Photo courtesy of @TeamWales heading to Gold Coast, Australia.

Jazmin Roxy Carlin, nicknamed Jazz, is a British competitive swimmer, who represents Wales and the Great British national swim team. She competes primarily in freestyle events, and is currently based at the University of Bath. She won gold for Wales at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, and two silver medals for Great Britain in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games in the 400m and 800m freestyle.

She was selected as Wale’s flag bearer at the opening ceremonies for the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia on April 4th. “To have this honour is such an incredible feeling and I just can’t wait to lead out the team.”

In addition to working as a certified personal trainer, Carlin also started to dabble in open water swimming last year. She won the 2017 Swim Serpentine 1-mile race in London and competed in the 2017 FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup races in both China (where she finished 11th) and Hong Kong (where she finished 22nd).

It will be interesting to see if she will continue to improve in the open water and attempt an Mellouli Double at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.

2017 FINA/HOSA 10 km Marathon Swimming World Cup Hong Kong Results
1. Arianna Bridi (Italy) 2:02:12.60
2. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil) 2:02:12.70
3. Finnia Wunram (Germany) 2:02:14.70
4. Leonie Beck (Germany) 2:02:14.80
4. Rachele Bruni (Italy) 2:02:14.80
6. Yukimi Moriyama (Japan) 2:02:16.00
7. Haley Anderson (USA) 2:02:16.30
8. Samantha Arevalo (Ecuador) 2:02:16.90
9. Viviane Jungblut (Brazil) 2:02:17.20
10. Chelsea Gubecka (Australia) 2:02:18.30
11. Adeline Furst (France) 2:02:18.70
12. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 2:02:20.50
13. Lara Grangeon (France) 2:02:23.70
14. Martina De Memme (Italy) 2:03:03.30
15. Erica Sullivan (USA) 2:03:10.20
16. Esmee Vermeulen (Netherlands) 2:03:14.50
17. Paula Ruiz (Spain) 2:03:14.50
18. Isabella Rongione (USA) 2:03:16.00
19. Maria de Valdes Alvarez (Spain) 2:03:16.60
20. Lea Boy (Germany) 2:03:19.60
21. Valeriia Ermakova (Russia) 2:03:20.30
22. Jazz Carlin (Great Britain) 2:03:22.10
23. Xin Xin (China) 2:03:24.70
24. Jeannette Spiwoks (Germany) 2:03:26.50
25. Sofia Kolesnikova (Russia) 2:03:28.80
26. Oceane Maryse Jeannie Casignol (France) 2:04:02.70
27. Muran Tian (China) 2:04:36.50
28. Chase Travis (USA) 2:04:38.50
29. Minami Niikura (Japan) 2:04:39.90
30. Alena Benesova (Czech Republic) 2:04:41.30
31. Julia Lucila Arino (Argentina) 2:05:03.60
32. Eden Girloanta (Israel) 2:05:11.20
33. Katy Campbell (USA) 2:05:19.60
34. Sarah Bosslet (Germany) 2:05:57.10
35. Stephanie Horner (Canada) 2:06:34.70
36. Becca Mann (USA) 2:06:39.30
37. Lisa Pou (France) 2:07:01.50
38. Maggie Wallace (USA) 2:07:49.40
39. Breanne Emma Joan Siwicki (Canada) 2:09:48.00
40. Marit Anderson (Canada) 2:09:54.30
41. Cathryn Salladin (USA) 2:10:04.00
42. Cho Ying Wong (Hong Kong) 2:15:13.70
43. Ellen Sweden SWE 2:15:14.60
44. Nina Rakhimova (Kazakhstan) 2:23:39.90
45. Pac Tung Nikita Lam (Hong Kong) 2:23:40.80
46. Cho Yiu Kwok (Hong Kong) 2:23:55.20
47. Nikitha Setru Venugopal (India) 2:24:27.70
48. Sheung Wai Ho (Hong Kong) 2:26:11.10
49. Mariya Fedotova (Kazakhstan) OTL

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association