Courtesy of WOWSA, James Bond Beach, Oraccabessa, St Mary, Jamaica.

The Caribbean Free Trade Association (CARIFTA) Aquatics Championships is an annual, age-group aquatics championships for the countries in the Caribbean region. Held since 1985, the 33rd edition with pool swimming, artistic (synchronized) swimming, water polo and open water swimming was held from March 15th to April 4th.

The open water race was held on James Bond Beach on April 2nd – 4th.

CARIFTA 5 km Open Water Swimming Results
Boys 14-15 years 5 km
1. Mitch Bourgeois – Guadeloupe 1:00:13.00
2. Tom Lerno – Guadeloupe 1:01:37.00
3. Stephen Mulongo – Guadeloupe 1:03:41.34
4. Eric Lashley – Barbados 1:03:45.43
5. Jake Bailey – Cayman Islands 1:05:50.05
6. Nathanael Adenet-Louvet – Martinique 1:06:07.33
7. Anthony Curton – Martinique 1:06:45.33
8. Enzo Egouy – Martinique 1:06:53.30
9. Finn Bishop – Cayman Islands 1:07:11.90
10. Taye E. Fountain – Bahamas 1:10:56.18

Girls 14-15 years 5 km
1. Ines Tyburn-Pastel – Martinique 1:06:02.10
2. Avery R Lambert – Cayman Islands 1:06:02.50
3. Laureen Foumann – Guadeloupe 1:06:53.91
4. Kate-Lye Brivert – Guadeloupe 1:06:55.64
5. Raya Embury-Brown – Cayman Islands 1:08:06.70
6. Salene P Gibson – Bahamas 1:10:09.95
7. Giovanna Eneas – Bahamas 1:10:18.72
8. Telia Dalu – Martinique 1:10:19.28
9. Stephanie Royston – Cayman Islands 1:10:36.23
10. Danielle Clarke – Barbados 1:10:46.64
11. Thais Destrade – Guadeloupe 1:11:18.82
12. Dominique Nurse-Allen – Trinidad & Tobago 1:13:48.60
13. Kayla Renwick – Barbados 1:15:41.64
14. Chara Hinds – Barbados 1:16:01.27
15. Cheyenne Cabral – Trinidad & Tobago 1:16:03.67
16. Zaneta Alvaranga – Jamaica 1:18:46.36
DNF Dominique van Vuure – Curacao

Boys 16-18 years 5 km
1. John Bodden – Cayman Islands 1:00:11.00
2. Mahe Thiery – Guadeloupe 1:00:15.51
3. Thomas Charlery – Martinique 1:00:17.00
4. Alex Dakers – Cayman Islands 1:00:19.23
5. Lucas Batrin – Guadeloupe 1:02:01.04
6. Nicolas Beauzor – Guadeloupe 1:02:18.78
7. Louis Drogo – Martinique 1:03:23.86
8. Josiah Parag – Trinidad & Tobago 1:03:49.41
9. Thomas Bourdon – Martinique 1:05:15.74
10. Darren Laing – Bahamas 1:06:04.64
11. Liam Henry – Cayman Islands 1:06:05.06
12. Jordane Payne – Jamaica 1:06:06.91
13. William Reyes – Trinidad & Tobago 1:07:25.67
14. Mark-Anthony Thompson – Bahamas 1:07:59.89
15. Dominic Mullings – Jamaica 1:08:51.26
DQ Gabriel Bynoe – Trinidad & Tobago
DNF Tristan Thompson – Bahamas

Girls 16-18 years 5 km
1. Elana Sinclair – Cayman Islands 1:06:21.06
2. Samantha van Vuure – Curacao 1:06:23.19
3. Lyn, Annabella Lyn – Jamaica 1:06:51.67
4. Marie-Lorella Capolini – Guadeloupe 1:07:06.66
5. Louisa Bellon – Guadeloupe 1:08:00.24
6. Lucia Francois – Guadeloupe 1:08:10.90
7. Chisara Santana – Trinidad & Tobago 1:08:11.28
8. Ashley Weekes – Barbados 1:08:50.85
9. Anya MacPhail – Bahamas 1:09:29.78
10. Sarah Jackson – Cayman Islands 1:10:15.10
11. Sabrina David – Trinidad & Tobago 1:13:20.30
12. Kaliya Albury – Bahamas 1:13:22.26
13. Naomi Eaton – Jamaica 1:16:03.23
14. Shirkeitha Hunte – Barbados 1:16:14.49
15. Raven Renee-Toney – Trinidad & Tobago 1:20:13.65
16. Veronica Brown – St. Lucia 1:25:43.24

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association