Courtesy of International Ice Swimming Association, Murmansk, Russia.

Ram Barkai, chairman of the International Ice Swimming Association, announced the next IISA World Championship will be held in Katowice, Poland starting on February 21st 2021.

That is great news for 23-year-old Michał Perl who won his first world title in the 100m breaststroke at the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup in Murmansk, Russia yesterday in 0.2°C water.

Perl will be able to defend his title in his home country.

100m Breaststroke Overall Male Results
1. Michał Perl (23) Poland 1:14:40
2. Denis Akulov (48) Russia 1:20:99
3. Sergey Makarenko (33) Russia 1:22:42
4. Pavel Bainov (33) Russia 1:23:89
5. Alexey Cherbadzhi (45) Russia 1:24:73
6. Lars Mack (44) Germany 1:26:12
7. Alexandr Vinogradov (39) Russia 1:26:52
8. Igor Filatov (45) Russia 1:27:90
9. Oleg Chekushkin (56) Russia 1:33:42
10. Davaadorj Shagdarsuren (49) Mongolia 1:33:87
11. Ivan Kazakov (27) Russia 1:34:34
12. Martin Kuchenmeister (50) Germany 1:35:11
13. Igor Medyanik (45) Russia 1:35:26
14. Alexey Kichutkin (58) Russia 1:35:30
15. Vladimir Chegorin (56) Russia 1:35:80
16. Adrian Alejandro Wittwer (32) Switzerland 1:36:04
17. Alexandre Fuzeau (53) France 1:38:37
18. Scott Lautman (67) USA 1:38:96
19. Leszek Naziemiec (45) Poland 1:40:85
20. Alexandr Brylin (43) Russia 1:41:18
21. Vasilii Teterin (62) Russia 1:41:67
22. Yury Neupokoev (57) Russia 1:41:95
23. Vladimir Titov (42) Russia 1:42:62
24. Zhaojie Gu (63) China 1:42:76
25. Paddy Bond (40) Ireland 1:43:40
26. Federico Miot (42) Italy 1:44:68
27. Vladimir Fomin (61) Russia 1:45:12
28. Alexandr Rudoy (Russia) 37 1:46:41
29. Johannes Kapeller (44) Austria 1:46:68
30. Roman Karkachov (51) Russia 1:47:32
31. Oleg Mirolyubov (54) Russia 1:48:79
32. Mark Lautman (70) USA 1:51:98
33. Evgeny Tormozov (42) Russia 1:52:57
34. Alexandr Rozhkov (43) Russia 1:54:42
35. Sergey Korytov (67) Russia 2:01:76
36. Vyacheslav Zonov (61) Russia 2:02:67
37. Mikhail Nazarov (62) Russia 2:03:11
38. Artem Sobinin (39) Russia 2:03:62
39. Roman Kobelev (41) Russia 2:05:02
40. Oleg Nagush (41) Russia 2:06:45
41. Dmitry Aleksandrov (57) Russia 2:08:96
42. Viktor Piskunov (65) Russia 2:13:09
43. Alexandr Spinul (46) Russia 2:15:96
44. Sergey Gorbatenko (49) Russia 2:21:72
45. Valeriy Vinnichenko (41) Russia 2:23:02
46. Ivan Papushenko (57) Ukraine 2:28:63
47. Igor Lizogub (48) Russia 2:49:90
48. Sean Braeme Gottschalk (49) South Africa 2:53:59
49. Vladimir Turovsky (45) Russia 4:08:59

For more information, visit www.murmanskiceswimming.ru.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association