Courtesy of FINA, Lake Balaton, Hungary.

With less than two weeks to go before the FINA World Championships in Lake Balaton, there are usually around 45 countries represented in the open water swimming discipline among the 180+ national federations that will send representatives to Hungary.

Among the 2,300 athletes who will compete in the 17th edition of the world championships, most open water swimming prognosticators believe the open water podium will be dominated by the Dutch, Italian and American swimmers with a high probability that a few British, French and Brazilian athletes could capture their own medals in the 5 km, 5 km team relay, 10 km and 25 km races.

Since German’s Thomas Lurz and Russia’s Larisa Ilchenko were able to regularly double up on the FINA World Championship podium positions during their careers, only Sharon van Rouwendaal, Ferry Weertman and Ana Marcela Cunha were able to do it in Kazan, Russia at the 2015 FINA World Championships.

Competition Schedule
Saturday, July 15th: 5 km men
Sunday July 16th: 10 km women
Tuesday, July 18th 10 km men
Wednesday, July 19th:: 5 km women

Thursday, July 20th: 5 km team relay
Friday, July 21st 25 km men + women in Lake Balaton

2015 FINA World Championships 5 km Women’s Top 10 Results
1. Haley Anderson (USA) 58:48.4
2. Kalliopi Araouzou (GRE) 58:49.8
3. Finnia Wunram (GER) 58:51.0
4. Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED) 58:55.5
5. Jessica Walker (AUS) 59:09.9
6. Ashley Twichell (USA) 59:10.0
7. Melissa Gorman (AUS) 59:12.7
8. Anastasiia Krapivina (RUS) 59:12.7
9. Arianna Bridi (ITA) 59:12.9
10. Erica Villaecija (ESP) 59:15.0

2015 FINA World Championships 5 km Men’s Top 10 Results
1. Chad Ho (RSA) 55:17.6
2. Rob Muffels (GER) 55:17.6
3. Matteo Furlan (ITA) 55:20.0
4. Evgenii Drattcev (RUS) 55:20.4
5. Florian Wellbrock (GER) 55:20.6
6. David Heron (USA) 55:20.7
7. Celeb Hughes (GBR) 55:21.9
8. Mario Sanzullo (ITA) 55:22.7
9. Victor Colonese (BRA) 55:24.4
10. Antonio Arroyo (ESP) 55:24.6

2015 FINA World Championships 5 km Team Relay Top 10 Results
1. Germany (Christian Reichert + Rob Muffels + Isabelle Franziska) 55:14.4
2. Brazil (Diogo Villarinho + Ana Marcela Cunha + Allan do Carmo) 55:31.2
2. Netherlands (Marcel Schouten + Sharon van Rouwendaal + Ferry Weertman) 55:31.2
4. Italy (Simone Ercoli + Federico Vanelli + Rachele Bruni) 55:49.4
5. United States (Sean Ryan + Jordan Wilimovsky + Ashley Twichell) 55:50.6
6. Australia (Simon Huitenga + Jarrod Poort + Melissa Gorman) 56:07.4
7. Hungary (Gergely Gyurta + Daniel Szekelyi + Éva Risztov) 56:08.4
8. Greece (Spyridon Gianniotis + Antonios Fokaidis + Kalliopi Araouzou) 56:18.6
9. Ecuador (Esteban Enderica Salgado + Ivan Enderica Ochoa + Samantha Arevalo) 56:45.9
10. Russia (Sergey Bolshakov + Daniil Serebrennikov + Anastasiia Krapivina) 56:47.0

2015 FINA World Championships 10 km Women’s Top 10 Results
1. Aurélie Muller (FRA) 1:58:04.3
2. Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED) 1:58:06.7
3. Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 1:58:26.5
4. Rachele Bruni (ITA) 1:58:27.9
5. Anastasiia Krapivina (RUS) 1:58:28.6
6. Poliana Okimoto Cintra (BRA) 1:58:28.8
7. Isabelle Franziska Harle (GER) 1:58:30.0
8. Kalliopi Araouzou (GRE) 1:58:30.6
9. Haley Anderson (USA) 1:58:35.9
10. Éva Risztov (HUN) 1:58:36.4

2015 FINA World Championships 10 km Men’s Top 10 Results
1. Jordan Wilimovsky (USA) 1:49:48.2
2. Ferry Weertman (NED) 1:50:00.3
3. Spyridon Gianniotis (GRE) 1:50:00.7
4. Sean Ryan (USA) 1:50:03.3
5. Jack Rex David Burnell (GBR) 1:50:05.8
6. Marc-Antoine Daniel Olivier (FRA) 1:50:06.4
7. Simone Ruffini (ITA) 1:50:09.1
8. Richard Weinberger (CAN) 1:50:19.9
9. Allan do Carmo (BRA) 1:50:23.1
10. Federico Vanelli (ITA) 1:50:23.1

2015 FINA World Championships 25 km Women’s Top 10 Results
1. Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 5:13:47.3
2. Anna Olasz (HUN) 5:14:13.4
3. Angela Maurer (GER) 5:15:07.6
4. Aurélie Muller (FRA) 5:16:07.5
5. Finnia Wunram (GER) 5:19:02.5
6. Margarita Dominguez (ESP) 5:19:39.4
7. Alice Franco (ITA) 5:19:50.5
8. Emily Brunemann (USA) 5:19:51.2
9. Ashley Twichell (USA) 5:20:20.8
10. Ilaria Raimondi (ITA) 5:21:05.2

2015 FINA World Championships 25 km Men’s Top 10 Results
1. Simone Ruffini (ITA) 4:53:10.7
2. Alex Meyer (USA) 4:53:15.1
3. Matteo Furlan (ITA) 4:54:38.0
4. Axel Reymond (FRA) 4:55:55.8
5. Erwin Maldonado (VEN) 4:56:00.4
6. Sam Sheppard (AUS) 4:56:22.9
7. Santiago Enderica (ECU) 4:56:59.4
8. Evgenii Drattcev (RUS) 4:57:11.9
9. Alexander Studzinski (GER) 4:59:11.9
10. David Heron (USA) 5:00:11.5

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association