)
Bones: Sean Ryan (USA)
Brainiac: Brian Ryckeman (Belgium)
Bucko: Kristine Buckley (USA)
Buster: Clarence Linden Crabbe (USA)
Buster: Henry Elionsky (USA)
Butterfly Bob: Butterfly Bob Wood (USA)

Captain Bubbles: Patsee Ober (USA)
Carpayo: Daniel Eulogio Carpio Massioti (Peru)
Catalina Kid: George Young (Canada)
Catalinator: Hank Wise (USA)
Champ of the Gulf Coast Waters: Jerry Kerschner (USA)
Chappie: Johnny Hayden (Ireland)
Charley: Charlotte Samuels (USA)
Chuckle: Tim Buckle (Great Britain)
Coach Moi: John Mark Yamoyam (Philippines)
Coach Sickie: Ron Marcikic (USA)
Crocodile of the Nile: Abdul Latif Abou Heif (Egypt)
Dama del Río de la Plata: Noelia Petti (Argentina)
Dolphin Boy: Hank Wise (USA)
Dolphinman: Paolo Eros Cerizzi (Italy)
Doc: James Counsilman (USA)
Dorado: Horacio Iglesias (Argentina)
Double Down: Elizabeth Fry (USA)
Dr. Chicken: Dr. Joel Saperstein (USA)
Dr G: Genadijus Sokolovas, Ph.D. (USA/Lithuania)
Dr. Rip: Rob Brander (Australia)
Dudu: Eduardo Santos (Brazil)
Dukan’s Dolphin: Alireza Jaff – Shwan (Iraq)
Duke: Marvin Nelson (USA)
El Bawtiah (female crocodile): Suhir El Ba’i (Egypt)
El Sharko: Christopher Blakeslee (USA)
Fatman: Kelly Gneiting (USA)
Father of Modern Surfing: George Freeth (USA)
Father of Surfing: Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii)
Father of Swimming: Leroy Sparks (USA)
Flipperless Fil: Phil White (USA)
Fish man: Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Fly Guy: Brian Suddeth (USA)
Flying Dutchman: Herman Willemse (Netherlands)
Gentle Ben: Ben Huggard (USA)
Ginja Ninja: Keith Garry (Ireland)
Gold Medal Mel: Mel Stewart (USA)
Greatest Native American Swimmer: Wayne William Snellgrove (USA)
Grimmy: Martina Grimaldi (Italy)
H2oward: Howard James (UK)
Happy Helen: Helen Lin (USA)
Heff: Dave Heffernan (USA)
HHector: Héctor Ramírez Ballesteros (Spain)
Homem Peixe (Portuguese): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Honey Badger: Lauren Weinreb (USA)
Honey Bear: Jeff Commings (USA)
Hopper: George Hopper McDonough (USA)
Hudson Brothers: Jack Hudson, Calum Hudson and Robbie Hudson (UK)
Human Iceberg: Henry Elionsky (USA)
Human Polar Bear: Gus Brickner (USA)
Human Polar Bear: Lewis Pugh (USA)
Humber King: Pete Winchester (UK)
Hungarian Dolphin: Alfréd Hajós (Hungary)
Iceberg: Michael Hufton (UK)
Iceman: Thomas McGann (USA)
Il guerriero del mare or the Sea Warrior: Giovanni Brancato (Italy)
Incomparable Water Comedian: Harold Herman Kruger (Hawaii)
Iron Mike: Michael Tyson (USA)
Iron Nun: Madonna Buder (USA)
Jappy: Jabez Wolffe (UK)
Joan of Arch: Cheryl Zak (USA)
John Rufwater: John Makinson (USA)
Johnny Love: Patrick Dodd (USA)
Joker: Wesley Metcalfe (USA)
Joner: Jonathan Strauss (USA)
Kiko: Francisco José Hervás Jodar
Killer: Ky Hurst (Australia)
King of Midmar: Chad Ho (South Africa)
King of the Prison Island Swims: Jacques Tuset (France)
King of the Ukulele: Benjamin Keakahiawa Nawahi (Hawaii)
K-Po: Kaylee Kussman (USA)
KT: Kristy Thall (USA)
