Courtesy of International Ice Swimming Association, Murmansk, Russia.

After recently being inducted in the the Ice Swimming Hall of Fame as an Honor Swimmer, Henri Kaarma won the 50m butterfly title at the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup in Murmansk, Russia today.

The 45-year-old from Estonia, known as the Ice Machine, is an icon in the sport. His victory on the last day of the competition adds another honor to his legacy.

The International Ice Swimming Association athletes reported the following results:

50m Butterfly Overall Male Results
1. Henri Kaarma (45) Estonia 28:92
2. Michał Perl (23) Poland 29:07
3. Tobias Jakle (32) Germany 29:99
4. Dmitry Grachev (26) Russia 30:49
5. Albert Sobirov (41) Russia 31:14
6. Pavel Bainov (33) Russia 31:65
7. Charl Allen (31) South Africa 31:80
8. Christof Wandratsch (53) Germany 32:17
9. Kong Mak Chun (33) China 33:32
10. Alexey Cherbadzhi (45) Russia 33:53
11. Ivan Kazakov (27) Russia 34:64
12. Igor Filatov (45) Russia 34:67
13. Piotr Biankowski (44) Poland 35:26
14. Martin Kuchenmeister (50) Germany 35:30
15. Davaadorj Shagdarsuren (49) Mongolia 35:31
16. Tomasz Lutkowski (44) Poland 35:64
17. Federico Miot (42) Italy 36:69
18. Oleg Chekushkin (56) Russia 37:16
19. Jakub Valnicek (49) Czech Republic 37:61
20. Sergey Fedotov (30) Russia 38:01
21. Andrey Zamyslov (46) Russia 38:30
22. Scott Lautman (67) USA 38:47
23. Alexey Kichutkin (58) Russia 38:79
24. Paddy Bond (40) Ireland 39:44
25. Vasilii Teterin (62) Russia 41:23
26. Rory Fitzgerald (61) Great Britain 41:39
27. Anton Kutuev (37) Russia 41:83
28. Michal Štengl (41) Czech Republic 41:91
29. Timur Famolkin (41) Russia 42:78
30. Krzysztof Kubiak (30) Poland 43:63
31. Alexandre Fuzeau (53) France 43:78
32. Laht Lembit (70) Estonia 44:40
33. Alexandr Vnukov (43) Russia 47:05
34. Sergey Gorbatenko (49) Russia 48:13
35. Alexandr Pushko (51) Russia 49:63
36. Artem Sobinin (39) Russia 56:25
37. Damir Ibliaminov (49) Russia 56:94
38. Alexandr Borovikov (60) Russia 58:68
39. Vasiliy Kuznetsov (42) Russia 58:86
40. Vladimir Fomin (61) Russia 1:00:38
41. Rafail Yakupov (71) Russia 1:05:47
42. Valery Kuchinsky (68) Russia 1:24:54

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association