Photo courtesy of Deep Blue Media. Results courtesy of FINA.

Arianna Bridi did not need to place in the top finishers at the FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup in Hong Kong this weekend to wrap up her first career FINA World Cup season title, but just for good measure, she did in an extremely close race over Ana Marcela Cunha.

Results:
1. Arianna Bridi (Italy) 2:02:12.60

2. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 2:02:12.70
3. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 2:02:14.70
4. Leonie Antonia Beck (Germany) 2:02:14.80
4. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 2:02:14.80
6. Yukimi Moriyama (Japan) 2:02:16.00
7. Haley Anderson (USA) 2:02:16.30
8. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador) 2:02:16.90
9. Viviane Jungblut (Brazil) 2:02:17.20
10. Chelsea Gubecka (Australia) 2:02:18.30
11. Adeline Furst (France) 2:02:18.70
12. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 2:02:20.50
13. Lara Grangeon (France) 2:02:23.70
14. Martina de Memme (Italy) 2:03:03.30
15. Erica Sullivan (USA) 2:03:10.20
16. Esmee Vermeulen (Netherlands) 2:03:14.50
17. Paula Ruiz (Spain) 2:03:14.50
18. Isabella Rongione (USA) 2:03:16.00
19. Maria de Valdes Alvarez (Spain) 2:03:16.60
20. Lea Boy (Germany) 2:03:19.60
21. Valeriia Ermakova (Russia) 2:03:20.30
22. Jazz Carlin (Great Britain) 2:03:22.10
23. Xin Xin (China) 2:03:24.70
24. Jeannette Spiworks (Germany) 2:03:26.50
25. Sofia Kolesnikova (Russia) 2:03:28.80
26. Oceane Cassignol (France) 2:04:02.70
27. Muran Tian (China) 2:04:36.50
28. Chase Travis (USA) 2:04:38.50
29. Minami Niikura (Japan) 2:04:39.90
30. Alena Benesova (Czech Republic) 2:04:41.30
31. Julia Arino (Argentina) 2:05:03.60
32. Eden Girloanta (Israel) 2:05:11.20
33. Katy Campbell (USA) 2:05:19.60
34. Sarah Bosslet (Germany) 2:05:57.10
35. Stephanie Horner Canada) 2:06:34.70
36. Becca Mann (USA) 2:06:39.30
37. Lisa Pou (France) 2:07:01.50
38. Maggie Wallace (USA) 2:07:49.40
39. Breanne Emma Joan Siwicki (Canada) 2:09:48.00
40. Marit Anderson (Canada) 2:09:54.30
41. Cathryn Salladin (USA) 2:10:04.00
42. Cho Ying Wong (Hong Kong) 2:15:13.70
43. Ellen Olsson (Sweden) 2:15:14.60
44. Nina Rakhimova (Kazakhstan) 2:23:39.90
45. Pac Tung Nikita Lam (Hong Kong) 2:23:40.80
46. Cho Yiu Kwok (Hong Kong) 2:23:55.20
47. Nikitha Setru Venugopal (India) 2:24:27.70
48. Sheung Wai Ho (Hong Kong) 2:26:11.10
49. Mariya Fedotova (Kazakhstan) 2:34:53.30

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association