Courtesy of Doug Woodring, Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim, Hong Kong.

Diego López [shown on right in upper photo] won the 15 km Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim in Hong Kong as part of his Continents Seven challenge.

Race director Doug Woodring was impressed with how l brushed off a massive dose of jetlag and international travel in his victory from Stanley Beach to Deepwater Bay, “He started at 11:00 am even after he just landed from New York at 5:00 am the same day.”

160 competitors did 2- or 5-person relays and 10 solo swimmers. And then there is Edie Hu, who doesn’t think one lap is good enough, so she did two laps of the Clean Half – nearly 30 km – as she is training for her 45 km HK360 circumnavigation swim of Hong Kong on November 5th.

Diego’s Global Swimmer challenge is to raise funds for our work for the ocean at Ocean Recovery Alliance, and Edie’s is to raise funds for Splash Foundation which helps domestic helpers and underprivileged youth how to swim. Both are huge and great causes.

Donations on behalf of López is here and for Hu is here.

Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim Solo Results:
1. Diego Lopez 3:42:10
2. James Patton 4:07:09
3. Ronald Thompson 4:09:20
4. Daniel Vanderhave 4:33:14
5. Lachlan Wolfers 4:49:21
6. Freddie Balfour 4:56:49
7. Mattheiu Maury 5:00:41
8. Mark McWhinnie 5:25:37
DNF Issy Lyons
DNF Steve Lyons

Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim Yak Results:
1. Sally Gentle & Jessica Mccarroll 3:51:01
2. Mark Stamper & Greg Austin (Life in the Fast Lane) 3:52:42
3. Simon Brewster & Simon Weller 3:55:03
4. Sarah Lo & Julia Tita (Slow Lane) 4:10:11
5. Cat Sen & Sandra Taylor 4:14:04
6. Luc Lecheviin & Valerie Richard (SG Yak) 4:58:06
7. Jonathan & Kym Graham 5:01:02
8. Monica Browning & Ross Muir (Smugz) 5:01:29
9. Natalie Kwan & Shu Pu (Watermelon) 5:14:00
10. Sean Cary & Peter Hotchin 5:30:58
11. Alan Boydell & Marc Antoine Poulle (French Boyz) 5:33:12
12. Denis & Grace 5:38:45

Clean Half Extreme Marathon Swim Relay Results:
1. HWI SCAA with James Tan + Oscar Coggins + Robin Elg + Julian Chow + Fermin So 3:06:43
2. Godzilla with Li Hong Fung + Ronny Chan + Ho Chung Lun + Lam Pac Tung + Lann Chuun + Leung Johnny 3:10:43
3. Ocean Recovery Alliance with Doug Woodring + Jeff Faiola + Kenniz Ng + York Schilling + Braedon Sharp 3:21:23
4. Handsome Vasco Two Gals And Some Guys with Farah Master + Sandy Chan + Vaco VanderFlier + Matt Belecantch + Singha Chau 3:21:26
5. LRC Catch Me if you Can with Sophie Christina Donohugh + Annika Ching Yin Chu + Chan Lok Lam Annette + Lauren Kan Ru Hsu + Camille Sara Vong 3:26:25
6. HKFC#1 with Simon + Tom Hutchins + Rohit + Alex W + Tony Smith 3:29:47
7. Last Minute with Stefan Rust + Hector Drake + Liz MacDonald + Richard Letcher + Liz MacDonald 3:32:28
8. DBLTC Belugas with Chris Wright + Paul Walsh + Mark McGreggor + Mike Mexted + Dave Ramsbottom 3:46:39
9. HKFC Old Farts with Adrian McCarroll + Doug Morton + Richard Hall + Peter Inglis + Dominic Tsui 3:47:50
10. HKFC#2 with Rocio + Nicholas + Bjorn + Torsten + Tara 3:53:07
11. The Leftowers with Joanna Mak + Hervien Yeung + Jensen Yu + Sheng Ou Yong + Thomas Butter 4:04:00
12. Zen Master Swimmers 1 with Zhang + Jerry + Yao + Yan + Liang 4:12:46
13. Payasos with Michael Taylor + John Ballenden + Dean Johnson + Anaren Cox + Patrick Harmon 4:29:03
14. SG Black with Rob Ford + Marc-Henry Lebrun + Matthieu Simeray + Nathaniel Gerassi + Karl Mnouillard 4:41:41
15. HKFC 3 with Cristian Wyborn + Leanne + Olivia Wong + James Byers + James Mabbutt 4:43:29
16. Pink Dolphins with Anne Adams + Lucy Graham + Marcy Long + Kellie Yule + Tamlyn Guy 4:58:10
17. Smugz (Five) with Cloe Ting + Tom Hutchins + Ella Karsemeiter + Rachel Wirth + Laurence Pinnell 5:07:19
18. The Hornet with Ferdinand Chu + Jubi Li + Maurice Wong + Fannie Lau + KS Shek 5:08:30
19. SG Red with Tarik Bensari + Gwenaelle Berhault + Frederic Eudes + Joseph Pairraud + Gavin Munro 5:23:20

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association