Courtesy of Swimming Australia, Brighton Beach, Adelaide, South Australia.

16-year-old Chloe Green won the 5 km Australian Open Water Swimming titles in Adelaide today with a 20-second victory over Chloe Gubecka.

She readily described her ultimate goal, “It would be a dream to go to the Olympics for both pool and open water swimming.

Girls 14-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Jac Davison-McGovern 1:03:16.90
2. Ally Hamilton-Moss 1:04:28.01

3. Ellie Fry 1:05:56.01
4. Rosie Wilson 1:06:09.00
4. Indiana Armstrong 1:06:09.00
6. Lara Wakeham 1:06:19.01
7. Averil Jones 1:06:26.01

8. Talia Field 1:06:32.01

9. Amy Binskin 1:09:27.01

10. Lexie Edwards 1:10:23.01

Girls 15-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Cassandra Fayers 1:02:55.01

2. Naia Anderson 1:04:25.00

3. Ashley Finegan 1:04:27.01
4. Sara Tazaki 1:04:28.00

5. Ca Jansen van Vuuren 1:04:30.01
6. Hayley Rowlands 1:04:31.00
7. Megan Cooper 1:06:10.00
8. Camille Talbot 1:06:25.00
9. Isabella Basile 1:06:59.00
10. Lauren Mcauley 1:07:18.00

Girls 16-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Chloe Green 1:00:44.01
2. Chloe Gubecka 1:01:04.01
3. Ella Wassing 1:01:16.01
4. Isabella Coghlan 1:01:42.00
5. Ashleigh Allred 1:04:14.00
6. Isabelle Tran 1:04:53.00
7. Rori Parsons 1:05:20.00
8. Casey Abel 1:05:20.50
9. Courtney Lendvay 1:05:33.00
10. Claire Matthew 1:06:00.00

Girls 17-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Mackenzie Brazier 1:01:07.01
2. Frances Shires 1:01:40.00
3. Kara Svenson 1:01:41.09
4. Kelsey Eastwood 1:02:20.00
5. Alix Whitney 1:02:33.00
6. Annie Cox :04:01.01
7. Georgia Watkins 1:04:17.00
8. Vivian Bogomiagkoff 1:04:22.01
9. Madeline Franjic 1:04:45.01
10. Rebecca Henderson :05:03.01

Girls 18-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Madisyn Armstrong 1:01:50.00
2. Laura Brosnan 1:02:03.00
3. Jade Slee 1:02:07.01
4. Brooke Morgan 1:02:08.00
5. Lauren Mcskimming 1:03:34.01
6. Tessa Viljoen 1:04:49.75
7. Kate Dryden 1:05:35.00
8. Natasha Burke 1:05:35.01
9. Caitlin McManus 1:06:41.00
10. Emily Doris 1:06:43.00

Girls 19-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Tayla Martin 1:02:08.98
2. Imogen Foley 1:02:18.00
3. Holly Ryan 1:02:31.00
4. Josie Page 1:04:45.01
5. Chloe Truscott 1:04:45.97
6. Sheree Farrell 1:05:24.77
7. Svetlana Sterlin 1:05:26.00
8. Maddison Clarke 1:06:44.01

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association