Photo of Henri Kaarma at the 2016 Winter World Swimming Championships by Konstantin Soldatov in Tyumen, Russia.

Another very, very fast race is anticipated at the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup in Murmansk, Russia. It will be fast, furious and freezing in the 50m freestyle event.

The International Ice Swimming Association athletes are seeded as follows:

50m Freestyle Female Start List
Heat 1
1. Mäkinen Lotta (23) Finland
2. Mäkinen Elina (26) Finland
3. Hergel Eva (27) Austria
4. Ovsyannikova Margarita (29) Russia
5. Lascano Micaz Ailén (28) Argentina
6. Saxon Caroline (28) Great Britain
7. Mori Victoria (26) Argentina
8. Fatum Alisa (24) Germany
Heat 2
1. Meshkova Olga (44) Russia
2. Doran Ciara (19) Ireland
3. Marion Joffle (20) France
4. Bakuniak Hanna (23) Poland
5. Isichenko Daria (23) Russia
6. Bednerek Aleksandra (21) Poland
7. Chizhova Elizaveta (20) Russia
8. Bryntseva Irina (19) Russia
Heat 3
1. Monahan Jaimie (40) USA
2. Valeeva Svetlana (41) Russia
3. Beletskay Oksana (42) Russia
4. Mineeva Elena (44) Russia
5. Usacheva Natalia (43) Russia
6. Chizhova Maria (43) Russia
7. Karas Tatiana (42) Russia
8. Kurganova Ekaterina (41) Russia
Heat 4
1. Afonina Elena (58) Russia
/>
2. Paivina Irina (46) Russia
3. Gnutova Natalia (47) Russia
4. Guseva Elena (49) Russia
5. Onegina Tatiana (49) Russia
6. Smirnova Olga (48) Russia
7. Moskvitina Tatiana (46) Russia
8. Krutchenko Svetlana (59) Russia
Heat 5
1. Fursova Elena (55) Russia
2. Kharitonova Larisa (56) Russia
3. Semenova Elena (58) Russia
4. Borisova Lyubov (58) Russia
5. Gilyazova Lyubov (58) Russia
6. Pervukhina Tatiana (58) Russia
7. Alexandrova Taniana (57) Russia
8. Alexandrova Tatiana (55) Russia
Heat 6

1. McGowan Ellery (73) Australia
2. Maksimova Nina (82) Russia
3. Tian Yuan (61) China
4. Penzan Valentina (64) Russia
5. Yang Gaixian (63) China
6. Zhukovskaya Antonina (63) Russia
7. Takchinakova Galina (61) Russia
8. Zhuravleva Ludmila (80) Russia
Heat 7
1. Voykovskaya Zinaida (65) Russia
2. Wang Wei (65) China
3. Ortloff Elke (66) Germany
4. Vasilchuk Rimma (73) Russia
5. Borisova Valentina (70) Russia
6. Simirenko Ludmila (68) Russia
7. Kuznetsova Nadezhda (66) Russia
8. Wermenbol Els (65) Netherlands
Heat 8
1. Steels Kate (50) Great Britain
2. Henning Peggy (51) Germany
3. Stiemens Marcelle (52) South Africa
4. Vantsi Merle (54) Estonia
5. Kositsyna Svetlana (54) Russia
6. Seray Natalia (53) Russia
7. Kozhina Tatiana (52) Russia
8. Runge Kathrin (50) Germany
Heat 9
1. Whelpton Samantha (34) South Africa
2. Korotkina Lyubov (37) Russia
3. Šlehoverová Lenka (37) Czech Republic
4. Hallama Eva (39) Austria
5. Ivanova Elena (39) Russia
6. Nekrasova Ekaterina (39) Russia
7. Perry Jade-Fern (37) Great Britain
8. Hernandez Barbara (34) Chile
Heat 10
1. Vlasenko Svetlana (39) Russia
2. Andryunina Olga (30) Russia
3. Pretorius Maryse (31) South Africa
4. Aksakova Anna (33) Russia
5. Makaryevskaya Elena (33) Russia
6. Skuba Irina (32) Russia
7. Zaitseva Irina (31) Russia
8. Sak Irina (30) Russia

