Courtesy of FINA, Lake Balaton, Hungary.

One of the most endearing stories at the 2017 FINA World Championships is the long, stellar career of Angela Maurer who will compete against many athletes who are literally half her age.

The 42-year-old mother from Germany is among the 19 Olympians who will compete in the 10 km marathon swim tomorrow in Lake Balaton.

Athletes entered in the Women’s 10 km
1. Kalliopi Araouzou (Greece, 2016 Olympian)
2. Chelsea Gubecka (Australia, 2016 Olympian)
3. Sharon van Rouwendaal (Netherlands, 2016 Olympian)
4. Spela Perse (Slovenia, 2016 Olympian)
5. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil, 2008 + 2016 Olympian)
6. Aurélie Muller (France, 2008 and 2016 Olympian)
7. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador, 2016 Olympian)
8. Angela Maurer (Germany, 2008 + 2012 Olympian)
9. Haley Anderson (USA, 2012 + 2016 Olympian)
10. Charlotte Webby (New Zealand, 2016 Olympic qualifier)
11. Vania Neves (Portugal, 2016 Olympian)
12. Rachele Bruni (Italy, 2016 Olympian)
13. Reem Mohamed Hussein Elsayed Kaseem (Egypt, 2016 Olympian)
14. Stephanie Horner (Canada, 2008 + 2012 + 2016 Olympian)
15. Yumi Kida (Japan, 2012 + 2016 Olympian)
16. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina, 2000 + 2004 + 2008 + 2012 Olympian)
17. Anastasiia Krapivina (Russia, 2016 Olympian)
18. Anna Olasz (Hungary, 2016 Olympian)
19. Xin Xin (China, 2016 Olympian)
20. Hoi Man Lok (Hong Kong)
21. Alice Dearing (Great Britain)
22. Julia Lucila Arino (Argentina)
23. Oceane Maryse Jeannie Cassignol (France)
24. Daria Kulik (Russia)
25. Nataly Caldas Calle (Ecuador)
26. Yukimi Moriyama (Japan)
27. Paula Ruiz (Spain)
28. Ruthseli Guadalupe Aponte Teran (Venezuela)
29. Raquel Duran (Costa Rica)
30. Angelica Maria (Portugal)
31. Viviane Jungblut (Brazil)
32. Ashley Twichell (USA)
33. Martha Ruth Aguilar Ortega (Mexico)
34. Maria de Valdes Alvarez (Spain)
35. Merle Liivand (Estonia)
36. Arianna Bridi (Italy)
37. Onon Katalin Somenek (Hungary)
38. Fatima Flores (El Salvador)
39. Lenka Sterbova (Czech Republic)
40. Robyn Kinghorn (South Africa)
41. Krystyna Panchishko (Ukraine)
42. Finnia Wunram (Germany)
43. Martha Sandoval (Mexico)
44. Tsz Yin Nip (Hong Kong)
45. Dana Khaled Abdelmoneim Akl (Egypt)
46. Sasha-Lee Nordengen-Corris (South Africa)
47. Siyu Yan (China)
48. Maria Alejandra Bramont-Arias (Peru)
49. Maryna Kyryk (Ukraine)
50. Danielle Huskisson (Great Britain)
51. Karolina Balazikova (Slovakia)
52. Cindy Toscano (Guatemala)
53. Alena Benesova (Czech Republic)
54. Mahina Nicole Valdivia Dannenberg (Chile)
55. Kareena Lee (Australia)
56. Justyna Dorota Burska (Poland)
57. Jelena Jecanski (Serbia)
58. Jade Dusablon (Canada)
59. Doris Beros (Croatia)
60. Xeniya Romanchuk (Kazakhstan)
61. Nikitha Setru Venugopal (India)
62. Souad Nefissa Cherouati (Algeria)

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association