Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Expect the unexpected in the open water.

On the week that the winner of the Confederación Centroamericana y del Caribe de Natación (CCCAN) Championships in Trinidad & Tobago swam 3 hours 3 minutes on a 10 km course, Hungary’s Kristóf Rasovszky completed the 10 km course in Portugal at the FINA/HOSA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup in less than half the time.

Rasovszky won his first FINA World Cup race in 1 hour 29 minutes 50.97 seconds over a top-notch field of largely Europeans with a smattering of Japanese and South Americans in Setúbal Bay.

His victory comes after his victory at the 2017 LEN European Open Water Swimming Cup in Eilat, Israel and before heading to the 2017 FINA World Swimming Championships in his native country.

Great timing.

Top 36 Results

1. Kristóf Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:29:50.97

2. Rob Muffels (Germany) 1:29:52.97

3. Andrea Manzi (Italy) 1:29:59.06

4. Marcel Schouten (Netherlands) 1:30:00.06

5. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:30:00.33

6. Federico Vanelli (Italy) 1:30:01.72

7. Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:30:02.33

8. Christian Reichert (Germany) 1:30:08.19

9. Caleb Hughes (Great Britain) 1:30:08.69

10. Pepyn Smits (Netherlands) 1:30:08.98

11. Allan Do Carmo (Brazil) 1:30:09.17

12. Tobias Robinson (Great Britain) 1:30:09.40

13. Andreas Waschburger (Germany) 1:30:11.06

14. Diogo Villarinho (Brazil) 1:30:15.15

15. Yuval Safra (Israel) 1:30:19.48

16. Yasunari Hirai (Japan) 1:30:23.40 [shown at finish above]

17. Matteo Furlan (Italy) 1:30:24.45

18. Simon Huitenga (Australia) 1:30:24.80

19. Alexander Studzinski (Germany) 1:30:25.04

20. Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland) 1:30:27.14

21. Ochoa Enderica (Ecuador) 1:30:29.99

22. Guilermo Bertola (Argentina) 1:30:36.45

23. Joaquin Moreno Munoz (Argentina) 1:30:36.72

24. Yohsuke Miyamoto (Japan) 1:30:48.50

25. Migul Armijos Castillo (Ecuador) 1:30:55.81

26. Jan Urbaniak (Poland) 1:31:29.04

27. Taiki Nonaka (Japan) 1:31:39.49

28. Yosuke Aoki (Japan) 1:31:41.14

29. Elliot Sodemann (Sweden) 1:32:21.06

30. Shay Toledano (Israel) 1:33:00.83

31. Santiago Enderica Salgado (Ecuador) 1:33:03.16

32. David Farinango (Ecuador) 1:33:08.33

33. Nicolaos Manoussakis (South Africa) 1:33:10.66

34. Fernando Ponte (Brazil) 1:34:56.53

35. Oliver Signorini (Australia) 1:37:09.81

36. Rafael Gil (Portugal) 1:37:12.65

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association