Courtesy of Phil White, Lake Memphremagog, Vermont (USA) and Québec, Canada.

All kinds of events were completed during the Tenth Annual Kingdom Swim in Lake Memphremagog last weekend in 72-74°F under largely sunny skies, light winds with, as race director Phil White explains, “only one wicked rain shower kicking up briefly in the afternoon.”

125 swimmers race in 1-mile, 5 km, 10 km, 10 mile, and 25 km events. Swimmers ages ranged from 11-year-old Margaret Rivard completing the 25 km Border Buster race to 75-year-old Curtis von Kann of Washington, DC swimming with his son in the One Mile Team Challenge.

Winners of Bill Peck’s beautifully hand-carved walking sticks in the 25 km Border Buster race were 25-year-old Anthony Szmul of Queensbury, New York in 8 hours 13 minutes 56 seconds and 50-year-old Charlotte Brynn of Stowe, Vermont in 8 hours 31 minutes 44 seconds.

While the 20-something and 50-something swimmers were the fastest, 11-year-old Rivard become the youngest swimmer to complete the 25 km Border Buster in 10 hours 22 minutes. She was given her own walking stick, a pound of beef jerky, and a gallon of maple syrup. 37-year-old John ‘Batches’ Batchelder of Littleton, Colorado pace swam with Rivard almost the entire way, helping her beat the 10 hour 30 minute cutoff time, a standard that resulted in several DNFs. Note: Batches had just completed a 32.3 km butterfly crossing of the Catalina Channel only two weeks before this race.

In the 10-mile race, 29-year-old Morgan Grozier of East Orleans, Massachusetts and 57-year-old George Boerger of Kingston, Massachusetts won their own walking stick as well as a pound of Brault’s Beef Jerky, a quart of Couture’s Maple Syrup, and a six pack of ski tickets at Burke Mountain.

For more information, visit here or contact Phil White at phw1948@gmail.com.

25 km Border Buster Male Results:
1. Anthony Szmul 8:13:56
2. Bill Shipp 9:00:36
3. Michael Pollanen 10:14:39
4. John Batchelder 10:22:06
5. Andrew Wallace 10:25:55
DNF Thomas Young
DNF Talbott Crowell
DNF Jeffrey Breen

25 km Border Buster Female Results:
1. Charlotte Brynn 8:31:44
2. Martha Wood 8:45:43
3. Daniela Klaz 9:05:25
4. Melodee Nugent 9:19:14
5. Emily Boerger 9:51:43
6. Shannon Keegan 9:51:45
7. Natalie Lang 10:17:33
8. Amy Frick 10:21:29
9. Margaret Rivard 10:22:06
10. Lauren Byron 10:25:55
DNF Erin Oleary
DNF Paula Yankauskas
DNF Sue-ellen Booher
DNF Kim Lumsdon
DNF Elaine Howley
DNF Tiffany McQueen
DNF Luise Rasche
DNF Joanne Colvin

10-mile Swim Female Results:
1. Morgan Grozier 4:46:19
2. Molly Lunn Owen 5:13:02
3. Keone Weigl 5:15:24
4. Britt Hulbert 5:21:22
5. Puranjot Khalsa 5:24:36
6. Jennifer Snyder 5:32:20
7. Elizabeth Gray 5:44:45
8. Justine Brousseau 6:01:09
9. Zahava Lipton 6:01:09
10. Ana Ramirez 6:37:51
11. Janine Serell 7:34:52
DNF Mindy Bowens
DNF Sam Levinson
Wetsuit Carol Shuford 6:13:14
Wetsuit Joanne Navilliat 7:37:50

10-mile Swim Male Results:
1. George Boerger 5:51:15
2. Leopoldo Gomez 6:37:51
3. John Gale 8:06:15
Wetsuit Andrew Westbrook 6:06:38
Wetsuit Damase Olsson 7:01:35

10 km Swim Male Results:
1. Eric Nilsson 2:10:49
2. Sheldon Katz 2:54:29
3. Peter November 3:01:58
4. John Hughes 3:12:39
5. Kevin Joubert 3:12:51
6. Anuj Sampat 3:54:59
7. Guy Williamson 5:42:19
8. Luke Williamson 5:42:19
9. Craig Dietz 4:48:00

10 km Swim Female Results:
1. Alana Aubin 2:38:48
2. Melissa Andrews 2:40:33
3. Joan Hudak 2:43:19
4. Vera Rivard 3:01:13
5. Holly Donnelly 3:14:42
6. Erin Chipalowsky 3:17:05
7. Lucy Scott 3:19:12
8. Kellie Latimer 3:22:24
9. Marty Munson 3:23:35
10. Cecelia Wigal 3:30:04
11. Rachel Cohen 3:44:26
12. Jody LLewellyn 3:47:05
13. Maria Beconi 4:14:09
14. Cori Dinovitzer 4:14:24
15. Kathleen Purdy 4:17:29
Wetsuit Lee Ann Banks 4:17:29
Wetsuit Patricia Lambert 3:28:07
Wetsuit Robyn Shiely 3:49:15
Wetsuit Cheryl Coletti-Lawson 3:52:28
Wetsuit Sally Kidd 4:37:07

5 km Swim Female Results:
1. Katharine Dunn 1:10:21
2. Laura Kenny 1:21:41
3. Madeline Craig 1:24:11
4. Tori Lamphere 1:24:35
5. Julie Bosak 1:24:11
6. Julie Mullowney 1:26:37
7. Courtney Bohen 1:34:52
8. Merrill Hilf 1:43:29
9. Laura Malieswski 1:43:29
10. Aileen Roder 2:00:16
11. Carolyn Placke 2:01:12
12. Joanna Florio-Jefferys 2:01:57
Wetsuit Jody Goodrich 1:33:50
Wetsuit Melissa McEvoy 1:35:09
Wetsuit Katherine Ruffin 1:37:00
Wetsuit Cindy Rodd 1:41:46
Wetsuit Katie Hudon 2:00:36

5 km Swim Male Results:
1. Lawton Harper 1:25:27
2. Jesse Marshall 1:29:37
3. Jimmy Wu 1:42:27
Wetsuit George Randall 1:52:15
Wetsuit Victor Yanessa 1:52:22

1-mile Swim Male Results:
1. Robert Hrabchak 26.03
2. Josep Garrison 28.39
3. Hermes Cabellero 28.48
4. Will Golec 29.02
5. Denis Beaudry 30.58
6. Alejandro Gomez 33.54
7. Lance Qualmann 34.25
8. Harry von Kann 36.36
9. Jeremy Smith 37.58
10. Glenn Wood 39.10
11. Curtis von Kann 1.03.28
12. Harris Ghersin 1.16.24
DNF Tim Mulligan

1-mile Swim Female Results:
1. Louise Davies 29.04
2. Judith Ebsary 29.12
3. Rachel Gagnon 30.43
4. Quinn Manion 31.26
5. Anne Hrabchak 35.05
6. Elaine Andrews 36.16
7. Kathy Duchaney 37.41
8. Lisa Jacobs 37.52
9. Sarah Gagnon 39.43
10. Mary Kate Long 40.13
11. Abby Long 40.13
12. Elisabeth Colacino 43.19
13. Can Gencler 46.17
14. Kristen Upchurch 51.30
DNF Eileen McCann

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association