With the water temperature a sizzling 26°C (78.8°F), youngsters Chad Ho and Eva Fabian unofficially won the FINA 10KM Marathon Swimming World Cup over 35 men and 24 women from 19 countries. First-time swimmers from Japan, Indonesia and Azerbaijan, Japan and Indonesia also participated, but it was Chad and Eva who took the latest round in the FINA pro circuit.

Official results are noted below.



1. Chad Ho, South Africa, 2:03:54.40
2. Thomas Lurz, Germany, 2:04:21.50
3. Fran Crippen, USA, 2:04:21.80
4. Brian Ryckeman, Belgium, 2:04:24.15
5. Evgeny Drattsev, Russia, 2:04:25.8
6. Andreas Waschburger, Germany, 2:04:34.7
7. Allan Carmo, Brazil, 2:04:41.7
8. Victor Simoes, Brazil, 2:06:10.1
9. Phillip Ryan, New Zealand, 2:06:13.3
10. Ryota Watanabe, Japan, 2:07:19.2
11. Ivan Afanevich, Russia, 2:07:23.8
12. Sergiy Fesenko, Azerbaijan, 2:07:26.9
13. Yasunari Hirai, Japan, 2:07:32.2
14. Rok Kerin, Slovenia, 2:08:36.7
15, Kosuke Akimoto, Japa, 2:09:11.50
16, Ling Tin Yu, Hong Kong, 2:10:27.00
17. Aleksei Solpekovskii, Russia, 2:11:52.5
18. Robin Den Boer, Netherlands, 2:13:37.2
19. Yuen Yat Ho, Hong Kong, 2:18:51.2
20. Lee Yeung, Hong Kong, 2:22:36.7
21. Yim Pak Yu, Hong Kong, 2:23:44.2
22. Ricky Anggawidjaja, Indonesia, 2:24:18.75
23. Lee Ho Yat, Hong Kong, 2:26:19.1
24. Maximilliam Manurung, Indonesia, 2:26:19.3
25. Lai Chun Wai, Hong Kong, 2:26:21.2
26. Lee Man Tim, Hong Kong, 2:26:36.1
27. Andi Fabian, Indonesia, 2:27:04.7
28. Chan Tsz Ho, Hong Kong, 2:28:11.7
29. Poon Ching Leung, Hong Kong, 2:30:49.4
30. Wong Yat Fei, Hong Kong, 2:30:55.0
31. Leung Tsz For, Hong Kong, 2:33:13.5
DQ, Alexander Meyer (USA), Igor Chervynskiy (Ukraine), Petar Stoychev (Bulgaria), Tom Vangenevgden (Belgium)

1. Eva Fabian, USA, 2:10:45.10
2. Angela Maurer, Germany, 2:10:46.65
3. Emily Brunemann, USA, 2:10:46.75
4. Ana Marcela Cunha, USA, 2:10:48.38
5. Linsy Heister, Netherlands, 2:10:48.40
6. Karla Sitic, Croatia, 2:10:49.95
7. Martina Grimaldi, Italy, 2:10:50.35
8. Olga Beresnyeva, Ukraine, 2:10:50.55
9. Swann Oberson, Switzerland, 2:11:38.60
10. Cassandra Patten, Great Britain, 2:12:26.30
11. Isabell Donath, Germany, 2:15:31.80
12. Kaoru Yamanaka, Japan, 2:15:34.75
13. Yumi Kida,2:16:07.55
14. Emily Hanson, USA, 2:16:41.55
15, Alannah Jury, New Zealand, 2:16:42.65
16. Asari Wada, Japan 2:16:47.25
17. Tang Wing Yung Natasha, Hong Kong, 2:19:35.80
18. Inha Kotsur, Azerbaijan, 2:23:53.65
19. Anastasia Zhidkova, Azerbaijan, 2:28:38.88
20. Cheng Yuen Yue, Hong Kong, 2:38:17.25
21. Arini Ayuningrias, Indonesia, 2:38:21.35
22. Annisa Fabiola, Indonesia, 2:38:22.21
23. Ep Annes Siregar, Indonesia, 2:44:54.48
24. Chan Ching Man, Hong Kong, 2:45:03.20

Copyright © 2010 by World Open Water Swimming Association