50m Freestyle Male Start List
Heat 1
1. Klimenkov Pavel (28) Russia
2. Yuzhakov Egor (29) Russia
3. Stepanov Alexey (29) Russia
4. Antoshin Sergey (29) Russia
5. Kalchuk Dmitry (29) Russia
6. Knyazkov Alexey (29) Russia
7. Trubinov Alexandr (29) Russia
8. Benitez Lucas (28) Argentina
Heat 2
1. Kolmogorov Anatoly (24) Russia
2. Dudko Roman (26) Russia
3. Kazakov Ivan (27) Russia
4. Kuroptev Mikhail (28) Russia
5. Tiefenbrunn Philipp (27) Austria
6. Pronin Yaroslav (27) Belarus
7. Grachev Dmitry (26) Russia
8. Datsenko Jaroslav (25) Russia
Heat 3
1. Danilchenko Danil (20) Russia
2. Koshkin Maxim (21) Russia
3. Davletgaliev Edyge (22) Russia
4. Perl Michał (23) Poland
5. Perepechin Alexey (23) Russia
6. Glover Jon (22) Ireland
7. Katarzhiev Alexandr (21) Russia
8. Bernatski Nikita (20) Russia
Heat 4
1. Khomenko Artem (44) Russia
2. Lutkowski Tomasz (44) Poland
3. Zhai Lianchen (44) China
4. Laptev Dmitry (20) Russia
5. Mc Cullough Jack (19) Ireland
6. Nesterov Alexandr (18) Russia
7. Mack Lars (44) Germany
8. Zozulya Evgeny (44) Russia
Heat 5
1. Grigoryev Alexandr (42) Russia
2. Miot Federico (42) Italy
3. Sabatov Sergey (43) Russia
4. Golebiowski Remigiusz (43) Poland
5. Lysenko Alexandr (43) Belarus
6. Rozhkov Alexandr (43) Russia
7. Köberl Josef (42) Austria
8. Gazizov Alik (42) Russia
Heat 6
1. Solodovnik Roman (41) Russia
2. Nagush Oleg (41) Russia
3. Vinnichenko Valeriy (41) Russia
4. Kuznetsov Vasiliy (42) Russia
5. Ripakov Denis (42) Russia
6. Titov Vladimir (42) Russia
7. Kobelev Roman (41) Russia
8. Sobirov Albert (41) Russia
Heat 7
1. Shagdarsuren Davaadorj (49) Mongolia
2. Kitkov Andrey (404) Russia
3. Kopytenko Igor (40) Russia
5. Bond Paddy (40) Ireland
6. Fernandez Gorgojo Mario (40) Spain
7. Ermolin Evgeny (40) Russia
8. Nedozorov Oleg (40) Russia
Heat 8
1. Kozlyuk Yury (48) Russia
2. Wang Ren Feng (48) China
3. Gorbatenko Sergey (49) Russia
4. Ibliaminov Damir (49) Russia
5. Kanaev Vladimir (49) Russia
6. Yudkov Sergey (49) Russia
7. Kochnev Vitaliy (49) Russia
8. Akulov Denis (48) Russia
Heat 9
1. Yastrebov Vasily (46) Russia
2. Nosov Dmitry (46) Russia
3. Boldyrev Alexandr (46) Russia
4. Lizogub Igor (48) Russia
5. Svyatov Timofey (48) Russia
6. Warneken Jonty (47) Great Britain
7. Zamyslov Andrey (46) Russia
8. Spinul Alexandr (46) Russia
Heat 10
1. Bushmanov Vladimir (59) Russia
2. Filatov Igor (45) Russia
3. Mamonov Anton (45) Russia
4. Kaarma Henri (45) Estonia
5. Karpunin Igor (45) Russia
6. Levkovsky Nickolay (45) Russia
7. Turovsky Vladimir (45) Russia
8. Cherbadzhi Alexey (45) Russia
Heat 11
1. Egorov Mikhail (57) Russia
2. Schelchkov Igor (58 F (55-59) Russia
3. Khorsun Alexandr (59) Russia
4. Kamenev Anatoly (59) Russia
5. Slobodchikov Sergey (59) Russia
6. Sukchachev Alexandr (59) Russia
7. Kichutkin Alexey (58) Russia
8. Askarov Rafail (57) Russia
Heat 12
1. Chekushkin Oleg (56) Russia
2. Tripolsky Yury (56) Russia
3. Wang Yun Feng (56) China
4. Maltsev Alexandr (57) Russia
5. Neupokoev Yury (57) Russia
6. Sokolov Viktor (57) Russia
7. Sizov Andrey (56) Russia
8. Chegorin Vladimir (56) Russia
Heat 13
1. Petshak Nickolay (64) Russia
2. Andreev Alexandr (64) Russia
3. Pravashinsky Vladimir (55) Russia
4. Agarkov Andrey (55) Russia
5. Antonov Pavel (55) Russia
6. Ibragimov Gayaz (55) Russia
7. Han Shoulai (64) China
8. Komarov Alexandr (64) Russia
Heat 14
1. Teterin Vasilii (62) Russia
