Aleksandra Bednarek‘ victory in the 50m breaststroke

Aleksandra Bednarek‘ victory in the 200m breaststroke

Videos courtesy of 11th Winter Swimming World Championships, Tallinn, Estonia.

Tobias Wybierek of Germany had a full schedule at the 11th Winter Swimming World Championships between March 6th-11th in Tallinn, Estonia.

Not only did he win the 25m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke, and finish second in both the 100m and 200m breaststroke races, but he also finished 4th in the 25m freestyle, 3rd in the 50m and 100m freestyles, and sixth in the 200m freestyle. He was in and out of the cold pool and warm saunas throughout the event.

In the breaststroke events [shown above], Aleksandra Bednarek of Poland stood out with close victories in the 50m race (37.89 over Merle Liivand‘s 38.20) and the 200m race (3:00.53 over Liivand’s 3:01.53), and a close second in the 100m (where Ute Holt of Germany (1:26.51 versus Bednarek’s 1:27.21).

25m Butterfly Top Results:
1. Yaroslav Pronin (BLR) 12.42
2. Aleksey Stepanov (RUS) 12.92
3. Armin Evert Lelle (EST) 13.08
4. Tobias Wybierek (GER) 13.24
5. Kirill Latypov (RUS) 13.42
6. Joel Armei (EST) 13.52
7. Ilya Larionov (Russia) 13.54
8. Daniel Pälling (EST) 13.55
9. Andrey Goriainov (RUS) 13.71
10. Michal Jagiello (POL) 13.73
40. Elina Mäkinen (FIN) 15.53 [first female]

25m Breaststroke Top Results:
1. Tobias Wybierek (GER) 14.53
2. Yaroslav Pronin (BLR) 14.86
3. Maksim Ivanov (EST) 15.06
4. Sergiy Khilko (UKR) 15.37
5. Alder Harkmann (EST) 15.72
6. Joel Armei (EST) 15.73
7. Severi Allonen (FIN) 15.82
8. Simo Hillo (FIN) 15.86
9. Rinel Pius (EST) 15.91
10. Dmitriy Rubtsov (RUS) 16.05
36. Alexandra Degtyareva (BLR) 17.56 [first female]

50m Breaststroke Top Results:
1. Tobias Wybierek (GER) 31.85
2. Yaroslav Pronin (BLR) 31.87
3. Maksim Ivanov (EST) 33.20

4. Mark Mordovtsev (RUS) 33.75
5. Andrey Goriainov (RUS) 34.07
6. Alder Harkmann (EST) 34.12
7. Joel Armei (EST) 34.14
8. Rinel Pius (EST) 34.44
9. Severi Allonen (FIN) 34.85
10. Yaroslav Datsenko (RUS) 35.30
31. Aleksandra Bednarek (POL) 37.89 [first female]

100m Breaststroke Top Results:
1. Sebastian Engel (GER) 1:14.16
2. Tobias Wybierek (GER) 1:14.75
3. Bruno Nopponen (EST) 1:19.47
4. Dmitriy Rubtsov (RUS) 1:20.18
5. Christof Wandratsch (GER) 1:21.83
6. Yaroslav Pronin (BLR) 1:22.43
7. Alder Harkmann (EST) 1:22.69
8. Denis Akulov (RUS) 1:22.87
9. Vladislav Latyshev (BLR) 1:22.99

10. Andrey Goriainov (RUS) 1:23.71
14. Ute Holt (GER) 1:26.51 [first female]

200m Breaststroke Top Results:
1. Sebastian Engel (GER) 2:48.21
2. Tobias Wybierek (GER) 2:51.11
3. Bruno Nopponen (EST) 2:52.63
4. Christof Wandratsch (GER) 2:57.08
5. Jochen Aumüller (GER) 2:58.28
6. Aleksandra Bednarek (POL) 3:00.53 [first female]
7. Merle Liivand (EST) 3:01.53 [second female]
8. Pavel Baynov (RUS) 3:03.16
9. Rauno Pärg (EST) 3:03.66
10. Alder Harkmann (EST) 3:03.97

For more information, additional results and more videos, visit here.

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association