Courtesy of FINA, Qiandao Lake, Chun’an, China.

FINA will broadcast the upcoming 10 km race on the FINA/HOSA Marathon Swim World Series, the 7th stage on the 2018 circuit, from Qiandao Lake in Chun’an County, China (west of Shanghai) this Sunday, September 16th.

The live stream can be watched on FINAtv at 8 am local time (GMT+8).

For more information, visit here.

If the previous stage #6 in Lac Mégantic, Quebec, Canada is any indication, this race will be extremely close. In the men’s race, 11 swimmers finished within 8.5 seconds of each others. A review of the finish video was required before Christian Reichert was awarded the victory.

Stage #6 Lac Mégantic Men’s Results:
1. Christian Reichert (GER) 1:56:52.50

2. Dario Verani (ITA) 1:56:52.90
3. Fernando Ponte (BRA) 1:56:53.50
4. Marcel Schouten (Netherlands) 1:56:54.10
5. Luiz Gustavo Foratto G. de Barros (BRA) 1:56:54.60
6. Alexandre Finco (BRA) 1:56:55.20
7. Xavier Desharnais (CAN) 1:56:55.70
8. Matheus Emerin Evangelista (BRA) 1:56:56.70
9. Vitaliy Khudyakov (KAZ) 1:56:57.70
10. Elliot Sodemann (SWE) 1:57:00.70
11. Diogo Villarinho (BRA) 1:57:01.00
12. Edouard Lehoux (FRA) 1:57:03.20
13. Jon McKay (CAN) 1:57:11.00
14. Santiago Enderica (ECU) 1:57:12.10
15. Aquiles Balaudo (ARG) 1:58:15.70
16. Chris Deegan (AUS) 1:58:35.50
17. Nicolas Masse-Savard (CAN) 1:58:36.30
18. David Pouliot (CAN) 2:01:33.00
19. Edouard Belanger (CAN) 2:02:17.10
20. Jia Hu (CHN) 2:05:56.00
21. Maxime Gagnon (CAN) 2:08:13.20
DNF Phillipe Landriault (CAN)

Among the women, local Chinese hopes will be placed on the shoulders of two-time Olympian Xin Xin who won the 10 km race in Lac Mégantic on August 11th:

Stage #6 Lac Mégantic Women’s Results:
1. Xin Xin (CHN) 2:04:40.50

2. Rachele Bruni (ITA) 2:05:25.20
3. Samantha Arevalo (ECU) 2:06:11.70
4. Becca Mann (USA) 2:06:18.40
5. Maria Alejandra Bramont-Arias (PER) 2:06:23.40
6. Svenja Zihsler (GER) 2:06:35.29
7. Nataly Caldas Calle (ECU) 2:06:55.40
8. Julia Lucila Arino (ARG) 2:07:23.10
9. Ellen Olsson (SWE) 2:07:43.80
10. Caroline Laure Jouisse (FRA) 2:08:17.10
11. Sarah Bosslet (GER) 2:09:25.80
12. Betina Lorscheitter (BRA) 2:09:53.10
13. Mahina Nicole Valdivia Dannenbert (CHI) 2:09:56.30
14. Sabryna Lavoie (CAN) 2:09:57.60
15. Romina Imwinkelriedt (ARG) 2:11:44.40
16. Stefannie Gillespie (NZL) 2:12:55.10
17. Andrea Terriault (CAN) 2:14:05.60
18. Mia Desjarlais (CAN) 2:20:54.50
19. Sandra Frimerman-Berguist (USA) 2:21:15.40
20. Marie-Laurence Lortie (CAN) 2:24:28.20
21. Heidi Ullrich (CAN) 2:25:21.40
22. Dania Belisle (CAN) 2:36:11.30

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association