Laddie: Hilda Sharp (UK)
Lala: Tipalelupe Lala Toatasi Tu`ua (New Zealand)
Leorganizer: Leora Dahl (Canada)
Lighthouse Larry: Larry Herlth (USA)
Limbless Waterman: Craig Dietz (USA)
Little Mermaid: Swapnil Yadav (India)
Loneswimmer: Donal Buckley (Ireland)
Sister Madonna: Madonna Buder (USA)
Lorla: Leora Dahl (Canada)
Lotus: Parth Desai (USA)
Mad Adam: Adam Walker (Great Britain)
Madfish: Dee Llewellyn (UK)
Madam Butterfly: Susan O’Neill (Australia)
Magoo: Mark Smitherman (USA)
Maladin (Chinese): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Mambo: Gerry Rodrigues (Trinidad & Tobago/USA)
Man of Fat Steel: Kelly Gneiting (USA)
Mantis: Betzi Lindberg (USA)
Mermaid: Rebecca Sandoval (USA)
Mighty Marlin: Peter Tanham (Australia)
Mighty Mermaids: Christie Plank Ciraulo, Nancy Steadman Martin, Lisa Bennett, Jenny Cook, Karen Farnsworth Einsidler and Tracy Grilli (USA)
Million Dollar Mermaid: Esther Williams (USA)
Moi: John Mark Yamoyam (Philippines)
Monti: Montserrat Tresserras Dou (Spain)
Moon Dude: Dr. Rand Schaal (USA)
Moosie Oscar Williamson (USA)
Moreno: Juan Ignacio Martínez Fernández-Villamil (Spain)
Mountain Mermaid: Eney Jones (USA)
Mr. Butterfly: Dan Projansky (USA)
Mr. Shark Bait: Herbert Voigt (Australia)
Mr. Triathlon: Ahmed Zaher (USA)
Mr. Triathlon: Jack Weiss (USA)
Murph: Michael Renford (Australia)
Nacho: Ignacio Bussy (Uruguay)
Nadandolibre: Jose Diaz (Spain)
Napa Bob: Bob Roper (USA)
Nile Crocodile: Mohammed Zeytoun (Syria)
Old Man of the Sea: Ned Barnie (Scotland)
ORCA: Bruno Dobelmann (Germany)
Paddlin’ Professor: Dr. Harry Briggs (USA)
Pai: Abilio Alvaro Da Costa Couto (Brazil)
Pai das Águas Abertas no Brasil (father of open water swimming in Brazil): Abilio Alvaro Da Costa Couto (Brazil)
Perfect Woman: Annette Kellerman (Australia)
PDK: Sean Ryan (USA)
Pez humano (Spanish): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
PVK: Peter Vanderkaay (USA)
Piaf: Edith van Dijk (Netherlands)
Pinoy Aquaman: Ingemar Patiño Macarine Full (Philippines)
Popsicle: Zach Irvine (USA)
Professor of Swimming: Frederick Cavill (UK/Australia)
Queen of the Waves: Gertrude Ederle (USA)
Queen Shelley: Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)
Queen of Midmar: Keri-Anne Payne (GBR)
Queen of the Chichimaun: Colleen Shields (Canada)
Reidy: Andrew Reid (Australia)
Reptile: Tom Linthicum (USA)
Reptile Brain: Tom Linthicum (USA)
Seaweed Streak: Murray Rose (Australia)
Sexy Lexie: Lexie Kelly (USA)
Shark: Brian Ryckeman (Belgium)
Shark man: Eric Shargo (USA)
Shark of Quilla Creek: Pedro A. Candiotti (Argentina)
Shortcut: Paul Lindberg (USA)
Sirena de Hielo: Bárbara Hernández Huerta (Chile)
Skeletor: Sean Ryan (USA)
Sonar: Diana Linney (USA)
Sonny Boy: Adolph Kiefer (USA)
Soup: CJ Fotinos (USA)
Speedo Diplomat: Lewis Pugh (USA)
Spooky: Luke Birch (Great Britain)
Squalo delle Eolie: Giovanni Brancato (Italy)
Squeaky: Faith Irvine (USA)
Squirrel: Ben Rotherham (USA)
Squirt: Rendy Lynn Opdycke (USA)
