Courtesy of Jean-François Roussy, World Professional Marathon Swimming Federation.

During the summers of 1991 and 1992, a group of close friends from Germany, Australia, USA, Canada, Japan, Italy, and Argentina traveled the world to compete in professional marathon swims in Canada, Argentina, Italy and elsewhere.

provided a photo of the group: Christof Wandratsch, David O’Brien, James Kegley, Jean-François Roussy, Yuko Matsuzaki, Sergio Chiarandini, Diego Degano, Irene van der Laan, and Gisèle Roy.

In the following two races alone, the quality of the field is shown by the number of Honor Swimmers inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame who competed in the 36 km Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli: David O’Brien, Diego Degano, Attila Molnar, David Alleva, Claudio Plit, Christof Wandratsch, Gustavo Oriozabala, Shelley Taylor-Smith, James Kegley, Susie Maroney, Silvia Dalotto, Irene van der Laan, Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon, Igor de Souza, Alison Streeter, Chris Stockdale, Yuko Matsuzaki, Attila Molnar, Paul Asmuth, and Marian Cassidy.

36th Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli (July 6th 1991) Results:
1 David O’Brien (Australia) 6 hours 48 minutes 55 seconds

2 Sergio Chiarandini (Italy) 6 hours 53 minutes 33 seconds

3 Diego Degano (Argentina) 6 hours 54 minutes 36 seconds

4 Attila Molnar (Hungary) 6 hours 57 minutes 20 seconds

5 Fernando Fleitas (Argentina) 7 hours 6 minutes 42 seconds
6 David Alleva (USA) 7 hours 12 minutes 27 seconds
7 Andreas Balwe (Germany) 7 hours 13 minutes 13 seconds
8 Claudio Plit (Argentina) 7 hours 15 minutes 42 seconds
9 Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 7 hours 16 minutes 31 seconds
10 Gustavo Oriozabala (Argentina) 7 hours 16 minutes 39 seconds
11 Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) 7 hours 19 minutes 21 seconds [1st women]
12 Dusan Toth Szabo (Hungary) 7 hours 20 minutes 23 seconds
13 Dragan Kurgic (Yugoslavia) 7 hours 21 minutes 27 seconds
14 Firas Muala (Syria) 7 hours 24 minutes 42 seconds
15 Alexander Gaidukevitch (USSR) 7 hours 25 minutes 15 seconds
16 James Kegley (USA) 7 hours 31 minutes 43 seconds
17 Rosario Castellano (Italy) 7 hours 36 minutes 41 seconds
18 Richard Kamas (Czechoslovakia) 7 hours 40 minutes 17 seconds
19 Rita Kovacs (Hungary) 7 hours 43 minutes 41 seconds [2nd women]
20 Tammy van Wisse (Australia) 7 hours 48 minutes 57 seconds [3rd women]
21 Peter Galvin (Australia) 7 hours 49 minutes 21 seconds

22 Michael Sanda (Czechoslovakia) 7 hours 50 minutes 20 seconds

23 Susie Maroney (Australia) 7 hours 50 minutes 47 seconds [4th women]
24 Mohamed Ali Yassen (Egypt) 7 hours 52 minutes 3 seconds

25 Lenka Pakakova (Czechoslovakia) 8 hours 11 minutes 27 seconds [5th women]
26 Jana Slaba (Czechoslovakia) 8 hours 16 minutes 27 seconds [6th women]
27 Silvia Dalotto (Argentina) 8 hours 22 minutes 37 seconds [7th women]
28 Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 8 hours 33 minutes 13 seconds [8th women]
29 Anita Sood (India) 8 hours 36 minutes 15 seconds [9th women]
30 Diana Simonovic (Yugoslavia) 8 hours 41 minutes 4 seconds [10th women]
31 Gizella Szlavitsek (Hungary) 8 hours 44 minutes 1 second [11th women]
32 Christiane Fanzeres (Brazil) 8 hours 51 minutes 45 seconds [12th women]
33 Ayman Saad (Egypt) 9 hours 0 minutes 6 seconds

34 Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon (Spain) 9 hours 1 minute 53 seconds [13th women]
35 Igor de Souza (Brazil) 9 hours 2 minutes 28 seconds
36 Alison Streeter (England 9 hours 37 minutes 22 seconds [14th women]
37 Khaida Muala (Syria) 9 hours 43 minutes 30 seconds [15th women]
DNF K. Augusta (Antille)

