Courtesy of WOWSA, Miromar Lakes, Florida.

The heavyweight marathon swimmers from the East Coast and West Coast came together for a precursor to the future. The 10 km race in Miromar Lakes, Florida at the annual multi-race Open Water Festival was a great preparaton for an even more important competition next month.

The fastest American open water swimmers on both coasts will face off on May 4th – 6th in Tempe Town Lake in Tempe, Arizona for the 2018 USA Swimming Open Water National Championships.

The first time a USA Swimming national open water championship is held in the state of Arizona will be the site of quite strategic and fast races among the top men and women in America.

Taylor Abbott of the University of Tennessee, Brennan Gravley of the Sandpipers of Nevada, and David Heron of the University of Tennessee went 1-2-3 in Miromar Lakes and will all try to upset 10 km world champion Jordan Wilimovsky of Team Santa Monica in Tempe next month.

On the women’s side, America’s sole Olympic marathon swimming medalist Rebecca Mann in the women’s 10 km. Both Trojans will face 5 km world champion Ashley Twichell of North Carolina in the national championships in what is expected to be a very fast, strategic race.

Crippen Cup 10K Results

1. Taylor Abbott 1:55:02.8
2. Brennan Gravley 1:55:04.3
3. David Heron 1:56:19.1
4. Brendan Casey 1:56:21.0
5. Christopher Bready 1:56:22.6
6. Joseph Gutierrez 1:56:24.3
7. Robert Delk 1:58:40.7
8. Robert Dickson 1:59:17.1
9. Sawyer Grimes 1:59:45.7
10. Caleb Gould 2:01:10.1
11. Dylan Gravley 2:01:58.3
12. Haley Anderson 2:02:21.4 – 1st female
13. Rebecca Mann 2:02:48.4 – 2nd female
14. Kathryn Campbell 2:03:01.2 – 3rd female
15. Isabella Rongione 2:03:04.0 – 4th female
16. Erica Sullivan 2:03:05.9 – 5th female
17. Maggie Wallace 2:03:07.1 – 6th female

18. Chase Travis 2:04:22.0 – 7th female
19. Nicholas Becker 2:05:46.5
20. Eva Fabian 2:07:55.7 – 8th female
21. Brooke Travis 2:07:57.8 – 9th female
22. Cathryn Salladin 2:11:45.8 – 10th female
23. Chloe M Freeman 2:12:58.9 – 11th female
24. Mackenzie Arens 2:16:29.5 – 12th female
25. Alexandra Vanderloo 2:16:44.4 – 13th female
26. Reese Hazan 2:17:25.4 – 13th female
27. Victoria Gutierrez 2:19:58.2 – 14th female
28. Paige Kuwata 2:20:29.0 – 15th female
29. Morgan Johnson 2:23:15.4 – 16th female
30. Shreyush Shankar 2:23:39.1
31. Charlie Pitta 2:29:36.0
32. Rebecca Rivers 2:30:02.8 – 17th female
33. Kara Wilkins 2:30:06.8 – 18th female
34. Seth Baetzold 2:35:56.7
35. Trisha Filimoehala 2:36:36.6 – 19th female
36. Linda Goldtrap 2:40:01.8 – 20th female
37. Julia Wreski 2:41:11.0 – 21st female
DNF Victoria Mccullough

5 km Female Top 10 Results
1. Erica Sullivan
2. Kensey Mcmahon
3. Chloe Freeman
4. Noa Heron
5. Alixandra Roy
6. Taylor Ward
7. Kelsey Swartout
8. Reese Hazan
9. Paige Kuwata
10. Jordan Gorham

5 km Male Top 10 Results
1. Brennan Gravley 55:40.0
2. Joseph Gutierrez 56:51.8
3. Sawyer Grimes 58:06.3
4. Caleb Gould 59:00.5
5. Dylan Gravley 59:06.4
6. Nicholas M Becker 59:07.2
7. Ryan A Staunch 59:18.7
8. Rafael Rodriguez 59:21.5
9. Zach M Brewer 59:23.3
10. Brice H Barrieault 1:00:36.3

2.5 km Top 10 Results
1. Dean Jones 29:36.7
2. Emma Guglielmello 31:00.3 – 1st Female
3. Chipper D Edwards 31:09.9
4. Nicholas P Fabian 31:11.8
5. Brynn M Stoneburg 31:27.1 – 2nd female
6. Maris A Proscia 31:27.9 – 3rd female
7. James J Gottfried 31:36.3
8. Bucky B Gettys 31:39.8
9. Jessica B Beede 31:47.8 – 4th female
10. Skye L Bilger 31:53.3 – 5th female

Sunset Mile Top 10 Results
1. Bailey Sampson 15:15.9 – 1st Female
2. Rafael Rodriguez 16:06.3
3. Elias W Contogonas 16:08.9
4. Leonardo E Mateus 16:11.0
5. Vincent M Ribeiro 16:56.2
6. Conley J Savage 16:57.8
7. Jack A Makuta 16:59.2
8. Trent P Culbertson 16:59.5
9. Leo V Luna 17:07.0
10. Dean D Jones 17:09.2

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association