Courtesy of Martin Tschepe, Veitsbronn, Bavaria, Germany.

Alisa Fatum made a huge debut at Stage One of the International Ice Swimming Association World Cup Series at the 5th Ice Swimming German Open in Veitsbronn, Germany.

Swimming in the fastest heat with the two former world record holders, Hanna Bakuniak from Poland and Julia Wittig from Germany, the 23-year-old from Leipzig took off and never looked back. She finished in 12:48:70 to break Bakuniak’s record of 13:05.7 set in the same competition last year.

Fatum was so fast in the 1.4°C water and 2.0°C evening air that she even was faster than all the men including 18-year-old Sven Elfferich who finished in 12:52:30.

250 athletes from 19 countries competed in the first leg of the World Cup Series, including Richard Hirmer who completed the Ice Kilometer in the 1.4°C water after over 30 minutes. The boisterous event was organized by the ubiquitous Christof Wandratsch.

Women’s Ice Kilometer Results:
1. Alisa Fatum 12:48:70
2. Julia Wittig 13:25:01
3. Hanna Bakuniak 13:52:20
4. Victoria Mori 14:20:40
5. Joffle Marion 14:36:70
6. Kyra Wijnker 14:37:30
7. Sarah Anne Richter 15:20:04
8. Birgit Bonauer 15:40:04
9. Margot Stenveld 15:57:20
10. Kathrin Lammers 15:59:60
11. Irene van der Laan 17:06:70
12. Conny Prasser 17:27:05
13. Birna Hrönn Sigurjósdottir 18:02:04
14. Ailén Lascano Micaz 18:41:09
15. Lenka Šlehoverová 18:50:90
16. Peggy Henning 19:24:50
17. Elke Ortloff 19:26:00
18. Maria Stelzer 20:00:50
19. Rikke Danielsen 20:13:00
20. Julie-Ann Somers 20:42:10
21. Jaqueline Jänike 20:42:10
22. Yasmine Pliessnig 21:09:60
23. Kathrin Döring 22:25:50
24. Sandra Brettar 24:48:20
25. Mirka Novotná 26:54:08

Women’s Ice Kilometer Results:
1. Sven Elfferich 12:52:30
2. Fergil Hesterman 13:09:00
3. christof wandratsch 13:22:09
4. Stefan Runge 14:08:05
5. Jakub Valnicek 16:00:80
6. Stefan Göritzer 16:30:40
7. Florian Battermann 16:33:80
8. Ulf Karnikowski 16:36:20
9. Chun Kong Mak 16:48:00
10. Alexander Schilder 17:02:30
11. Martin Kuchenmeister 17:16:60
12. Jörg Selbmann 18:16:20
13. Christian Edoardo Pizzetti 18:59:90
14. Adrian Alejandro Wittwer 21:31:30
15. Lukáš Arbet 22:49:60
16. Enzo Favoino 22:55:60
17. Johannes Kapeller 24:15:00
18. Andreas Bergler 25:44:50
19. Mark Koitka 28:48:40
20. Richard Hirmer 30:27:80

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association