Courtesy of Wyatt Song at the 1st Ice Swimming World Championships in Murmansk on March 20th 2015 where Evgeni Rabinovich (lane 1), Sergio Salomone (lane 2), Craig Lenning (lane 3), Christof Wandratsch (lane 4), Henri Kaarma (lane 5), Albert Sobirov (lane 7) and Eduard Khodakovski (lane 8) competed.

The International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup will included a highly anticipated 500m freestyle event in Murmansk, Russia this week.

The International Ice Swimming Association athletes are seeded as follows:

500m Freestyle Female Start List
Heat 1
2. Seray Natalia (53) Russia
3. Chizhova Elizaveta (20) Russia
4. Nekrasova Ekaterina (39) Russia
5. Wermenbol Els (65) Netherlands
6. Takchinakova Galina (61) Russia
Heat 2
1. Heffernan Patricia (57) Ireland
2. Wayman Debbie (57) Great Britain
3. Pliessnig Yasmine (22) Austria
4. Karas Tatiana (42) Russia
5. Šlehoverová Lenka (37) Czech Republic
6. Pendleton Catherine (47) Great Britain
7. Somers Julie-Ann (41) Ireland
8. Quinn Tiffiny (45) Ireland

Fastest Heat 500m Freestyle Female – Heat 3
1. Usacheva Natalia (43) Russia
2. Kopecká Nikola (18) Czech Republic
3. Nováková Renata (22) Czech Republic
4. Fatum Alisa (24) Germany
5. Mori Victoria (26) Argentina
6. Henning Peggy (51) Germany
7. Beletskay Oksana (42) Russia
8. Steels Kate (50) Great Britain

500m Freestyle Male Start List
Heat 1

2. Kitkov Andrey (40) Russia
3. Ponomarev Sergey (52) Russia
4. Bainov Pavel (33) Russia
5. Ershov Mikhail (33) Russia
6. Slehtin Vadim (32) Russia
Heat 2
1. Yastrebov Vasily (46) Russia
2. Suchecki Łukasz (35) Poland
3. Gorbatenko Sergey (49) Russia
4. Dokuchaev Oleg (54) Russia
5. Sizov Andrey (56) Russia
6. Pankiv Yaroslav (50) Russia
7. Kupriyanov Ivan (34) Russia
8. Mikhailov Dmitry (48) Russia
Heat 3
1. Michalev Viktor (52) Russia
2. Wolber Rene (32) Austria
3. Coe Jonathan (67) Great Britain
4. Valitskiy Sergey (37) Russia
5. Piskunov Viktor (65) Russia
6. Wittwer Adrian Alejandro (32) Switzerland
7. Grzywa Marek (44) Poland
8. Fuzeau Alexandre (53) France
Heat 4
1. Kennedy Ger (50) Ireland
2. Khomenko Artem (44) Russia
3. Kutuev Anton (37) Russia
4. Štengl Michal (41) Czech Republic
5. Lautman Scott (67) USA
6. Jakle Tobias (32) Germany
7. Ibliaminov Damir (49) Russia
8. Guest Mark (50) Great Britain
Heat 5
1. Miot Federico (42) Italy
2. Shumkas Alexandr (34) Russia
3. Akulov Denis (48) Russia
4. Biankowski Piotr (44) Poland
5. Runge Stefan (52) Germany
6. Shagdarsuren Davaadorj (49) Mongolia
7. Hill Colin (49) Great Britain
8. Ryan John (51) Ireland

Fastest Heat 500m Freestyle Male – Heat 6
2. Fernandez Gorgojo Mario (40) Spain
3. Stoychev Petar (43) Bulgaria
4. López Diego (38) Spain
5. Wandratsch Christof (53) Germany
6. Dorin Georgescu Paul Eugen (41) Romania
7. Pekárek Jaroslav (42) Czech Republic
8. Kubiak Krzysztof (30) Poland

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association