Courtesy of WOWSA, Miami Marine Stadium, Florida.

Jonathan Strauss, one of the 101 Movers And Shakers In The Open Water Swimming World, has been running the Swim Miami event for many years.

He recently added The Swim Series, 3 events including the Swim Fort Lauderdale, Swim Miami and the Swim Miami Beach in south Florida – another development in his efforts to grow and professionalize open water swimming in south Florida.

As in years past, the colorful and competitive Swim Miami event includes 800m, The Miami Mile, 5 km and 10 km races, and the popular K-9 Krawl World Championships, a human/dog duathlon where an owner and a dog swim together 200 yards and run 400 yards.

Swim Miami will be held in Miami Marine Stadium and will concurrently offer the USA Swimming Open Water National Championships between May 3rd and 5th.

The national championships will have several storylines behind it, mostly regarding the three world champions: Jordan Wilimovsky, Ashley Twichell and Haley Anderson.

Wilimovsky will be hard to beat domestically, but he must potentially manage competing at the 800m, 1500m and 10 km races at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. That will be a huge load, but one in which Wilimovsky has stated he is up for.

On the women’s side, Twichell and Anderson will undoubtedly be pushed by Erica Sullivan, but the two women have been the only female Americans this century to win FINA World Championship events. Anderson won gold in the 5 km races at the 2013 and 2015 FINA World Swimming Championships, a silver in the 5 km relay at the 2017 Championships, and a silver in the 10 km race at the 2012 London Olympics. Twichell won a gold and a bronze at the 2011 FINA World Swimming Championships, gold at the 5 km and silver in the 5 km relay at the 2017 Championships.

If both Twichell and Anderson qualify for the 2019 FINA World Championships in Swim Miami as the top two finishers, it will be interesting to see if they both qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics by both placing in the top 10 at the 2019 FINA World Championships in South Korea – a feat no pair of American women have done in 2008, 2012 or 2016.

2018 USA Swimming National Championship Top 20 5 km Men’s Results:
1. David Heron (Tennessee Aquatics) 54:29.92
2. Eric Hedlin (Pacific Coast Swim Club, Canada) 54:30.94
3. Brennan Gravley (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 54:32.87
4. James Brinegar (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 54:40.17
5. TC Smith (Unattached) 54:40.98
6. Hau-Li Fan (UBC Thunderbirds Swim Club, Canada) 54:49.84
7. Jon McKay (Pacific Coast Swim Club, Canada) 54:50.55
8. Taylor Abbott (Tennessee Aquatics) 54:50.59
9. Chris Deegan (Pacific Coast Swim Club, Canada) 54:52.46
10. Aaron Apel (Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 54:52.54
11. Robert Delk (SwimAtlanta) 54:54.01
12. William Roberts (Univ. Of Michigan Swim Team) 54:54.18
13. Felix Aubock (AUT) 55:01.33
14. Ross Dant (Hickory Foundation YMCA Seahorse) 55:01.42
15. Robert Dickson (Unattached) 55:06.12
16. Joseph Gutierrez (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 55:09.73
17. Gordon Mason (Team Santa Monica) 55:38.96
18. Nicholas Becker (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 55:41.05
19. Thomas Bretzmann (North Carolina Aquatic Club) 57:10.41

