Courtesy of WOWSA, Burghausen, Germany.

Julia Wittig came into the world championship ice swimming event as the pre-race favorite and did not disappoint the raucous crowd in her hometown of Burghausen.

In the same location that Wittig had previously tied the ice kilometer world record of 13 minutes 58 seconds by Sabrina Wiedmer of Switzerland, she set a totally new standard of 13 minutes 13 seconds 58 seconds in winning the 2017 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships in 2-3°C water conditions.

Her teammate Ines Hahn also dipped under the previous world record time, finishing second in 13:34.83. Victoria Mori of Argentina finished third overall in 14:13.10.

Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships Women’s Results:
1. Julia Wittig (Germany) 13:13.58
2. Ines Hahn (Germany) 13:34.83
3. Victoria Mori (Argentina) 14:13.10
4. Elina Makïnen (Finland) 14:34.31
5. Sabrina Wiedmer (Switzerland) 14:35.38
6. Anna DeLozier (USA) 14:47.80
7. Jessie Campbell (Great Britain) 14:55.42
8. Magda Okurková (Czech Republic) 15:09.91
9. Renata Nováková (Czech Republic) 15:10.25
10. Sarah Anne Richter (Germany) 15:26.62
11. Olive Conroy (Ireland) 16:02.27
12. Eliska Podmelova (Czech Republic) 16:17.62
13. Kerstin Thomas (Germany) 16:22.79
14. Wendy Figures (Great Britain) 16:30.12
15. Birna Hronn Sigurjosdottir (Iceland) 16:37.58
16. Conny Prasser (Germany) 16:45.33
17. Jaimie Monahan (USA) 16:51.38
18. Heather Massey (Great Britain) 17:06.23
19. Samantha Whelpton (South Africa) 17:19.51
20. Lotta Mäkinen (Finland) 17:26.46
21. Sabine Croci (Germany) 17:28.19
22. Nadja Joy Tonnesen (Denmark) 17:40.53
23. Carmel Collins (Ireland) 17:55.81
24. Sarah O’Malley Daly (Ireland) 18:08.52
25. Andrea Startin (Great Britain) 18:25.80
26. Yasmine Pliessnig (Austria) 18:35.27
27. Elaine K. Howley (USA) 18:36.58
28. Kate Steels-Fryatt (Great Britain) 18:44.18
29. Kinga Korin (Poland) 19:03.03
30. Rachel Doyle (Ireland) 19:25.46
31. Rikke Danielsen (Denmark) 19:26.89
32. Birgit Becher (Germany) 20:15.57
33. Tiffiny Quinn (Ireland) 20:23.20
34. Outi Mäkinen (Finland) 20:40.29
35. Anna Fischer (Germany) 21:39.03
36. Debbie Wayman (Great Britain) 21:43.71
37. Jaqueline Janike (Germany) 22:01.32
38. Nuala Moore (Ireland) 22:19.80
39. Jackie Cobell (Great Britain) 23:13.09
40. Sinne Lundgaard (Denmark) 23:25.12
41. Jeanne Guild (South Africa) 23:57.19
42. Pauline Baker (Great Britain) 24:05.14
43. Eis Wermenbol (Netherlands) 26:10.78
44. Mirka Notvotna (Czech Republic) 26:11.94

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association