Courtesy of WOWSA, Odaiba Marine Park, Tokyo Bay, Japan.

Ferry Weertman won the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim in Copacabana Beach at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games on the very last stroke of the race over rival Spyridon Gianniotis.

The men’s Olympic 10K Marathon Swim at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games is expectedly to be similarly close.

The 4-loop race will be held in the expected hot and humid conditions and still waters of Odaiba Marine Park in Tokyo Bay on August 6th – and Weertman is expected to defend his Olympic title.

The 25 male marathon swimmers will compete in the second week of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics that will run from July 22nd – August 9th including the opening ceremony on July 24th.

If any distance freestylers – like American Jordan Wilimovsky and Italian Gregorio Paltrinieri – double up on the 800m, 1500m and/or 10 km marathon swim, they will have one extremely difficult schedule.

Olympic Distance Freestyle Men’s Schedule:
July 25th: 400m freestyle heats
July 26th: 400m freestyle final
July 28th: 800m freestyle heats
July 30th: 800m freestyle final
July 31st: 1500m freestyle heats
August 2nd: 1500m freestyle final
August 6th: 10 km marathon swim final

2008 Beijing Olympic Games 10 km Marathon Swim Men’s Results:
Gold: Maarten van der Weijden (Netherlands) 1:51:51.6
Silver: David Davies (Great Britain) 1:51:53.1
Bronze: Thomas Lurz (Germany) 1:51:53.6
4. Valerio Cleri (Italy) 1:52:07.5
5. Evgeny Drattsev (Russia) 1:52:08.9
6. Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria) 1:52:09.1
7. Brian Ryckeman (Belgium) 1:52:10.7
8. Mark Warkentin (United States) 1:52:13.0
9. Chad Ho (South Africa) 1:52:13.1
10. Erwin Leon Maldonado Savera (Venezuela) 1:52:13.6
11. Ky Hurst (Australia) 1:52:13.7
12. Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine) 1:52:14.7

13. Francisco Jose Hervas (Spain) 1:52:16
14. Allan do Carmo (Brazil) 1:52:16.6
15. Gilles Rondy (France) 1:52:16.7
16. Spyridon Gianniotis (Greece) 1:52:20.4

17. Rostislav Vitek (Czech Republic) 1:52:41.8
18. Luis Escobar (Mexico) 1:53:47.9
19. Saleh Mohammad (Syria) 1:54:37.7
20. Mohamed Elzanaty (Egypt) 1:55:17.0
21. Damian Blaum (Argentina) 1:55:48.6
22. Arseniy Lavrentyev (Portugal) 2:03:39.6
23. Xin Tong (China) 2:09:13.4
Csaba Gercsak (Hungary) DNF
Vladimir Dyatchin (Russia) DSQ

2012 London Olympic Games 10 km Marathon Swim Men’s Results:
Gold: Oussama Mellouli of Tunisia – 1:49:55.1
Silver: Thomas Lurz of Germany – 1:49:58.5
Bronze: Richard Weinberger of Canada – 1:50:00.3
4. Spyridon Gianniotis of Greece – 1:50:05.3
5. Daniel Fogg of Great Britain – 1:50:37.3
6. Sergey Bolshakov of Russia – 1:50:40.1
7. Vladimir Dyatchin of Russia – 1:50:42.8
8. Andreas Waschburger of Germany – 1:50:44.4
9. Petar Stoychev of Bulgaria – 1:50:46.2
10. Alex Meyer of the USA – 1:50:48.2
11. Julien Sauvage of France – 1:50:51.3
12. Troyden Prinsloo of South Africa – 1:50:52.9
13. Erwin Maldonado of Venezuela – 1:50:52.9
14. Igor Chervynskiy of Ukraine – 1:50:56.9
15. Yasunari Hirai of Japan – 1:51:20.1
16. Brian Ryckeman of Belgium – 1:51:27.1
17. Valerio Cleri of Italy – 1:51:29.5
18. Csaba Gercsak of Hungary – 1:51:30.9
19. Arseniy Lavrentyev of Portugal – 1:51:37.2
20. Ky Hurst of Australia – 1:51:41.3
21. Ivan Enderica Ochoa of Ecuador – 1:52:28.6
22. Yuriy Kudinov of Kazakhstan – 1:52:59.0
23. Francisco Jose Hervas of Spain – 1:53:27.8
24. Mazen Aziz Metwaly of Egypt – 1:54:33.2
25. Benjamin Schulte of Guam – 2:03:35.1

2016 Rio Olympic Games 10 km Marathon Swim Men’s Results:
Gold: Ferry Weertman, Netherlands 1:52:59.8
Silver: Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece 1:52:59.8
Bronze: Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier, France 1:53:02.0
4. Lijun Zu, China 1:53:02.0
5. Jordan Wilimovsky, USA 1:53:03.2
6. Simone Ruffini, Italy 1:53:03.5
7. Federico Vanelli, Italy 1:53:03.9
8. Yasunari Hirai, Japan 1:53:04.6
9. Christian Reichert, Germany 1:53:04.7
10. Chad Ho, South Africa 1:53:04.8
11. Evgenii Drattcev, Russia 1:53:04.8
12. Ous Mellouli, Tunisia 1:53:06.1
13. Mark Papp, Hungary 1:53:11.7
14. Ventsislav Aydaski, Bulgaria 1:53:16.1
15. Ivan Enderica Ochoa, Ecuador 1:53:16.2
16. Richard Weinberger, Canada 1:53:16.4
17. Allan Do Carmo, Brazil 1:53:16.4
18. Kane Rae Francis Radford, New Zealand 1:53:18.7
19. Richard Nagy, Slovakia 1:53:35.4
20. Jarrod Poort, Australia 1:53:40.7
21. Erwin Maldonado, Venezuela 1:54:33.6
22. Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy, Egypt 1:59:17.2
DSQ Sean Ryan, USA
DSQ Vitaliy Khudyakov, Kazakhstan (Asia)
DSQ Jack Burnell, Great Britain

In an interesting twist for a new Olympic sport (e.g., surfing), the competition opens on July 26th, but due to wave and water conditions, the surfers will be flexible and has the entire duration of the Olympic Games to run, if needed.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association