Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

There are a wide variety number of awards given by myriad governing bodies and organizations throughout the open water swimming world. Below is a representative sampling of the myriad honors and awards given annually, not including those individuals and organizations honored by the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame:

* Alison Streeter MBE Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Audrey Scott Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Audrey Scott Commemorative Award (Channel Swimming Association)

* Avril and Alan Mitchell Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Barra Award for Most Prolific Overall Year (Marathon Swimmers Federation)

* Barrie Darling Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Belhedi Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Best Female Open Water Swimmer of the Year (FINA)

* Best Male Open Water Swimmer of the Year (FINA)

* Best Organised Open Water Swim (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Bill Pickering Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* Breaststroke Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Buck Dawson Authors Award (International Swimming Hall of Fame)

* Cliff Lumsdon Award (Solo Swims of Ontario)

* Connaught Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* CSA Centenary Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* CSA Gold Medal (Channel Swimming Association)

* CSA Special Award Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* CS&PF “Special Thanks” Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Derek Turner Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Des Renford Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Dover Straits Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Elise Brook Encouragement and Perseverance Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Eurotunnel Trophy (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Female Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Swimming World Magazine and many national governing bodies)

* Frank Richards Endurance Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Fred Slater Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Garnet Martin Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* George Hunihan, For the Love of the Swim Award (Kingdom Swim)

* Gertrude Ederle Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Glen S. Hummer Award (USA Swimming)

* Gertrude Ederle Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Graeme Thompson Memorial Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Hans Belay Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Harry Moffat Memorial Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Howe Bridge CRT Award (Channel Swimming Association)

* Irving Davids-Captain Roger Wheeler Memorial Award (International Swimming Hall of Fame)

* James Brennan Memorial Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* JLDSC “For Special Recognition” Award and Cup (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* John Bullett Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* John & Gwen Jacques Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* John Unicume Wood Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Julie Bradshaw Award (Channel Swimming Association)

* Julie Bradshaw Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Juvenile Best Newcomer to Open Water Swimming (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Juvenile Swimmer of the Year (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Lada Cross Channel Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Leinster Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Leo Cox Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Letona Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Lifetime Achievement Award (World Open Water Swimming Association)

* Longest Standard Relay Crossing Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Male Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Swimming World Magazine and many national governing bodies)

* Margaret Smith Award (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Mark Rickhuss Memorial Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Montserrat Tresserras Cup (Channel Swimming Association

* Montserrat Tresserras Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* Most Meritorious Special Category Relay (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Observer of the Year Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* Observers Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* O’Clee Jubilee Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Oldman Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Open Water Swim Performance of the Year (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Paragon Aquatic Safety Award (International Swimming Hall of Fame)

* Páraic Casey Munster Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Peter Adams Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Pierre Van Vooren Memorial Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Poseidon Award (International Swimming Hall of Fame)

* Ray Cossum Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* Ray Scott Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Ray & Audrey Scott Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Ray Scott Memorial Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* Robert Lyle Memorial Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Rosemary George Trophy (Channel Swimming Association)

* Seafarers Award (Channel Swimming & Piloting Federation)

* Senior Best Newcomer to Open Water Swimming (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Senior Swimmer of the Year Male (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Senior Swimmer of the Year Female (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Solo Swim of the Year (Marathon Swimmers Federation)

* Sotiraki Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Stan Maycock Shield (Channel Swimming Association)

* Streeter Award for Service to Marathon Swimming (Marathon Swimmers Federation)

* Sunny Lowry Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Ted Keenan Ulster Open Water Swimmer of the Year (Irish Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Teresa Zarzeczanska Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Tom Butcher Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* Van Audenaerde Endurance Cup (Channel Swimming Association)

* Van Audenaerde Tankard (Channel Swimming Association)

* William Keating Trophy (British Long Distance Swimming Association)

* World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year (World Open Water Swimming Association)

* World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year (World Open Water Swimming Association)

* World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year (World Open Water Swimming Association)

* World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year (World Open Water Swimming Association)

* Yudovin Award for Most Adventurous Swim (Marathon Swimmers Federation)

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association