Courtesy of Swimming Australia, Brighton Beach, Adelaide, South Australia.

17-year-old Matthew Galea of Blacktown City just touched out Robbie Beal to swim the fastest 5 km at the 5 Australian Open Water Swimming titles in Adelaide today.

She readily described her ultimate goal, “It would be a dream to go to the Olympics for both pool and open water swimming.

Boys 14-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Henri Carrera 1:01:31.00
2. Robert Thorpe 1:03:08.00
3. Bailey Wellam 1:03:08.01
4. Thomas Feldmann 1:03:37.00
5. Gabriel Wilczak 1:03:58.01
6. Cassidy Dixon 1:04:01.01
7. Archibald Craig 1:05:07.01
8. Oscar Andree-Evarts 1:05:24.07
9. William Gray 1:05:25.00
10. Omar Matar 1:06:02.01

Boys 15-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Thomas Raymond 58:28.00
2. Jackson Clarke 58:37.00
3. Kolby Gubecka 58:38.00
4. Ruben Rees 58:47.01
5. Samuel Short 58:56.00
6. Haydyn Ryland-Adair 1:00:47.00
7. Jackson May 1:01:14.00
8. William Bowden 1:01:17.01
9. Jake Andrews 1:01:54.01
10. Alex Weeks 1:02:11.00

Boys 16-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Kyle Lee 56:51.56
2. William Thorley 56:54.01

3. Logan Kaye 57:04.60
4. Tomas Kapocius 57:10.00
5. Zachary Bromage 57:18.00
6. Ethan Nagle 59:06.01
7. Flynn Mason 59:48.00
8. Carl Sorensen 59:50.01
9. Connor Peabody 1:00:00.00
10. Tate Crozier 1:00:01.01

Boys 17-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Matthew Galea 56:50.00
2. Robbie Beal 56:50.97
3. Byron Kimber 56:54.03
4. Justin Kalugin 57:03.01
5. Ned Wieland 57:05.00
6. Oliver Spanton 57:05.01
7. Harrison Stewart 57:09.00
8. Harry Came 57:13.00
9. Decla Gillard-Martin 57:13.26
10. Bevan Jacobs 59:05.00

Boys 18-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Reilly Kennedy 56:55.01
2. Lachlan Schwarz 57:27.00
3. Riley Clout 57:37.01
4. Adam Sudlow 57:38.00
5. Sebastian Priscott 57:38.01

6. Daniel Miller 57:40.00
7. Riley Easton 57:41.11
8. Michael Lidstone 1:00:39.01

9. Jackson Gray 1:00:43.00
10. Harry Hewitt 1:00:47.00

Boys 19-year-old 5 km Top 10 Results
1. Nicholas Rollo 56:53.01
2. Robbe Dilissen 1:00:35.01
3. Erwan Le Pechoux 1:00:49.00
4. Riley Giersch 1:02:26.01
5. Ashton Andree-Evarts 1:04:23.00

6. Matthew Innes 1:09:23.00

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association