2. Nazarov Mikhail (62) Russia
3. Logunov Alexandr (62) Russia
4. Udintsev Sergey (63) Russia
5. Barkai Ram (62) South Africa
6. Liverko Anatoly (62) Russia
7. Maltsev Valeriy (62) Russia
8. Smirnov Yury (62) Russia
Heat 15
1. Ratushny Boris (82) Russia
2. Broer Richard (60) Netherlands
3. Skokov Alexandr (61) Russia
4. Fitzgerald Rory (61) Great Britain
5. Zonov Vyacheslav (61) Russia
6. Maksimov Vyacheslav (61) Russia
7. Fomin Vladimir (61) Russia
8. Martynov Viktor (83) Russia
Heat 16
1. Suryadov Vladimir (71) Russia
2. Kolobov Alexandr (71) Russia
3. Peugonen Anatoly (73) Russia
4. Koryagin Victor (80) Russia
5. Glazko Anatoly (79) Russia
6. Simonov Vasiliy (76) Russia
7. Messoilidi Valeriy (71) Ukraine
8. Lebedev Gennady (71) Russia
Heat 17
1. Vasilyev Sergey (67) Russia
2. Mironov Nickolay (68) Russia
3. Grokhovskiy Vladimir (70) Russia
4. Yakupov Rafail (71) Russia
5. Lembit Laht (70) Estonia
6. Lautman Лотман Mark (70) USA
7. Kuchinsky Valery (68) Russia
8. Lautman Scott (67) USA
Heat 18
1. Dokuchaev Oleg (54) Russia
2. Piskunov Viktor (65) Russia
3. Mashkovsky Sergey (66) Russia
4. Korytov Sergey (67) Russia
5. Kudryavtsev Evgeny (67) Russia
6. Glushkov Nickolay (66) Russia
7. Tveretinov Konstantin (66) Russia
8. Aliev Ihtiar (54) Russia
Heat 19
1. Saykin Igor (52) Russia
2. Sigaev Alexandr (53) Russia
3. Abdeev Ilfat (53) Russia
4. Mirolyubov Oleg (54) Russia
5. Wandratsch Christof (53) Germany
6. Phelops Warren (53) Great Britain
7. Antonov Igor (534) Russia
8. Matthias (52) Germany
Heat 20
1. Pankiv Yaroslav (50) Russia
2. Guest Mark (50) Great Britain
3. Karkachov Roman (51) Russia
4. Pushko Alexandr (51) Russia
5. Rubtsov Dmitry (51) РRussia
6. Smirnov Konstantin (51) Russia
7. Kuchenmeister Martin (50) Germany
8. McFarland Bryan (50) Great Britain
Heat 21
1. Domeracki Rafał (37) Poland
2. Korytov Valentin (38) Russia
3. Hopkins Neil (38) South Africa
4. Prokopchuk Grigory (50) Russia
5. Solovyev Evgeny (50) Russia
6. Vinogradov Alexandr (39) Russia
7. Lopez Diego (38) Spain
8. Bertrand Rudy (37) France
Heat 22
1. Kotelnikov Alexsey (36) Russia
2. Khalzev Alexey (37) Russia
3. Kutuev Anton (37) Russia
4. Valitskiy Sergey (37) Russia
5. Gorbunov Alexey (37) Russia
6. Gorbunov Sergey (37) Russia
7. Rudoy Alexandr (37) Russia
8. Fitzgerald Quinn (36) USA
Heat 23
1. Bovin Andrey (34) Russia
2. Mironov Arseniy (35) Russia
3. Listvin Vladimir (35) Russia
4. Boduagin Andrey (36) Russia
5. Denisov Andrey (36) Russia
6. Polonchik Maxim (36) Russia
7. Minin Victor (35) Russia
8. Bertrand Bruno (34) France
Heat 24
1. Danchenkov Vladimir (33) Russia
2. Wittwer Adrian Alejandro (32) Switzerland
3. Shumkas Alexandr (34) Russia
4. Voronov Vasiliy (34) Russia
5. Gumerov Alexandr (34) Russia
6. Kupriyanov Ivan (34) Russia
7. Chun Kong Mak (33) China
8. Bainov Pavel (33) Russia
Heat 25
1. Baraka Hassan (32) Morocco
2. Wolber Rene (32) Austria
3. Rudenko Alexey (33) Russia
4. Ershov Mikhail (33) Russia
5. Krivdin Mikhail (33) Russia
6. Makarenko Sergey (33) Russia
7. Kupriyanov Alexandr (33) Russia
8. Jakle Tobias (32) Germany
Heat 26
2. Miroshnik Leonty (30) Ukraine
3. Maltsev Stanislav (31) Russia
4. Belov Alexey (31) Russia
5. Grachev Alexandr (31) Russia
6. Lupu Denis (31) Russia
7. Kubiak Krzysztof (30) Poland
8. Miroshkin Leontiy (30) Russia

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association