Sven Elfferich‘s world record Ice Kilometer swim in 3.6°C water and 8°C air in Altenwörth, Austria in 11 minutes 55.40 seconds

Courtesy of Ram Barkai, International Ice Swimming Association, Murmansk, Russia.

The International Ice Swimming 3rd World Championships were held in Murmansk, Russia in 2013 and 2015.

But the growth of the ice swimming community over the last few years has led to an overwhelming demand for the spots available at the 3rd IISA World Championships scheduled for March 14th – 18th in the largest city within the Arctic Circle.

The top-seeded athletes in the signature Ice Kilometer include many of the Top 20 ranked men in the world:

Men’s World Top 20 Ice Kilometer Rankings:
1. Sven Elfferich (17, Netherlands) 11:55:40 in 3.60°C water

2. Petar Stoychev (42, Bulgaria) 12:15:87 in 3.40°C water

3. Fergil Hesterman (25, Netherlands) 12:38:56 in 4.20°C water

4. Conor Turner (24, Ireland) 12:42:98 in 3.40°C water

5. Rostislav Vítek (43, Czech Republic) 12:45:54 in 3.40°C water

6. Christof Wandratsch (52, Germany) 12:54:00 in 3.90°C water

7. James Leitch (43, Great Britain) 13:09:15 in 0.00°C water

8. Benjamin Konschak (32, Germany) 13:13:00 in 3.90°C water

9. Tobias Wybierek (25, Germany) 13:15:50 in 3.80°C water

10. Julien Zinsmeister (21, France) 13:17:85 in 4.80°C water

11. Petr Šlajs (28, Czech Republic) 13:23:87 in 3.40°C water

12. Sebastian Engel (21, Germany) 13:37:63 in 0.00°C water

13. Marcus Reineke (49, Germany) 13:38:11 in 3.40°C water

14. Albert Sobirov (41, Russia) 13:41:00 in 0.08°C water

15. Henri Kaarma (44, Estonia) 13:53:00 in 3.10°C water

16. Ignacio Vaccaro (38, Netherlands) 14:07:78 in 3.60°C water

17. Stefan Runge (51, Germany) 14:08:05 in 1.40°C water

18. Didier Padovani (51, France) 14:12:32 in 4.80°C water

19. Frederic Kocen (46, France) 14:19:73 in 4.80°C water

20. Rory Fitzgerald (60, Great Britain) 14:22:00 in 0.08°C water

3rd IISA World Championship Ice Kilometer Seeded Competitors (Male)
Adrian Alejandro Wittwer (Switzerland, 33) 20:00
Albert Sobirov (Russia, 41) 13:20
Alexander Brylin (Russia, 43) 20:15
Alexander Golubkin (Russia, 20) 19:00
Alexander Schilder (Netherlands, 28) 16:00
Alexandre Fuzeau (France, 53) 22:00
Alistair Bell (Great Britain, 33) 18:00
Andrey Agarkov (Russia, 55) 22:00
Andrey Zamyslov (Russia, 46) 18:00
Anton Kutuev (Russia, 37) 18:00
Charalampos Theodosis (Greece, 43) 15:36
Charl Allen (South Africa, 31) 16:10
Christof Wandratsch (Germany, 53) 12:30
Chun Kong Mak (Hong Kong, 33) 15:30
Colin Lindsay (Great Britain, 45) 18:00
David Coleman (New Zealand, 62) 20:00
Diego López Dominguez (Spain, 38) 12:40
Dmitry Vakhrusheff (Russia, 48) 20:00
Fergil Hesterman (Netherlands, 26) 12:38
Ger Kennedy (Ireland, 50) 18:50
Gregorii Prokopchuk (Russia, 50) 18:45
Henri Kaarma (Estonia, 45) 13:53
Igor Filatov (Russia, 45) 16:24
Jakub Valnicek (Czech Republic, 49) 15:30
James Leitch (Great Britain, 44) 13:28
Jaroslav Pekárek (Czech Republic, 43) 16:30
Johannes Kapeller (Austria, 44) 22:00
John Myatt (Great Britain, 47) 15:30
John Ryan (Ireland, 51) 15:45
Jonathan Coe (Great Britain, 67) 18:30
Jonty Warneken (Great Britain, 47) 21:00
Josef Köberl (Austria, 42) 17:10
Krzysztof Kubiak (Poland, 30) 15:00
Lars Mack (Germany, 44) 20:02
Leszek Naziemiec (Poland, 45) 17:00
Marek Grzywa (Poland, 44) 21:00
Mario Fernández Gorgojo (Spain, 40) 15:00
Mark Dempsey (Ireland, 44) 17:00
Mark Guest (Great Britain, 50) 19:40
Martin Kuchenmeister (Germany, 50) 18:30
Matthias Kassner (Germany, 52) 17:00
Mervyn Bremner (South Africa, 65) 24:00
Michal Petruňa (Slovakia, 46) 14:30
Michal Štengl (Czech Republic, 41) 16:30
Neil Hopkins (South Africa, 38) 16:00
Nikolay Petshak (Russia, 64) 19:00
Oleg Chekushkih (Russia, 56) 15:15
Paddy Bond (Ireland, 40) 17:00
Patrick Corcoran (Ireland, 44) 16:30
Paul Eugen Dorin Georgescu (Romania, 41) 12:45
Pavel Bainov (Russia, 33) 16:30
Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria, 43) 12:15
Petr Šlajs (Czech Republic, 29) 12:43
Piotr Biankowski (Poland, 44) 15:25
Rafał Domeracki (Poland, 37) 14:30
Ram Barkai (South Africa, 62) 16:30
Raymond Oosterbaan (Netherlands, 42) 14:30
Remigiusz Golebiowski (Poland, 43) 15:50
Rene Wolber (Austria, 32) 20:00
Rory Fitzgerald (Great Britain, 61) 14:40
Scott Lautman (USA, 67) 17:00
Sergey Fedotov (Russia, 30) 16:30
Stefan Jung (Germany, 55) 16:50
Stefan Runge (Germany, 52) 14:27
Stefan Runge (Germany, 52) 17:30
Tom Maydon (South Africa, 39) 20:35
Victor Godlevskiy (Russia, 60) 23:30
Vladimir Chegorin (Russia, 56) 17:30
Vladislav Sapozhnikov (Russia, 22) 12:30
Wang Daqing (China, 30) 15:00
Wang Ren Feng (China 48) 23:00
Yunfeng Wang (China, 56) 21:00
Андрей Агарков (Russia, 55) 22:00
Владислав Сапожников (Russia, 22) 12:30
Тимофей Святов (Russia, 48) 23:00
юрий неупокоев (Russia, 57) 19:00

For more information on the 2019 International Ice Swimming Association World Championships in Murmansk, visit www.internationaliceswimming.com with the race schedule posted here.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association