Courtesy of Oscar Rubio, Maccagno, Italy.

The third stage of the Open Water World Tour – the Almaty Marathon Swim Race – was held in Kazahkkstan’s Heaven Club Resort at the Kapchagai Reservoir.

200 swimmers took part with Vladimir Tolikin leading from start to finish in 1 hour 13 minutes. Ekaterina Shatnaya was the fastest women in 1 hour 44 minutes.

The organizers of the Almaty competition donated proceeds to the Corporate Fund “Courage to Be First”, the World Class Almaty Fitness Club and the Academic Shahmardan Yesenov Science and Education Foundation.

Additionally, the Samruk-Kazyna Foundation organized for a special race for autistic children from the Voluntary Society Mercy – Autism We Will Win. 22 children took part with their parents.

The fourth stop on the 2018 Open Water World Tour will continue in Cancún, Mexico at the Cruce Isla Mujeres on July 7th.

For more information, visit www.openwaterworldtour.com.

Top 25 5 km Finishers:
1. Владимир Толикин 1:13:32
2. Максим Мазур 1:13:39
3. Эдуард Сафиуллин 1:28:26
4. Евгений Азарьев 1:30:26
5. Арсений Елисеев 1:38:51
6. Екатерина Шатная 1:44:14
7. Рустем Амеркешев 1:44:40
8. Кирилл Сычев 1:46:18
9. Виталий Чевтаев 1:50:21
10. Nagima Kerimbayeva 1:54:20
11. Асет Ашикбаев 1:54:22
12. Марат Усманов 1:54:41
13. Олег Носов 1:55:31
14. Алексей Сидоренко 1:55:48
15. Темирлан Малик 1:56:19
16. Андрей Ли 1:57:13
17. Галым Чуашев 1:57:22
18. Виталий Блинов 2:00:08
19. Taken Madikhojayev 2:02:38
20. Марат Малатаев 2:02:40
21. Алексей Куцев 2:04:59
22. Олеся Чубуткина 2:13:08
23. Екатерина Пластун 2:14:20
24. Рустам Кабдолдинов 2:16:20
25. Жанибек Башеков 2:18:16

Top 25 1 km Finishers:
1. Хан Дмитрий 15:23
2. Дмитрий Токарев 16:21
3. Руслан Дакибаев 16:34
4. Евгений Александров 16:56
5. Кирилл Захаров 18:19
6. Игорь Нищук 18:22
7. Ялкун Маметсупиев 18:32
8. Ирина Лазарева 19:15
9. Дмитрий Холодилов 19:25
10. Антон Блинков 20:50
11. Максим Иншаков 20:54
12. Алия Парманкулова 21:08
13. Анна Дюрягина 21:26
14. Андрей Гильванов 21:35
15. Александра Астапова 22:24
16. Михаил Марштупа 22:42
17. Юрий Хан 23:27
18. Марат Юсупов 23:31
19. Кобей Самен 24:35
20. Алибек Казангапов 24:51
21. Marat Zhamankulov 25:50
22. Анна Строева 26:27
23. Алексей Боловинцев 26:42
24. Ерсаин Искендеров 27:00
25. Аскар Оспанов 27:03

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association