Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Great Britain’s Jack Burnell returned to the top of the podium by beating 2016 Rio Olympic gold medalist Ferry Weertman of the Netherlands and up-and-coming David Aubry of France by 3 and 4 tenths of a second, respectively at the 2017 FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup race in Abu Dhabi in the United Arab Emirates today.

“It was a slow start, but the field was stronger than I expected,” said Weertman who continues to travel the world as one of the world’s most personable open water swimming ambassadors.

Final Results:
1. Jack Burnell (GBR) 1:45:54.6
2. Ferry Weertman (NED) 1:45:54.9
3. David Aubry (FRA) 1:45:55.0
4. Marc-Antoine Olivier (FRA) 1:45:55.1
5. Rob Muffels (GER) 1:45:55.5
6. Kirill Abrosimov (RUS) 1:45:58.4
7. Federico Vanelli (ITA) 1:46:00.2
9. Marcel Schouten (NED) 1:46:00.4
10. Matteo Furlan (ITA) 1:46:00.6
11. Simone Ruffini (ITA) 1:46:02.1
12. Caleb Hughes (GBR) 1:46:05.9
13. Jack Brazier (AUS) 1:46:06.7
14. Christian Reichert (GER) 1:46:07.6
15. Pepijn Smits (NED) 1:46:07.8
16. Soeren Meissner (GER) 1:46:09.3
16. Kirill Belyaev (RUS) 1:46:09.4
17. Allan Do Carmo (BRA) 1:46:09.5
18. Richard Weinburger (CAN) 1:46:10.2
19. Aleksandr Astapov (RUS) 1:46:02.2
20. Diogo Villarinho (BRA) 1:46:10.6
21. Logan Fontaine (FRA) 1:46:10.7
22. Axel Reymond (FRA) 1:46:11.1
23. Andreas Waschburger (GER) 1:46:11.3
24. Guillermo Bertola (ARG) 1:46:13.1
25. Marcus Herwig (GER) 1:46:13.2
26. Raul Santiago (ESP) 1:46:14.1
27. Sergey Bolshakov (RUS) 1:46:20.4
28. Jarrod Poort (AUS) 1:46:21.2
29. Daniel Szekelyi (HUN) 1:46:24.0
30. Yasunari Hirai (JPN) 1:47:02.6
31. Yohsuke Miyamoto (JPN) 1:47:03.2
32. Lachlan Colquhoun (AUS) 1:47:12.0
33. Vitaliy Khudakov (KAZ) 1:47:15.0
34. Kai Edwards (AUS) 1:47:16.0
35. Simon Huitenga (AUS) 1:47:16.1
36. Ventsislav Aydarski (BUL) 1:47:18.0
37. Pol Gil (ESP) 1:47:21.5
38. Mark Papp (HUN) 1:47:55.1
39. Anis Cheniti (FRA) 1:48:34.0
40. Benjamin Brantu (FRA) 1:48:34.2
41. Taiki Nonaka (JPN) 1:48:34.4
42. Alexander Studzinski (GER) 1:48:37.3
43. Yosuke Aoki (JPN) 1:48:38.3
44. David Brandl (AUT) 1:48:38.8
45. Hugo Chopineau (FRA) 1:48:40.2
46. Eric Reuss (GER) 1:48:42.1
47. Roman Kozhevnikov (RUS) 1:48:42.7
48. Kristof Rasovszky (HUN) 1:49:38.7
49. Ruwen Straub (GER) 1:50:11.6
50. Tobias Robinson (GBR) 1:50:22.2
51. Clement Batte (FRA) 1:50:35.9
52. Naim Mokhfi (FRA) 1:51:02.3
53. Rafael Gil (POR) 1:51:04.2
54. Jean-Baptiste Clusman (FRA) 1:51:40.1
55. Aubin Coccordano (FRA) 1:51:54.7
56. Christopher Bryan (IRL) 1:52:25.0
57. Evgenij Popacev (MKD) 1:52:40.8
58. Nicolaos Manoussakis (RSA) 1:53:52.4
59. Kevin Yeap Soon Choy (MAS) 1:54:18.2
60. Kenessary Kenenbayek (KAZ) 1:54:39.4
61. Hugo Saillard (FRA) 1:55:03.0
62. Tsz Fung Tse (HKG) 2:02:29.7
63. Singa Chau (HKG) 2:03:22.1
64. Ho Yat Winson Lee (HKG) 2:04:51.3
65. Chun Hin Hui (HKG) 2:07:32.0
66. Sau Ching Wong (HKG) 2:11:16.9
67. Tsz Ho Tsang (HKG) 2:14:49.0
68. Chung Kiu Yau (HKG) 2:14:52.0
Diogo Marques (POR) DNF
Guillem Pujol ESP) DSQ

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association