Courtesy of International Ice Swimming Association, Murmansk, Russia.

Michał Perl swept the breaststroke events at the International Ice Swimming Association 3rd World Championship and 1st Ice Swimming Arctic Cup in Murmansk, Russia winning both the 50m and 100m breaststroke events.

The 23-year-old emerging Polish swimmer won his world titles in the 0.2°C water .

The International Ice Swimming Association reported the official results:

50m Breaststroke Overall Male Results
1. Michał Perl (23) Poland 32:69

2. Vladislav Sapozhikov (23) Russia 32:82

3. Remigiusz Golebiowski (43) Poland 36:76

4. Denis Akulov (48) Russia 37:00

5. Pavel Bainov (33) Russia 37:24

6. Lars Mack (44) Germany 38:51

7. Alexey Cherbadzhi (45) Russia 38:58

8. Oleg Chekushkin (56) Russia 39:66

9. Lucas Benitez (28) Austria 40:95

10. Sergey Sabatov (43) Russia 41:04

11. Alexey Kichutkin (58) 41:14
12. Igor Filatov (45) 41:26
13. Vasilii Teterin (62) 41:38
14. Igor Medyanik (45) 41:55
15. Davaadorj Shagdarsuren (49) 41:66

16. Ivan Kazakov (27) 41:74
17. Martin Kuchenmeister (50) 41:99

18. Vladimir Chegorin (56) 42:27
19. Alejandro Wittwer (32) 43:51
20. Alexandr Brylin (43) 43:54
21. Federico Miot (42) 43:71
22. Vladimir Fomin (61) 43:96
23. Alexandre Fuzeau (53) 44:34
24. Scott Lautman (67) 44:79
25. Roman Karkachov (51) 44:98
26. Yury Neupokoev (57) 45:17
27. Alexandr Rudoy (37) 45:40
28. Johannes Kapeller (44) 45:62

29. Mark Lautman (70) 45:65
30. Hassan Baraka (32) 45:88
31. Roman Kobelev (41) 46:67
32. Matthias Kassner (52) 47:31
33. Oleg Mirolyubov (54) 48:01
34. Sergey Prozorov (45) 48:54
35. Alexandr Rozhkov (43) 48:73
36. Evgeny Tormozov (42) 48:80
37. Krzysztof Kubiak (30) 49:51
38. Dmitry Pustovarov (41) 49:57

39. Laht Lembit (70) 50:04
40. Anton Mamonov (45) 50:79
41. Andrey Boduagin (36) 50:86
42. Mikhail Nazarov (62) 51:63
43. Yury Kozlyuk (48) 52:91
44. Sergey Korytov (67) 53:19
45. Oleg Nagush (41) 53:25
46. Dmitry Aleksandrov (57) 54:16

47. Viktor Piskunov (65) 54:17
48. Rafail Yakupov (71) 54:20
49. Alexandr Khorsun (59) 55:02
50. Ilfat Abdeev (53) 55:36
51. Igor Saykin (52) 56:93
52. Vyacheslav Zonov (61) 56:93
53. Dmitry Vakhrushev (48) 57:03

54. Alexey Zhalzev (66) 57:35
55. Sergey Mashkovsky (66) 58:13

56. Rafail Askarov (57) 59:38
57. Alexandr Spinul (46) 1:00:12

58. Vasiliy Kuznetsov (42) 1:00:89
59. Wenqing Zhang (49) 1:03:14
60. Sergey Antoshin (29) 1:03:65

61. Ivan Papushenko (57) 1:03:92
62. Wanlong Kang (64) 1:04:98
63. Shaolong Liu (66) 1:05:09
64. Guofu Qi (60) 1:05:47
65. Ren Feng Wang (48) 1:07:41
66. Konstantin Smirnov (51) 1:10:87

67. Igor Lizogub (48) 1:11:62
68. Valery Voykovskiy (63) 1:15:89

69. Valery Kuchinsky (68) 1:20:56
70. Anatoly Glazko (79) 1:22:16
71. Valentin Glinsky (58) 1:25:91
72. Vladimir Turovsky (45) 1:38:15 [shown below}

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association