Results courtesy of www.zeitnehmung.at, Veitsbronn, Germany.

Wunderkind Hanna Bakuniak from the Polish Ogrodnik Team won her fifth race in five events (including 1 km ice kilometer, 50m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, 50m butterfly and 500m freestyle) at the 2018 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere German Open.

The Polish wunderkind held off 38-year-old German schoolteacher Julia Wittig, representing Serwus Burghausen e.V., in a close race at the end of an intensely enjoyable 3-day competition in the newly developed winter swimming venue in Veitsbronn, Bavaria, Germany.

500m Freestyle Female Results:
1. Hanna Bakuniak (Polish Ogrodnik Team, Poland) 6:26.7
2. Julia Wittig (Serwus Burghausen e.V., Germany) 6:28.6
3. Victoria Mori (Argentina) 7:06.2
4. Margot Stenveld (Aqua`68, Netherland) 7:20.1
5. Birgit Bonauer (Serwus Burghausen e.V., Germany) 7:29.5
6. Kerstin Thomas (Germany) 7:40.4
7. Nikola Kopecká (Czech Republic) 7:49.0
8. Kathrin Lammers (KeepFrozen e.V., Germany) 7:50.1
9. Conny Prasser (KeepFrozen e.V., Germany) 8:23.4
10. Britta Uhde (Triathlöwen Bremen, Germany) 8:38.4
11. Antje Mexner (Wassersportfreunde 1898 Hannover, Germany) 8:40.4
12. Jane Mulderrig (Yorkshire Outdoor Swimmers, Great Britain) 8:45.7
13. Peggy Henning (Aqua Berlin e.V., Germany) 9:02.0
14. Reika Albers (Lufthansa SV, Germany) 9:11.2

15. Birgit Martin (WSV Bad Tölz, Germany) 9:16.2
16. Katrin Wedekind (WSV Bad Tölz, Germany) 9:27.0
17. Elke Ortloff (SSV Ostring 93 Berlin, Germany) 9:28.1
18. Maria Stelzer 9:48.0
19. Kathrin Döring (Warmduscher, Germany) 9:50.7
20. Pavlína Procházková (Czech Republic) 9:51.5
21. Yvonne Simon (SV Gladbeck, Germany) 9:55.0
22. Kathrin Runge (Triabolos Hamburg, Germany) 9:59.3
23. Nadja Karlson (Exathlon München, Germany) 10:43.3
24. Claudia Wittke (SV 13 Gladbeck, Germany) 10:54.5
25. Kornelia Kornprobst (WSV Bad Tölz, Germany) 11:37.6
26. Ulla Steiner (Coolen Veitsbronner, Germany) 12:40.4

4×100 Relay Results:
1 KeepFrozen! e. V. Team Aqua Sphere 4:58.4
2 Polish Ogrodnik Team 5:10.5
3 Keep Frozen e. V. Team HolzFlo 5:53.1
4 Yorkshire outdoor swimmers 6:21.4
5 Merweilcher Seelöwen 1 6:37.1

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association