Courtesy of WOWSA, Balatonfüred, Hungary.

Florian Wellbrock is on a roll. A victorious roll…again.

He comfortably won the Ligue Européenne de Natation World Cup 10 km marathon swim in Gravelines, France on May 31st over a stellar field and then came back yesterday to even more comfortably win the FINA/HOSA Marathon Swim World Series 10 km race held in Balatonfüred, Hungary.

His dominance calls to mind one of the strongest swimmers in open water history, Thomas Lurz. Could it be that Wellbrock is stepping into the wake of two-time Olympic medalist Lurz and will carry on the proud traditions of German open water swimming?

It certainly looks that way after his victories in Gravelines and Balatonfüred, especially considering that both times he clearly separated himself from the field including twice over Olympic champion Ferry Weertman who placed second each time.

Men’s Results:
1 Florian Wellbrock (Germany) 1:55:40.20

2 Ferry Weertman (Netherlands) 1:55:57.00
3 Axel Reymond (France) 1:55:59.10
4 Tobias Patrick Robinson (Great Britain) 1:56:01.80
5 Matteo Furlan (Italy) 1:56:02.00
6 Nicholas Sloman (Australia) 1:56:02.50
7 Matan Roditi (Israel) 1:56:03.90
8 Jack Burnell (Great Britain) 1:56:08.00
9 Esteban Enderica Salgado (Ecuador) 1:56:19.20
10 Simone Ruffini (Italy) 1:56:20.40
11 Andrea Manzi (Italy) 1:56:20.50
12 David Brandel (Austria) 1:56:24.70
13 Simon Huitenga (Australia) 1:56:25.00
14 Fernando Ponte (Brazil) 1:56:26.00
15 Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1:56:26.30
16 Mario Sanzullo (Italy) 1:56:28.70
17 Diogo Villarinho (Brazil) 1:56:32.60
18 David Huszti (Hungary) 1:56:34.00
19 Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary) 1:56:36.90
20 Bailey Armstrong (Australia) 1:56:38.20
21 Yasunari Hirai (Japan) 1:56:40.10
22 Yuval Safra (Israel) 1:56:40.20
23 Rafael Gil (Portugal) 1:56:45.80
24 Nicholas Rollo (Australia) 1:56:48.90
25 Ruwen Straub (Germany) 1:56:49.50
26 Alexandre Finco (Brazil) 1:56:51.30
27 Shahar Resman (Israel) 1:56:52.20
28 Oliver Signorini (Australia) 1:56:54.10
29 Taishin Minamide (Japan) 1:56:54.40
30 Elliot Sodemann (Sweden) 1:56:55.10
31 Matej Kozubek (Czech Republic) 1:56:55.70
32 Peter Galicz (Hungary) 1:57:02.80
33 Ivan Enderica Ochoa (Ecuador) 1:57:14.20
34 Zoltán Drigan (Hungary) 1:57:22.40
35 Krzysztof Piekowski (Poland) 1:57:28.40
36 Levente Selmeci (Hungary) 1:57:41.80
37 Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy (Egypt) 1:57:50.50
38 Mark Papp (Hungary) 1:57:52.90
39 Shai Toledano (Israel) 1:57:54.40
40 Arti Krasniqi (Germany) 1:58:24.60
41 Jiabao An (China) 1:58:32.90
42 Takeshi Toyoda (Japan) 1:59:09.10
43 Kristof Rasovszky (Hungary) 1:59:48.30
44 Kaito Watanuki (Japan) 2:00:12.90
45 Noel Novoszath (Hungary) 2:00:45.90
46 Ido Gal (Israel) 2:00:46.70
47 Yunze Wang (China) 2:00:54.50
48 Tamas Farkas (Serbia) 2:00:59.90
49 Vit Ingeduld (Czech Republic) 2:01:03.80
50 Balaudo Aquiles (Argentina) 2:01:11.20
51 Ivan Fratic (Slovakia) 2:01:52.80
52 Taiki Nonaka (Japan 2:01:53.60
53 Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia) 2:03:01.60
54 Balazs Hollo (Hungary) 2:03:01.80
55 Kristof Monori (Hungary) 2:04:32.50
56 Christopher Jedel (Sweden) 2:05:23.10
57 Kenessary Kenenbayev (Kazakhstan) 2:05:53.10
58 Long Cheng (China) 2:06:01.00
59 Jose Carvalho (Portugal) 2:06:52.50
60 Adam Laszlo (Hungary) 2:10:13.70
61 Aleksandar Ilievski (Macedonia) 2:11:08.70
62 Filip Husnak (Croatia) 2:15:10.70
63 Akos Suli (Hungary) 2:23:20.30
DNF Tamas Utasi (Hungary)
DNF Rob Frederik Muffels (Germany)

DNF Mesalam Abdulla (Qatar)

DNF Vitaliy Kazakhstan (Kazakhstan)

DSQ Krisztian Katai (Hungary)

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association