Courtesy of Dmitry Blokhin, Deputy Chairperson of Murmansk City Sports Committee, International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship.

An intriguing race is anticipated at the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup in Murmansk, Russia: the 100m breaststroke.

Not only will sisters Elina Mäkinen and Lotta Mäkinen (23) battle the dynamic Polish duo of Hanna Bakuniak and Aleksandra Bednarek as well as veterans Marion Joffle of France, Victoria Mori of Argentina, Olive Conroy of Ireland and Heidi Brice of Great Britain.

The International Ice Swimming Association athletes are seeded as follows:

100m Breaststroke Female Start List
Heat 1
1. Marion Joffle (20) France
2. Conroy Olive (21) Ireland
3. Brice Heidi (23) Great Britain
4. Mori Victoria (26) Argentina
5. Mäkinen Elina (26) Finland
6. Mäkinen Lotta (23) Finland
7. Bakuniak Hanna (23) Poland
8. Bednarek Aleksandra (21) Poland
Heat 2
1. Monahan Jaimie (40) USA
2. Beletskay Oksana (42) Russia
3. Usacheva Natalia (43) Russia
4. Chizhova Elizaveta (20) Russia
5. Kopecká Nikola (18) Czech Republic
6. Meshkova Olga (44) Russia
7. Chizhova Maria (43) Russia
8. Karas Tatiana (42) Russia
Heat 3
1. Gilyazova Lyubov (58) Russia
2. Afonina Elena (58) Russia
3. Smirnova Olga (48) Russia
4. Sokolova Olga (40) Russia
5. Yang Bin (49) China
6. Korolko Anna (48) Russia
7. Gnutova Natalia (47) Russia
8. Borisova Lyubov (58) Russia
Heat 4
1. Kositsyna Svetlana (54) Russia
2. Wermenbol Els (65) Netherlands
3. Saxon Аnne (61) Great Britain
4. Semenova Elena (58) Russia
5. Popova Olga (56) Russia
6. Penzan Valentina (64) Russia
7. Vasilchuk Rimma (73) Russia
8. Vantsi Merle (54) Estonia
Heat 5
1. King Deirdre (38) Ireland
2. Hallama Eva (39) Austria
3. Henning Peggy (51) Germany
4. Seray Natalia (53) Russia
5. Galiulina Elena (52) Russia
6. Kozhina Tatiana (52) Russia
7. Runge Kathrin (50) Germany
8. Ivanova Elena (39) Russia
Heat 6
3. Redkina Tatiana (34) Russia
4. Korotkina Lyubov (37) Russia
5. Hernandez Barbara (34) Chile
6. Whelpton Samantha (34) South Africa
7. Skuba Irina (32) Russia
8. Vlasenko Svetlana (39) Russia

100m Breaststroke Male Start List
Heat 1
1. Fedorov Vladimir (22) Russia
2. Perl Michał (23) Poland
3. Kazakov Ivan (27) Russia
4. Trubinov Alexandr (29) Russia
5. Yuzhakov Egor (29) Russia
6. Pronin Yaroslav (27) Russia
7. Datsenko Jaroslav (25) Russia
8. Davletgaliev Edyge (22) Russia
Heat 2
1. Zozulya Evgeny (44) Russia
2. McCullough Jack (19) Ireland
3. Danilchenko Danil (20) Russia
4. Katarzhiev Alexandr (21) Russia
5. Koshkin Maxim (21) Russia
6. Bernatski Nikita (20) Russia
7. Laptev Dmitry (20) Russia
8. Kapeller Johannes (44) Austria
Heat 3
1. Titov Vladimir (42) Russia
2. Miot Federico (42) Italy
3. Rozhkov Alexandr (43) Russia
4. Lysenko Alexandr (43) Belarus
5. Brylin Alexandr (43) Russia
6. Vnukov Alexandr (43) Russia
7. Köberl Josef (42) Austria
8. Gazizov Alik (42) Russia
Heat 4
1. Kopytenko Igor (40) Belarus
2. Solodovnik Roman (41) Russia
3. Kokoev Alan (41) Russia
4. Tormozov Evgeny (42) Russia
5. Vinnichenko Valeriy (41) Russia
6. Kobelev Roman (41) Russia
7. Nagush Oleg (41) Russia
8. Bond Paddy (40) Ireland
Heat 5
1. Akulov Denis (48) Russia
2. Gorbatenko Sergey (49) Russia
3. Shagdarsuren Davaadorj (49) Mongolia
4. Ermolin Evgeny (40) Russia
5. Kitkov Andrey (40) Russia
6. Zhang Wenqing (49) China
7. Kovalevskiy Vyacheslav (49) Russia
8. Wang Ren Feng (48) China
Heat 6
1. Medyanik Igor (45) Russia
2. Naziemiec Leszek (45) Poland
3. Spinul Alexandr (46) Russia
4. Lizogub Igor (48) Russia
5. Svyatov Timofey (48) Russia
6. Zamyslov Andrey (46) Russia
7. Yastrebov Vasily (46) Russia
8. Karpunin Igor (45) Russia
Heat 7
1. Maltsev Alexandr (57) Russia
2. Papushenko Ivan (57) Ukraine
3. Khorsun Alexandr (59) Russia
4. Turovsky Vladimir (45) Russia
5. Filatov Igor (45) Russia
7. Cherbadzhi Alexey (45) Russia
7. Kichutkin Alexey (58) Russia
8. Aleksandrov Dmitry (57) Russia
Heat 8
1. Gu Zhaojie (63) China
2. Ibragimov Gayaz (55) Russia
3. Chegorin Vladimir (56) Russia
4. Neupokoev Yury (57) Russia
5. Wang Yun Feng (56) China
6. Sizov Andrey (56) Russia
7. Chekushkin Oleg (56) Russia
8. Komarov Alexandr (64) Russia
Heat 9
1. Simonov Vasiliy (76) Russia
2. Fomin Vladimir (61) Russia
3. Teterin Vasilii (62) Russia
4. Shulgan Vladimir (62) Belarus
5. Nazarov Mikhail (62) Russia
6. Popov Victor (62) Russia
7. Zonov Vyacheslav (61) Russia
8. Borovikov Alexandr (60) Russia
Heat 10
1. Agafonov Alexandr (54) Russia
2. Kulyapin Alexandr (65) Russia
3. Vasilyev Sergey (67) Russia
4. Lautman Mark (70) USA
5. Kuchinsky Valery (68) Russia
6. Lautman Scott (67) USA
7. Korytov Sergey (67) Russia
8. Piskunov Viktor (65) Russia
Heat 11
1. Karkachov Roman (51) Russia
2. Ptitsyn Dmitry (53) Russia
3. Wandratsch Christof (53) Germany
4. Dokuchaev Oleg (54) Russia
5. Mirolyubov Oleg (54) Russia
6. Fuzeau Alexandre (53) France
7. Mflik Jacek (53) Poland
8. Rubtsov Dmitry (51) Russia
Heat 12
1. Wittwer Adrian Alejandro (32) Switzerland
2. Suchecki Łukasz (35) Poland
3. Rudoy Alexandr (37) Russia
4. Pankiv Yaroslav (50) Russia
5. Vinogradov Alexandr (39) Russia
6. Sobinin Artem (39) Russia
7. Denisov Andrey (36) Russia
8. Kupriyanov Ivan (34) Russia
Heat 13
3. Rudenko Alexey (33) Russia
4. Bainov Pavel (33) Russia
5. Krivdin Mikhail (33) Russia
6. Makarenko Sergey (33) Russia
7. Maltsev Stanislav (31) Russia

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association