Stallion: John Chung (USA)
Steady Eddie: Edmond Irwin
Sticks: Bill Tricker (Australia)
Stubby: Harold Herman Kruger (Hawaii)
Sultan of Swim: Gerry Rodrigues (USA/Trinidad & Tobago)
Sumo Runner: Jack Berkery (USA)
Superfly: Leora Dahl (Canada)
Sweats: Matt Georgy (USA)
Swimming Professor: Frederick Cavill (UK/Australia)
Swimonelli: Dan Simonelli (USA)
Syrian Torpedo: Mohammed Zeytoun (Syria)
The Assassin: Hau-Li Fan (Canada)
The Assassin: William Walters (Canada)
The Asian Seal: Jo O-Ryeon (Korea)
The Barge: Jim Barber (USA)
The Brave Swimmer: Gideon Nasilowski (Namibia)
The Courtesy Man: Jim Moran (USA)
The Duke: Duke Kahanamoku (Hawaii)
The Extreme: Rob Van Geen (USA)
The Father of American Swimming: Adolph Kiefer (USA)
The Fearless Frogman: Paul Boyton (Ireland or USA)
The Flying Fish: Byron Summers (USA)
The Flying Frenchman: Sylvain Estadieu (France)
The Gladiator: Thomas Noblett (UK)
The Goat: Jeremy Porter Linn (USA)
The Human Fish: Charles Zibelman (USA)
The Human Tugboat: Jim Dreyer (USA)
The Iceman: Sam Silver (USA)
The King: Claudio Plit (Argentina)
The King: Diego Degano (Argentina)
The King: Paul Asmuth (USA)
The Legless Wonder: Charles Zibelman (USA)
The Machine: John Kinsella (USA)
The Machine: Braden Keith (USA)
The Machine: Maddy Israel (USA)
The Machine Men: Brian Ross, Chris Kraus and Rick Gaenzle (USA)
The Man: Dave Scott (USA)
The Man Who Can Walk On Water: George Freeth (USA)
The Mother of Masters Swimming: June Krauser (USA)
The Northumberland Man: Jeremy Davidson (Canada)
The Puerto Rican Aquaman: Orlando Fernández (Puerto Rico)
The Rocket: Jim Clifford (USA)
The Seaweed Streak: Murray Rose (Australia)
The Shark: Jim Dreyer (USA)
The Shingle Stomper: Barrie Wakeham (UK)
The Swimming Gardener: Steve White (UK)
The Swimming Grandfather: William Sadlo, Jr. (USA)
The Swimming Hun: Gábor Molnár (Hungary)
The Swimming Professor: Professor Dr. Andreas Fath (Germany)
The Unstoppable Turtle: Robbie Hudson (UK)
The Voice of Long Beach: Rob Webb (USA)
Thorpedo: Ian Thorpe (Australia)
Thorpey: Ian Thorpe (Australia)
Tiburón: Victor Contreras (Chile)
Tiger Twins: Jonathon di Donato and James di Donato (USA)
Torpedo Tom: Tom Blower (Great Britain)
Trento: Trent Grimsey (Australia)
Tuna: Charles Chapman, Jr. (USA)
Turbo: Noah Rowan (USA)
Tums: Arthur Cavill (Australia)
Viper: Pete Pettigrew (USA)
Wandi: Christof Wandratsch (Germany)
Waterbabi: Brooke Bennett (USA)
Water Rat: Karl Hauter (Germany)
Wild Swimming Brothers: Jack Hudson, Calum Hudson and Robbie Hudson (UK)
Vivien: Zhange Liang (China)
Yasu: Yasunari Hirai (Japan)
Yifter: Steven Munatones (USA)
Zabca (Slovene which means frog): Martin Strel (Slovenia)
Zombies: Zach Irvine, Faith Irvine, Kaylee Kussman, Matt Georgy, Diana Linney, Paul Lindberg, Maddy Israel, CJ Fotinos, Lauren Weinreb, Wesley Metcalfe, Parth Desai, Noah Rowan, Betzi Lindberg, Cheryl Zak, Dan Simonelli

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association