Courtesy of FINA, Coronda River (Argentina), lac St-Jean (Quebec, Canada), and Lake Ohrid (Macedonia).

The Polizia di Stato is a national police force of Italy that is responsible for highway patrol, railways, airports, customs (together with the Guardia di Finanza) as well as certain waterways, and assists the local police forces.

Polizia teammates Barbara Pozzobon and Edoardo Stochino each won the 2018 FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series title that included the following three races:

#1 – 57 km river swim at the Maratón Acuática Internacional Santa Fe – Coronda in Argentina on February 4th
#2 – 32 km lake swim at the Traversée Internationale du lac St-Jean in Canada on July 28th
#3 – 25 km lake swim at the Ohrid Lake Swim Marathon in The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on August 25th

FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series 2018 #1 – 57 km Men’s Results:
1. Guillermo Bertola (Argentina) 7:32:18.09

2. Edoardo Stochino (Italy) 7:34:33.50
3. Simone Ercoli (Italy) 7:34:36.72
4. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia) 7:34:36.78
5. Balaudo Aquiles (Argentina) 7:47:15.21
6. Santiago Enderica (Ecuador) 7:47:15.70
7. Nicolas Luciano Sequardo (Argentina) 7:49:47.95
8. Aleksandar Ilievski (Macedonia) 7:51:18.88
9. Matias Aguirre (Argentina) 8:00:58.13
10. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 8:21:02.39
11. Fausto Emanuel Brondo (Argentina) 8:28:25.93
12. Jose Ignacio Ravagna (Argentina) 9:05:18.29
DNF Damian Blaum (Argentina)
DNF Matias Diaz Hernandez (Argentina)
DNF Alexander Studzinski (Germany)

FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series 2018 #1 – 57 km Women’s Results:
1. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 7:33:47.70

2. Barbara Pozzobon (Italy) 7:42:38.54
3. Alice Franco (Italy) 7:44:33.48
4. Daria Kulik (Russia) 7:51:37.74
5. Pilar Geijo (Argentina) 7:58:43.55
6. Anna Mankevich (Russia) 7:59:38.82
7. Romina Imwinkelriedt (Argentina) 8:00:36.31
8. Erika Abigail Yenssen (Argentina) 8:09:53.43
9. Rita Vanesa Garcia (Argentina) 8:35:17.88
10. Daira Marin (Argentina) 8:36:37.41
DNF Ilaria Raimondi (Italy)

FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series 2018 #2 – 32 km Men’s Results:
1. Edoardo Stochino (Italy) 7:10:52.70
2. Xavier Desharnais (Canada) 7:10:53.40
3. Alexander Studzinski (Germany) 7:10:59.00
4. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia) 7:11:16.10
5. Edouard Lehoux (France) 7:19:21.30
6. Guillermo Bertola (Argentina) 7:21:42.80
7. Chris Deegan (Australia) 7:26:28.30
8. Santiago Enderica (Ecuador) 7:32:13.40
9. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 7:40:49.40
10. Aquiles Balaudo (Argentina) 7:42:46.00
11. Aleksandar Ilievski (Macedonia) 7:45:24.60
12. Gabriel Pouliot (Canada) 8:03:13.00
13. Joaquin Moreno (Argentina) 8:07:59.30
DNF Luciano Nicolas Segurado (Argentina)
DNF Matheus Evangelista (Brazil)

FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series 2018 #2 – 32 km Women’s Results:
1. Barbara Pozzobon (Italy) 7:35:20.60
2. Morgane Dornic (France) 7:35:39.80
3. Pilar Geijo (Argentina) 7:55:22.00
4. Alice Franco (Italy) 7:59:34.50
5. Sabryna Lavoie (Canada) 8:15:50.90
6. Marie-Laurence Lortie (Canada) 8:38:11.30
7. Rita Vanesa Garcia (Argentina) 8:55:39.80
8. Daira Marin (Argentina) 8:56:17.90
DNF Romina Imwinkelriedt (Argentina)
DNF Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)
OTL Elena Lionello (Italy)

FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series 2018 #3 – 25 km Men’s Results:
1. Francesco Ghettini (Italy) 5:13:59.62

2. Edoardo Stochino (Italy) 5:14:10.72
3. Andrea Bianchi (Italy) 5:14:11.69
4. Alexander Studzinski (Germany) 5:14:11.92
5. Joaquin Moreno (Argentina) 5:14:12.55
6. Guillermo Bertola (Argentina) 5:14:12.67
7. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia) 5:14:13.55
8. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 5:14:13.72
9. Santiago Enderica (Ecuador) 5:19:02.48
10. Artur Pedroza (Brazil) 5:22:40.88
11. Xavier Desharnais (Canada) 5:23:53.60
12. Aleksandar Ilievski (Macedonia) 5:28:16.81
13. Aquiles Balaudo (Argentina) 5:32:19.56
14. Luciano Segurado (Argentina) 5:38:47.35
15. Matias Diaz Hernandez (Argentina) 5:40:43.98
16. Arseny Berketov (Bulgaria) 5:54:28.42
DNF Daniel Szekelyi (Hungary)

FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series 2018 #3 – 25 km Women’s Results:
1. Barbara Pozzobon (Italy) 5:22:59.30
2. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 5:23:03.18
3. Alice Franco (Italy) 5:23:56.46
4. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 5:31:28.45
5. Daria Kulik (Russia) 5:34:55.33
6. Erika Yenssen (Argentina) 5:34:56.43
7. Pilar Geijo (Argentina) 5:35:30.87
8. Vasiliki Kadoglu (Bulgaria) 5:38:44.21
9. Rita Vanesa Garcia (Argentina) 6:13:02.64
10. Daira Marin (Argentina) 6:13:03.27
DNF Romina Imwinkelriedt (Argentina)

2018 FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series Rankings:
1. Edoardo Stochino (Italy) 47 points
2. Guillermo Bértola (Argentina) 29 points
3. Evgenij Pop Acev (Macedonia) 24 points
4. Alexander Studzinski (Germany) 23 points
5. Xavier Desharnais (Canada) 21 points
6. Francesco Ghettini (Italy) 15 points
8. Santiago Enderica (Ecuador) 12 points
8. Aquiles Balaudo (Argentina) 12 points
9. Edouard Lehoux (France) 11 points
10. Joaquin Moreno (Argentina) 10 points
11. Andrea Bianchi (Italy) 9 points
11. Simone Ercoli (Italy) 9 points
11. Aleksandar Ilievski (Macedonia) 9 points
14. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 7 points
14. Chris Deegan (Australia) 7 points
16. Luciano Segurado (Argentina) 6 points
17. Gabriel Pouliot (Canada) 4 points
18. Artur Pedroza (Brazil) 2 points
18. Matias Diaz Hernandez (Argentina) 2 points
18. Arseny Beketov (Bulgaria) 2 points
18. Matias Aguirre (Argentina) 2 points
18. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 2 points
18. Fausto Emanuel Fausto (Argentina) 2 points
18. Jose Ignacio Ravagna (Argentina) 2 points

2018 FINA UltraMarathon Swim Series Rankings:
1. Barbara Pozzobon (Italy) 51 points
2. Alice Franco (Italy) 31 points
3. Pilar Geijo (Argentina) 26 points
4. Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina) 22 points
5. Morgane Dornic (France) 19 points
6. Daria Kulik (Russia) 13 points
7. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 11 points
7. Rita Vanesa Garcia (Argentina) 11 points
7. Sabryna Lavoie (Canada) 11 points
10. Daira Marin (Argentina) 9 points
10. Marie-Laurence Lortie (Canada) 9 points
12. Erika Yenssen (Argentina) 8 points
13. Anna Mankevich (Russia) 5 points
14. Romina Imwinkelried (Argentina) 4 points
15. Vasiliki Kadoglu (Bulgaria) 3 points

Copyright © 2008-2018 by World Open Water Swimming Association