Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Kristof Rasovszky kicked off his 2018 LEN Open Water Swimming Cup campaign in victorious fashion in Eilet, Israel as he did last year when he won all the LEN Cup races.

The defending Cup champion defeated two top Russians Kirill Abrosimov and Evgenii Drattcev to win the €2500 first prize.

Official Ligue Européenne de Natation Results
1. Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:50:54.85
2. Kirill Abrosimov (Russia) 1:50:56.10
3. Evgenii Drattcev (Russia) 1:51:02.25
4. Andrea Manzi (Italy) 1:51:28.25
5. Kirill Belyaev (Russia) 1:51:34.10
6. Matan Roditi (Israel) 1:51:35.85
7. Anton Evsikov (Russia) 1:51:38.75
8. Dániel Székelyi (Hungary) 1:51:40.30
9. Logan Vanhuys (Belgium) 1:51:41.80
10. Krzysztof Pielowski (Poland)1:51:42.25
11. Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:51:42.40
12. Shahar Resman (Israel) 1:51:42.65
13. Yuval Safra (Israel) 1:51:44.10
14. David Brandl (Austria) 1:51:45.30
15. Daldogiannis Asterios (Greece) 1:51:48.85
16. Shay Toledano (Israel) 1:51:49.45
17. Lars Bottelier (Netherlands) 1:51:52.65
18. Sergey Bolshakov (Russia) 1:51:54.85
19. Federico Vanelli (Italy) 1:51:58.20
20. Roman Kozhevnikov (Russia) 1:52:14.20
21. Ventcislav Aydarski (Bulgaria) 1:52:17.85
22. Artem Mamushkin (Russia) 1:52:19.45
23. Aleksander Astapov (Russia) 1:53:14.85
24. Kirill Dolgov (Russia) 1:53:16.65
25. Mikhail Lipskii (Russia) 1:53:20.30
26. Nikita Nekrasov (Russia) 1:53:24.60
27. Matthieu Mattelaer (Belgium) 1:53:31.35
28. Péter Gálicz (Hungary) 1:53:34.05
29. Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic) 1:53:34.55
30. Drioli Federico Salghetti (Switzerland) 1:53:38.00
31. Vladislav Utrobin (Russia) 1:53:40.70
32. Sergei Zhevlakov (Russia) 1:53:52.15
33. Nikita Khotko (Russia) 1:56:56.50
34. Ivan Fratric (Slovakia) 01:57:27.80
35. Yonatan Rosin (Israel) 1:57:29.25
36. Ido Gal (Israel) 1:57:34.30
37. Ilia Okorokov (Russia) 1:58:54.95
38. Idan Mordel (Israel) 1:58:55.20
39. Clil Halevi (Israel) 1:59:03.25
40. Jorgos Skotadis (Netherlands) 2:03:33.35
41. Dmitrii Titov (Russia) 2:03:34.05
42. Ariel Freiman (Israel) 2:03:52.60
43. Alon Lerner (Israel) 2:04:10.05
44. Peter Gutyan (Slovakia) 2:08:32.45
45. Eyal Hizi (Israel) 2:08:35.50
46. Tal Idelson (Israel) 2:13:11.40
47. Ilai Amiri (Israel) 2:14:46.20
DNF Ariel Korobob (Israel)
DNF Peleg Lavi (Israel)
DNF Denis Adeev (Russia)
DNF Shmoel Vaisburg (Israel)

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association