Courtesy of WOWSA, Burghausen, Germany.

As the air and water temperatures drop in the Northern Hemisphere, we recall the outstanding competition in Burghausen, Germany at the Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships and German Open. It was dramatic; it was special.

Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships 1 km Men’s Results:
1. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 12:15.87 [world record and world championship record]
2. Conor Turner (Ireland) 12:42.98
3. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic) 12:45.54
4. Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands) 13:08.10
5. Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 13:16.08
6. Petr Šlajs (Czech Republic) 13:23.87
7. Marcus Reineke (Germany) 13:38.11
8. Tobias Wybierek (Germany) 13:48.30
9. Henri Kaarma (Estonia) 14:02.26
10. Stefan Runge (Germany) 14:18
11. Ryan Stramrood (South Africa) 14:24.92
12. Rory Fitzgerald (Great Britain) 14:28.31
13. Macin Trudnowski (Poland) 14:42.27
14. Jochen Aumuller (Germany) 14:53.79
15. Herman van der Westhuizen (South Africa) 14:59.97
16. Denis Colombe (France) 15:07.13
17. Simon Franke (Germany) 15:24.06
18. Piotr Biankowski (Poland) 15:25.30
19. Tobias Hirst (Great Britain) 15:36.21
20. Jacques Tuset (France) 15:50.02
21. John Ryan (Ireland) 15:51.53
22. Jack Boyle (Ireland) 15:58.88
23. Richard Nyargy (Slovakia) 16:11.67
24. Hamza Bakircioglu (Turkey) 16:16.29
25. Clinto le Sueur (South Africa) 16:20.98
26. Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic) 16:29.61
27. Ivan Lewis (Great Britain) 16:31.40
28. Dezider Pek (Slovakia) 16:41.35
29. Florian Battermann (Germany) 16:48.45
30. Ram Barkai (South Africa) 16:58.85
31. Patrick Corcoran (Ireland) 17:06.22
32. Jacobus Guijt (Netherlands) 17:09.70
33. Martin Kuchenmeister (Germany) 17:31.74
34. Thomas O’Hagan (Ireland) 17:33.01
35. Stefan Jung (Germany) 17:37.90
36. Paddy Bond (Ireland) 17:49.51
37. Philippe Fort (France) 17:52.74
38. Werner Whelpton (South Africa) 18:06.98
39. Shaun Hales (Great Britain) 18:07.18
40. Padraig Mallon (Ireland) 18:18.33
41. Leszek Naziemiec (Poland) 18:20.66
42. Andrey Zamyslov (Russia) 18:22.77
43. Josef Koberl (Austria) 18:58.32
44. Uli Munz (Germany) 18:59.40
45. Jonathan Coe (Great Britain) 19:08.91
46. Franz Herbst (Germany) 19:20.67
47. Radomir Suchopa (Czech Republic) 19:42.06
48. Petr Mihola (Czech Republic) 19:44.09
49. Ger Kennedy (Ireland) 19:44.87
50. Pearse Ryan (Ireland) 20:06.52
51. Lukasz Tkacs (Poland) 20:08.45
52. Marek Grzywa (Poland) 20:46.75
53. Nikolay Petshak (Russia) 21:03.34
54. Alexandre Fuzeau (France) 21:18.11
55. Noel Grimes (Ireland) 22:25.91
56. Mervyn Bremner (South Africa) 22:37.17
57. Enzo Favoino (Italy) 23:14.35
58. Robert Lenzbauer (Austria) 23:46.11
59. Myles McCourt (Ireland) 24:43.96
60. Andreas Bergler (Germany) 26:32.04

Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships 1 km Women’s Results:

1. Julia Wittig (Germany) 13:13.58 [world record and world championship record]
2. Ines Hahn (Germany) 13:34.83 [shown above on left with Julia Wittig]
3. Victoria Mori (Argentina) 14:13.10 [shown below]
4. Elina Makïnen (Finland) 14:34.31
5. Sabrina Wiedmer (Switzerland) 14:35.38
6. Anna DeLozier (USA) 14:47.80
7. Jessie Campbell (Great Britain) 14:55.42
8. Magda Okurková (Czech Republic) 15:09.91
9. Renata Nováková (Czech Republic) 15:10.25
10. Sarah Anne Richter (Germany) 15:26.62
11. Olive Conroy (Ireland) 16:02.27
12. Eliska Podmelova (Czech Republic) 16:17.62
13. Kerstin Thomas (Germany) 16:22.79
14. Wendy Figures (Great Britain) 16:30.12
15. Birna Hronn Sigurjosdottir (Iceland) 16:37.58
16. Conny Prasser (Germany) 16:45.33
17. Jaimie Monahan (USA) 16:51.38
18. Heather Massey (Great Britain) 17:06.23
19. Samantha Whelpton (South Africa) 17:19.51
20. Lotta Makinen (Finland) 17:26.46
21. Sabine Croci (Germany) 17:28.19
22. Nadja Joy Tonnesen (Denmark) 17:40.53
23. Carmel Collins (Ireland) 17:55.81
24. Sarah O’Malley Daly (Ireland) 18:08.52
25. Andrea Startin (Great Britain) 18:25.80
26. Yasmine Pliessnig (Austria) 18:35.27
27. Elaine K. Howley (USA) 18:36.58
28. Kate Steels-Fryatt (Great Britain) 18:44.18
29. Kinga Korin (Poland) 19:03.03
30. Rachel Doyle (Ireland) 19:25.46
31. Rikke Danielsen (Denmark) 19:26.89
32. Birgit Becher (Germany) 20:15.57
33. Tiffiny Quinn (Ireland) 20:23.20
34. Outi Makinen (Finland) 20:40.29
35. Anna Fischer (Germany) 21:39.03
36. Debbie Wayman (Great Britain) 21:43.71
37. Jaqueline Janike (Germany) 22:01.32
38. Nuala Moore (Ireland) 22:19.80
39. Jackie Cobell (Great Britain) 23:13.09
40. Sinne Lundgaard (Denmark) 23:25.12
41. Jeanne Guild (South Africa) 23:57.19
42. Pauline Baker (Great Britain) 24:05.14
43. Eis Wermenbol (Netherlands) 26:10.78
44. Mirka Notvotna (Czeh Republic) 26:11.94

Video courtesy of www.hd-production.at at Lake Wöhrsee at the Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships in Burghausen, Germany.

Copyright © 2008-2017 by World Open Water Swimming Association