Courtesy of 2017 Ice Swimming Aqua Sphere World Championships, Burghausen, Germany.

Another very fast race anticipated in the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup this week will include the highly anticipated 200m freestyle event.

The International Ice Swimming Association athletes are seeded as follows:

200m Freestyle Female Start List
Heat 1
1. Bednerek Aleksandra (21) Poland
2. Isichenko Daria (23) Russia
3. Mäkinen Lotta (23) Finland
4. Ovsyannikova Margarita (29) Russia
5. Lascano Micaz Ailén (28) Argentina
6. Saxon Caroline (28) Great Britain
7. Bakuniak Hanna (23) Poland
8. Conroy Olive (21) Ireland
Heat 2
1. Gilyazova Lyubov (58) Russia
2. Guseva Elena (49) Russia
3. Monahan Jaimie (40) USA
4. Marion Joffle (20) France
5. Doran Ciara (19) Ireland
6. Chizhova Maria (43) Russia
7. Sokolova Olga (40) Russia
8. Smirnova Olga (48) Russia
Heat 3
1. Vantsi Merle (54) Estonia
2. Alexandrova Tatiana (55) Russia
3. Novotná Mirka (55) Czech Republic
4. Pervukhina Tatiana (58) Russia
5. Semenova Elena (58) Russia
6. Kharitonova Larisa (56) Russia
7. Procházková Pavlína (55) Czech Republic
8. Ortloff Elke (66) Germany
Heat 4
1. Whelpton Samantha (34) South Africa
2. Korotkina Lyubov (37) Russia
3. Hallama Eva (39) Austria
4. Kositsyna Svetlana (54) Russia
5. Stiemens Marcelle (52) South Africa
6. Runge Kathrin (50) Germany
7. Ivanova Elena (39) Russia
8. Hernandez Barbara (349) Chile
Heat 5

2. Vlasenko Svetlana (39) Russia
3. Pretorius Maryse (31) South Africa
4. Redkina Tatiana (34) Russia
5. Makaryevskaya Elena (33) Russia
6. Skuba Irina (32) Russia

200m Freestyle Male Start List
Heat 1
1. Davletgaliev Edyge (22) Russia
2. Sapozhikov Vladislav (23) Russia
3. Grachev Dmitry (26) Russia
4. Šlajs Petr (29) Czech Republic
5. Stepanov Alexey (29) Russia
6. Yuzhakov Egor (29) Russia
7. Haslauer David (24) Austria
8. Glover Jon (22) Ireland
Heat 2
1. Zozulya Evgeny (44) Russia
2. McCullough Jack (19) Ireland
3. Danilchenko Danil (20) Russia
4. Katarzhiev Alexandr (21) Russia
5. Koshkin Maxim (21) Russia
6. Bernatski Nikita (20) Russia
7. Laptev Dmitry (20) Russia
8. Lutkowski Tomasz (44) Poland
Heat 3
1. Gorbatenko Sergey (49) Russia
2. Ermolin Evgeny (40) Russia
3. Sobirov Albert (41) Russia
4. Vnukov Alexandr (43) Russia
5. Köberl Josef (42) Austria
6. Gazizov Alik (42) Russia
7. Solodovnik Roman (41) Russia
8. Valnicek Jakub (49) Czech Republic
Heat 4
1. Zamyslov Andrey (46) Russia
2, Petruňa Michal (46) Slovakia
3. Lizogub Igor (48) Russia
4. Kochnev Vitaliy (49) Russia
5. Wang Ren Feng (48) China
6. Vakhrushev Dmitry (48) Russia
7. Svyatov Timofey (48) Russia
8. Boldyrev Alexandr (46) Russia
Heat 5
1. Askarov Rafail (57) Russia
2. Kichutkin Alexey (58) Russia
3. Filatov Igor (45) Russia
4. Kaarma Henri (45) Estonia
5. Karpunin Igor (45) Russia
6. Levkovsky Nickolay (45) Russia
7. Cherbadzhi Alexey (45) Russia
8. Aleksandrov Dmitry (57) Russia
Heat 6
1. Petshak Nickolay (64) Russia
2. Agarkov Andrey (55) Russia
3. Chekushkin Oleg (56) Russia
4. Neupokoev Yury (57) Russia
5. Wang Yun Feng (56) China
6. Chegorin Vladimir (56) Russia
7. Jung Stefan (55) Germany
8. Komarov Alexandr (64) Russia
Heat 7
1. Broer Richard (60) Netherlands
2. Zonov Vyacheslav (61) Russia
3. Teterin Vasilii (62) Russia
4. Gu Zhaojie (63) China
5. Barkai Ram (62) South Africa
6. Nazarov Mikhail (62) Russia
7. Fitzgerald Rory (61) Great Britain
8. Skokov Alexandr (61) Russia
Heat 8
1. Glushkov Nickolay (66) Russia
2. Korytov Sergey (67) Russia
3. Lembit laht (70) Estonia
4. Borovikov Alexandr (60) Russia
5. Koryagin Victor (80) Russia
6. Kolobov Alexandr (71) Russia
7. Vasilyev Sergey (67) Russia
8. Kudryavtsev Evgeny (67) Russia
Heat 9
1. Prokopchuk Grigory (50) Russia
2. Kuchenmeister Martin (50) Germany
3. Abdeev Ilfat (53) Russia
4. Bremner Mervyn (65) South Africa
5. Mirolyubov Oleg (54) Russia
6. Phelops Warren (53) Great Britain
7. Karkachov Roman (51) Russia
8. Andrievski Igor (50) Russia
Heat 10
1. Denisov Andrey (36) Russia
2. Domeracki Rafał (37) Poland
3. Hopkins Neil (38) South Africa
4. Fomin Leonid (50) Russia
5. Maydon Tom (39) South Africa
6. Vinogradov Alexandr (39) Russia
7. Bertrand Rudy (37) France
8. Fitzgerald Quinn (36) USA
Heat 11
1. Rudenko Alexey (33) Russia
2. Danchenkov Vladimir (33) Russia
3. Gumerov Alexandr (34) Russia
4. Listvin Vladimir (35) Russia
5. Minin Victor (35) Russia
6. Bertrand Bruno (34) France
7. Chun Kong Mak (33) China
8. Krivdin Mikhail (33) Russia
Heat 12
4. Allen Charl (31) South Africa
5. Maltsev Stanislav (31) Russia
6. Fedotov Sergey (30) Russia

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association