2018 USA Swimming National Championship Top 20 5 km Women’s Results:
1. Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 58:18.17
2. Hannah Moore (Wolfpack Elite) 58:42.42
3. Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers Swimming) 58:53.44
4. Kensey McMahon (Bolles School Sharks) 59:08.65
5. Rebecca Mann (Arizona State University Swimming) 59:14.37
6. Makayla Sargent (Islanders Aquatics) 59:32.26
7. Maggie Wallace (Egg Harbor Twp Seahawks) 59:53.90
8. Cathryn Salladin (FAST Swim Team) 1:00:00.40
9. Brooke Travis (Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:00:20.68
10. Kathryn Campbell (Team Santa Monica) 1:00:30.05
11. Alicia Mancilla (Gulliver Swim Club) 1:01:03.00
12. Emma Nordin (Arizona State University Swimming) 1:01:35.76
13. Caitlin Daday (Villanova University) 1:01:39.68
14. Erica Laning (Arizona State University Swimming) 1:01:43.31
15. Noa Heron (West Florida Lightning Aquatic) 1:01:44.62
16. Ashley Strouse (Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:01:47.40
17. Nicole Oliva (Santa Clara Swim Club) 1:01:47.53
18. Berraud Galea, Catalina Berraud Galea (Swim Fort Lauderdale) 1:01:48.56
19. Abigail Kilgallon (Scarlet Aquatics) 1:01:48.85
20. Hildegard George (Great Wolf Swim Team) 1:01:49.30

2018 USA Swimming National Championship Top 20 10 km Men’s Results:
1. Jordan Wilimovsky (Team Santa Monica) 1:47:14.72
2. David Herson (Tennessee Aquatics) 1:47:27.71
3. James Brinegar (Mission Viejo Nadadores) 1:47:27.78
4. Brendan Casey (Cavalier Swimming) 1:48:09.39
5. Taylor Abbott (Tennessee Aquatics) 1:48:09.79
6. Brennan Gravley (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 1:48:21.58
7. Eric Hedlin (Pacific Coast Swim Club, Canada) 1:48:51.68
8. Jon McKay (Pacific Coast Swim Club, Canada) 1:49:08.37
9. Hau-Li Fan (UBC Thunderbirds Swim Club, Canada) 1:49:19.47
10. Christopher Bready (Bearcat Aquatics) 1:49:25.23
11. TC Smith (Unattached) 1:49:28.13
12. William Roberts (University Of Michigan Swim Team) 1:49:28.37
13. Felix Aubock (AUT) 1:49:29.30
14. Aaron Apel (Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:49:34.67
15. Joseph Gutierrez (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 1:49:36.80
16. Gordon Mason (Team Santa Monica) 1:49:45.49
17. Robert Dickson (Unattached) 1:49:53.69
18. Nicholas Sweetser (Unattached) 1:50:15.71
19. Nicholas Norman (California Aquatics) 1:51:33.28
20. Samuel Rice (Tennessee Aquatics) 1:52:07.52

2018 USA Swimming National Championship Top 20 10 km Women’s Results:
1. Ashley Twichell (TAC Titans) 1:52:12.11
2. Haley Anderson (Trojan Swim Club)1:52:29.62
3. Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers Of Nevada) 1:52:31.97
4. Kathryn Campbell (Team Santa Monica) 1:52:34.39
5. Chase Travis (Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:52:36.67
6. Hannah Moore (Wolfpack Elite) 1:53:36.24
7. Rebecca Mann (Unattached) 1:54:39.32
8. Kensey McMahon (Bolles School Sharks) 1:54:39.70
9. Marth Ruth Aguilar Ortega (Mexico) 1:55:08.74
10. Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers Swimming) 1:55:55.88
11. Anna Olasz (Hungary) 1:56:34.62
12. Isabella Rongione (Trojan Swim Club) 1:56:39.47
13. Cathryn Salladin (FAST Swim Team) 1:56:56.87
14. Joh Field (Texas A & M University) 1:57:05.16
15. Brooke Travis (Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:57:27.03
16. Maggie Wallace (Egg Harbor Twp Seahawks) 2:00:53.73
17. Sarah Laabs (Bearcat Aquatics) 2:04:07.17
18. Haley Benjamin (Durango Swim Club) 2:04:13.99
19. Kaitlynn Sims (Magnolia Aquatic Club) 2:04:40.97
20. Anna Kalandadze (Radnor Aquatic Club) 2:05:02.81

For more information about the Open Water Championships and Swim Miami event on May 3rd – 5th, visit here.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association