Thomas Lurz was confirmed as the overall series champion for the 2013 FINA 10K Marathon Swimming World Cup.

After uncharacteristically getting disqualified in the first race of the season, he certainly made up for the red card. Lurz was not happy after receiving the red card in Santos, Brazil to kick-off the 2013 season in January. But the German superstar quickly made up for lost time.

He steamrolled to an unprecedented 4 open water swimming medals at the FINA World Championships and culminated his season with another World Cup series championship. This year, a total of 304 swimmers (181 men and 123 women) from 35 countries took part in the FINA 10km Marathon Swimming World Cup, but no one turned a red card over like Lurz did.

Only the top 6 swimmers qualified for the final rankings. Qualification requires a minimum number of races, but with travel expenses often greater than the possible prize money, many athletes are selective in their choices of races.

1. Thomas Lurz GER 100
2. Romain Beraud FRA 86
3. Allan Lopes Mamedio do Carmo BRA 78
4. Christian Reichert GER 56
5. Samuel de Bona BRA 54
6. Igor Snitko UKR 22

7. Matteo Furlan ITA 42
8. Simone Ruffini ITA 38
9. Alex Meyer USA 34
10. Federico Vanelli ITA 30
11. Nicola Bolzonello ITA 28
12. Evgenij Pop Acev MKD 26
13. Nicolas Masse Savard CAN 23
14. Damien Cattin Vidal FRA 22
15. Joanes Hedel FRA 22
16. Diogo Andrade Villarinho BRA 22
17. Daniel Fogg GBR 20
18. Aimeson King CAN 20
19. Alexander Studinsky GER 20
20. Rhys Mainstone AUS 18
21. Jarrod Poort AUS 16
22. Hendrik Rob Muffels GER 14
23. Guillermo Bertola ARG 14
24. Simon Huitenga AUS 14
25. Richard Weinberger CAN 12
26. Evgenii Drattcev RUS 12
27. Davy Biliau BEL 12
28. Christopher Grimett-Norris USA 12
29. Gergely Gyurta HUN 10
30. Vasil Y. Boykov RUS 10
31. Jack Burnell GBR 8
32. Ferry Weertma NED 8
33. Xavier Desharnair CAN 8
34. Thomas Allen GBR 7
35. Luis Rogerio Arapiraca BRA 7
36. Victor Hugo Colon Ese BRA 7
37. Thomas Sunter GBR 6
38. Detlef Soren Meissner GER 6
39. Andreas Waschburger GER 6
40. Yuto Kobayashi JPN 6
41. Mattia Alberico ITA 6
42. Brian Ryckeman BEL 6
43. Samer Yaghmour CAN 5
44. Charlie Cuignet FRA 4
45. Bertrand Venturi FRA 4
46. Christopher Bryan IRE 4
47. Lorenzo Parmigiani ITA 4
48. Yasunari Hirai JPN 4
49. Ivan Lopez MEX 4
50. Vasco Gaspar POR 4
51. Arseniy Lavrentyev POR 4
52. Igor Cheruynskiy UKR 4
53. Luis Bolanos VEN 4
54. David Carrillo VEN 4
55. Johndry Segovia VEN 4
56. Drew Ledwith USA 4
57. Hugo Alberto Ribeiro POR 4
58. Alan Rojas MEX 4
59. Vitaliy Khudyakov KAZ 4
60. Weng Jingwei CHN 4
61. Yao Han CHN 4
62. Ling Tin Yu HKG 4
63. Hui Chun Hin HKG 4
64. Brandon Boon SIN 4
65. Li Chun Hong HKG 4
66. Lee Ho Yat Winson HKG 4
67. Lee Yeung Darwin HKG 4
68. Ivan Alejandro Enderica Ochoa ECU 3
69. Vladimir Dyatchin RUS 3
70. Kane Radford NZL 3
71. Aquiles Balaudo ARG 2
72. Sam Sheppard AUS 2
73. Joshua Richardson AUS 2
74. Lucas Oliveira BRA 2
75. Felipe Bianchi Gonzalves BRA 2
76. Matheus Evangelista BRA 2
77. Victor Simoes BRA 2
78. Luan Vilha de Souza BRA 2
79. Linecker Denerdi Scarpelli BRA 2
80. Eric Hedlin CAN 2
81. Philippe Guiertin CAN 2
82. Thomas Coulombe CAN 2
83. Esteban Enderica ECU 2
84. Santiago Enderica ECU 2
85. Miguel Armijos ECU 2
86. Sebastian Fraysse FRA 2
87. Hendrik Rijkens GER 2
88. Csaba Gercsak HUN 2
89. Shai Toledano ISR 2
90. Yakov Glikman ISR 2
91. Jonathan Bar-Eli ISR 2
92. Daniel Ronen ISR 2
93. Idan Zvi Friedberg ISR 2
94. Tal Daskal ISR 2
95. Zohair Suleiman Shekh ISR 2
96. Rotem Toth ISR 2
97. David Baron ISR 2
98. Yuval Safra ISR 2
99. Shahar Resman ISR 2
100. Mario Sanzullo ITA 2
101. Pirani Federico ITA 2
102. Simone Ercoli ITA 2
103. Oleg Rabota KAZ 2
104. Miguel Alejandro Hernandez MEX 2
105. Ramiro Ramirez Juarez MEX 2
106. Rodrigo Elorza MEX 2
107. Fernando Betanzos MEX 2
108. Luis Hernandez MEX 2
109. Manuel Chiu MEX 2
110. Roberto Alan Fierro Mendez MEX 2
111. Fernando Sevilla MEX 2
112. Alonso de la Fuente MEX 2
113. Alfredo Villa Mejia MEX 2
114. Tomi Stefanovski MKD 2
115. Marcel Schouten NED 2
116. Mario Bonan POR 2
117. Artem Podyakov RUS 2
118. Kirill Abrosimov RUS 2
119. Sergey Bolshakov RUS 2
120. Daniil Sereorennikov RUS 2
121. Anton Pilipas RUS 2
122. Ivan Afnevich RUS 2
123. Volodymyr Voronko UKR 2
124. Kyrylo Shvets UKR 2
125. Joey Pedraza USA 2
126. David Heron USA 2
127. Diego Vera VEN 2
128. Erwin Maldonado VEN 2
129. Angel Moreira VEN 2
130. Matheus Massami Hirota Costa BRA 2
131. Tsvetan Yordanov BUL 2
132. Frederic Girard CAN 2
133. Cory Mayfield USA 2
134. Gabriel Pouliot CAN 2
135. Samue Matte CAN 2
136. Han Yuedu CHN 2
137. Chen Xinwei CHN 2
138. Dong Jinliang CHN 2
139. Gao Weihong CHN 2
140. Yang Jinxin CHN 2
141. Zhao Yifang CHN 2
142. Cao Qiwen CHN 2
143. Gu Jiawei CHN 2
144. Chi Hao CHN 2
145. Shuhei Matsumura JPN 2
146. Jan Posmourny CZE 2
147. Ye Qianpeng CHN 2
148. Lo Chun TPE 2
149. Aplah Fadlan Prawira INA 2
150. Shun Kanamori JPN 2
151. Peerapat Lertsathapornsuk THA 2
152. Kwan Pak Hong HKG 2
153. Tung Yu-En TPE 2
154. Andi Fabian INA 2
155. Ppon Ching Leung Sunny HKG 2
156. Lau Ka Chun HKG 2
157. Li Jianshu CHN 2
158. Lau Chak Lam Nicholas HKG 2
159. Timur Abzhanov KAZ 2

Copyright © 2013 by Open Water Swimming