Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Days 1, 2 and 3 at the four-day S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge are in the books – and it looks like the male record may be set on the final day.

Today, the 17-mile (27.3 km) course and conditions across Apache Lake proved to be ideal.

Race director Kent Nicholas summed up the conditions on Day 3, “Gratitude for 43 finishers out of 49 swimmers. Water temp was 68°CF and air temp at a partly cloudy 74°F. Tailwind most of the day NE 6-9 mph. In seven years, Apache doesn’t get any better.

There is one day left in the series. Tomorrow is the nighttime 10K with glow sticks and iconic finish under the lit up Roosevelt Bridge. 2018 is making a mark as the best SCAR Series ever.


Great conditions over the last 3 days have set the very real possibility of record-setting swims tomorrow in Roosevelt Lake. Historically, the fastest swimmers in SCAR have included:

In 2017, Stephen Rouch won the overall title in 16 hours 48 minutes 49.3 seconds.
In 2016, Stephen Rouch won the overall title in 15 hours 45 minutes 31.11 seconds.
In 2015, Cole Gindhart won the overall title in 16 hours 13 minutes 14.8 seconds.
In 2014, Kristin Jones won the overall title in 15 hours 56 minutes 53 minutes.
In 2013, Grace van der Byl won the overall title in 13 hours 7 minutes 16 seconds.
In 2012, Kurt Dickson won the overall title (times were unrecorded).

While the 13 hour 56 minute standard set by Grace van der Byl in 2013 is out of reach for Jamie Ann Phillips, Stefan Reinke has a good shot at breaking Stephen Rouch’s record set in 2016 if he swims faster than 3 hours 14 minutes tomorrow in Roosevelt Lake – a fairly safe assumption.

Day 1 + Day 2 + Day 3 Cumulative Results in Saguaro Lake + Canyon Lake:
1. Jamie Ann Phillips (32) 12:12:13.3
2. Stefan Reinke (59) 12:31:10.7
3. Kurt Adkins (30) 12:42:24.9
4. Mányoki Attila (44) 12:53:33.4
5. Liz Uribe (30) 12:53:33.5
6. Serbo Simeoni (52) 12:57:38.8
7. Eliza Cummings (23) 13:18:33.7
8. Joseph Zemaitis (38) 13:30:56.8
9. Mark Smitherman (60) 13:37:01.2
10. Mark Spratt (62) 13:56:40.4
11. Allison Ware (37) 13:58:31.2
12. Julie Newton (35) 14:16:26.7
13. Edward Riley (59) 14:21:12.6
14. Maureen Montgomery (57) 14:35:23.6
15. Peter Hayden (60) 14:59:49.3
16. Janet Harris (52) 15:10:26.7
17. Wendy Van De Sompele (52) 15:13:00.7
18. Melinda Menzer (49) 15:13:20.1
19. Michael Pollanen (49) 15:18:43.5
20. Amy Gubser (49) 15:23:00.6
21. Jamie Tout (64) 15:28:28.1
22. Ian Tarrant (49) 15:36:12.7
23. Amy Frick (51) 15:40:34.7
24. Courtney Paulk (48) 16:00:57.0
25. Steve Gruenwald (56) 16:22:02.4
26. Colleen Blair (40) 16:34:04.5
27. Patrick McDermot 16:40:54.6
28. Arleen González Perez (36) 16:45:20.3
29. Sue-Ellen Booher (65) 16:54:41.8
30. Robin Rose (57) 17:20:23.5
31. Paula Yankauskas (63) 18:15:47.4
32. Gerald George (59) 18:37:38.4
33. Luise Rasche (50) 18:59:35.2
34. Tiffany McQueen (45) 20:27:18.2
35. Stephanie Hopson (41) 20:42:17.0
* Kyle Poland (38) – 2 completed swims
* Steven Minaglia (45) – 2 completed swims
* James Cherry (61) – 2 completed swims
* Devon Clifford (28) – 2 completed swims
* Stephen Key (50) – 2 completed swims
* Yasmin (Mina) Elnaccash (41) – 2 completed swims
* Pat Marzulli (69) – 2 completed swims
* Anel Sytdykova – 2 completed swims
* Thomas Schwartz – 1 completed swim
* Lauren Grous (34) – 1 completed swim
* Matthew Schubert (33) – 1 completed swim
* Peter Lofquist (56) – 1 completed swim
* Audrey Viers (34) – 1 completed swim
* Stephen Rouch – 1 completed swim
* Karl Pettijohn (55) – 1 completed swim

Day 3 Apache Lake Results:
1. Stephen Rouch 5:09:18.3
– 2. Jamie Ann Phillips 5:31:55.8
3. Stefan Reinke 5:52:43.4
4. Liz Uribe 5:53:37.6
5. Mányoki Attila 5:54:12.3
6. Serbo Simeoni 5:57:48.9
7. Kurt Adkins 5:59:14.9
8. Eliza Cummings 6:10:50.1
9. Steven Minaglia 6:11:42.2
10. Joseph Zemaitis 6:13:01.9
11. Julie Newton 6:21:13.8
12. Mark Smitherman 6:25:44.2
13. James Cherry 6:30:17.7
14. Maureen Montgomery 6:31:52.3
15. Allison Ware 6:34:42.0
16. Edward Riley 6:35:06.9
17. Devon Clifford 6:36:13.2
18. Peter Hayden 6:40:03.9
19. Mark Spratt 6:48:55.7
20. Amy Gubser 6:57:37.1
21. Michael Pollanen 6:57:45.0
22. Janet Harris 6:59:34.2
23. Amy Frick 7:00:20.6
24. Stephen Key 7:01:39.7
25. Melinda Menzer 7:02:48.6
26. Jamie Tout 7:04:34.0
27. Wendy Van De Sompele 7:04:42.9
28. Courtney Paulk 7:06:02.8
29. Ian Tarrant 7:09:24.3
30. Colleen Blair 7:25:07.4
31. Sue-Ellen Booher 7:28:47.9
32. Steve Gruenwald 7:30:11.6
33. Patrick McDermot 7:34:03.9
34. Robin Rose 7:39:59.7
35. Arleen González Perez (36) 7:46:07.6
36. Paula Yankauskas 7:58:14.6
37. Luise Rasche 8:07:10.5
38. Pat Marzulli 8:28:03.0
39. Gerald George 8:49:10.4
40. Tom Linthicum 8:55:31.0
41. Tiffany McQueen 8:58:00.3
42. Stephanie Hopson 9:13:18.2
43. Anel Sytdykova 9:23:06.4
DNF Cathy Harrington
DNF Karl Pettijohn
DNF Lauren Grous
DNF Peter Lofquist
DNF Yasmin (Mina) Elnaccash

The results from Day 1 in Saguaro Lake are here (Stefan Reinke Outduels Serbo Simeoni On SCAR Day 1).

The results from Day 2 in Canyon Lake are here. (Reinke Hangs On, Jamie Ann Phillips Swimming Strong).

The overall results and results from Day 4 in Roosevelt Lake are here. (Night Falls, So Do Records. Jamie Ann Phillips Leads Way).

For more information, visit www.scarswim.com.

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association