DNF K. Cratsz (Antille)

DNF A. Hussein (Syria)

DNF D. Haruk (USSR)

DNF P. Mayer (Switzerland)

DNF Rob Schmidt (USA)

DNF Chris Stockdale (England)

DNF Z. Dineva (Bulgaria)

DNF M. El Tawil (Egypt)

DNF Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan)

37th Maratona del Golfo Capri-Napoli (July 5th 1992) Results:
1 Diego Degano (Argentina) 6 hours 38 minutes 35 seconds
2 Christof Wandratsch (Germany) 6 hours 40 minutes 7 seconds
3 Hans van Goor (Netherlands) 6 hours 40 minutes 57 seconds
4 David O’Brien (Australia) 6 hours 42 minutes 15 seconds
5 Fernando Fleitas (Argentina) 6 hours 44 minutes 49 seconds
6 David Alleva (USA) 6 hours 46 minutes 11 seconds
7 Attila Molnar (Hungary) 6 hours 48 minutes 10 seconds
8 Gustavo Oriozabala (Argentina) 6 hours 48 minutes 47 seconds
9 Ahmad Hussein (Syria) 6 hours 56 minutes 47 seconds
10 Paul Asmuth (USA) 6 hours 59 minutes 15 seconds
11 Dusan Toth Szabo (Hungary) 7 hours 1 minute 55 seconds
12 Fernando Terrilli (Argentina) 7 hours 4 minutes 32 seconds
13 Firas Muala (Syria) 7 hours 6 minutes 20 seconds
14 Andreas Balwe (Germany) 7 hours 8 minutes 30 seconds
15 Claudio Plit (Argentina) 7 hours 8 minutes 51 seconds
16 Richard Kamas (Czechoslovakia) 7 hours 10 minutes 19 seconds
17 Marian Cassidy (USA) 7 hours 11 minutes 10 [1st women]
18 James Kegley (USA) 7 hours 18 minutes 11 seconds
19 Rita Kovacs (Hungary) 7 hours 25 minutes 19 [2nd women]
20 Michael Sanda (Czechoslovakia) 7 hours 27 minutes 22 seconds
21 Silvia Dalotto (Argentina) 7 hours 30 minutes 9 [3rd women]
22 Eva Berlanovits (Hungary) 7 hours 32 minutes 31 [4th women]
23 Rick Heltzel (USA) 7 hours 34 minutes 48 seconds
24 Gisèle Roy (Canada) 7 hours 37 minutes 58 [5th women]
25 Diana Simonovic (Croatia) 7 hours 42 minutes 8 [6th women]
26 Anita Sood (India) 7 hours 42 minutes 41 [7th women]
27 Gizella Szlavitsek (Hungary) 7 hours 43 minutes 7 [8th women]
28 Mohamed ali Yassen (Egypt) 7 hours 44 minutes 44 seconds
29 Ana Maria Vidal (Brazil) 7 hours 45 minutes 42 [9th women]
30 Lenka Pakankova (Czechoslovakia) 7 hours 46 minutes 49 [10th women]
31 Igor de Souza (Brazil) 7 hours 50 minutes 32 seconds
32 Susie Maroney (Australia) 7 hours 59 minutes 30 [11th women]
33 Ahmad Saad (Egypt) 8 hours 4 minutes 26 seconds
34 Irene van der Laan (Netherlands) 8 hours 6 minutes 43 [12th women]
35 Jana Slaba (Czechoslovakia) 8 hours 9 minutes 7 [13th women]
36 Christiane Fanzeres (Brazil) 8 hours 24 minutes 40 [14th women]
37 Maria Luisa Cabañeros Sanchez de Leon (Spain) 8 hours 45 minutes 23 [15th women]
38 Yuko Matsuzaki (Japan) 8 hours 46 minutes 17 [16th women]
39 Khaida Muala (Syria) 9 hours 34 minutes 2 [17th women]
DNF P. Abramowicz (Poland)

DNF Sergio Chiarandini (Italy)

DNF P. Galvin (Australia)

DNF D. Haruk (Belarus)

DNF P. Szmyth (Poland)

DNF W. Szmyth (Poland)

DNF Z. Dineva (Bulgaria)

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association