Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Few people have influenced the contemporary ice swimming world like Ram Barkai.

The visionary South African aquapreneur has helped the ice swimming community explode around the globe. He has helped populate and popularize the sport as an athlete, as a race organizer, as an administrator, and as a governing body adjudicator.

Cold water runs in his veins,” says Steven Munatones only half tongue-in-cheek. “He is a well-versed ambassador who is truly passionate about exploring how far swimmers can safely push themselves. He works with his colleagues from South Africa to Russia, from China to Ireland, from Argentina and Chile to Estonia and Sweden. He shows what is possible by doing ice swimming himself, but he is extremely supportive of others with the same dreams and goals.”

Barkai will receive the 2013 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year for his co-founding of the International Ice Swimming Association (IISA). The IISA is a platform and offers an online presence to explain and promote the sport of ice swimming and to celebrate its practitioners at the highest echelon.

We will launch the new IISA website at the 2014 Global Open Water Swimming Conference in Scotland on September 19th-21st,” says Barkai. “These are exciting times.”

In addition to Barkai’s acceptance of the WOWSA Award, he will also be joined at the conference by a number of the world’s most experienced ice swimmers ranging from Ireland to Russia.

The 2014 Global Open Water Swimming Conference agenda is as follows:

Friday, September 19th

17:30 – Welcome Reception at the Isle of Bute Discovery Centre, Isle of Bute, Scotland

The following documentary films will shown throughout the reception:
*BlueJourney-Amerika Samoa – Stronger Together: The Waterman’s Way (a film by Bruckner Chase)
*Dancing With The Water, Crossing of Lake Pontchartrain (film by Wayne Ewing about Matthew Moseley‘s Lake Pontchartrain crossing)
*Diomede Swim 2014 (a film about a Diomede Islands crossing presented by Alexandr Brylin)
*The Clean Swim – Hong Kong to Macau (a film about Simon Holliday‘s Pearl River Delta crossing)

Saturday 20 September

09:00 – Registration and Coffee at Isle of Bute Discovery Centre, Isle of Bute, Scotland
10:00 – Keynote Speech: Colleen Blair (Scotland) on The History of Scottish Swimming
10:20 – Christopher Guesdon (Australia) on Multidimensional Roles In The Sport
10:30 – Colin Hill (England) on Recent Explosion in UK Open Water
10:50 – Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) on The Feminine Code of Achievement – How a Lady from Down Under Revolutionise Professional Marathon Swimming
11:10 – Simon Murie (England) on Open Water Swimming Holidays: How A New Sector Was Created Within The Travel Industry
11:30 – Swimming The Oceans Seven, a roundtable discussion moderated by Kevin Murphy (England) with Stephen Redmond (Ireland), Anna-Carin Nordin (Sweden), Darren Miller (USA), Kimberley Chambers (New Zealand)
12:30 – Break
13:00 – World Open Water Swimming Awards Luncheon with co-hosts Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) and Steven Munatones (USA)

* Pádraig Mallon (Ireland), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Man of the Year
* Olga Kozydub (Russia), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Woman of the Year
* International Ice Swimming Association (South Africa), 2013 World Open Water Swimming Offering of the Year, represented by Ram Barkai
* Bering Strait Swim, 2013 World Open Water Swimming Performance of the Year honoring Vladimir Chegorin, Maria Chizhova, Elena Guseva, Ram Barkai, Jack Bright, Oksana Veklich, Aleksandr Jakovlevs, Matías Ola, Henri Kaarma, Toomas Haggi, Nuala Moore, Anne Marie Ward, Toks Viviers, Melissa O’Reilly, Ryan Stramrood, Cristian Vergara, Craig Lenning, Rafal Ziobro, Andrew Chin, Jackie Cobell, James Pittar, Paolo Chiarino, Mariia Yrjö-Koskinen, Ivan Papulshenko, Zdenek Tlamicha, Zhou Hanming, Oleg Adamov, Andrei Agarkov, Alekseev Semen, Tatiana Alexandrova, Roman Belan, Elena Semenova, Alexander Brylin, Afanasii Diackovskii, Vladimir Nefatov, Evgenii Dokuchaev, Oleg Docuckaev, Roman Efimov, Dmitrii Filitovich, Olga Filitovich, Victor Godlevskiy, Olga Golubeva, Alexei Golubkin, Alexander Golubkin, Alexandr Iurkov, Oleg Ivanov, Pavel Kabakov, Eduard Khodakovskiy, Aleksandr Komarov, Aleksandr Kuliapin, Andrey Kuzmin, Irina Lamkina, Vladimir Litvinov, Andrey Mikhalev, Victor Moskvin, Nikolay Petshak, Sergey Popov, Vladimir Poshivailov, Grigorii Prokopchuk, Dmitrii Zalka, Natalia Seraya, Viacheslav Shaposhnikov, Olga Sokolova, Andrei Sychev, Alexei Tabakov, and Nataliia Usachaeva [represented by Alexandr Brylin (Russia) and Nuala Moore (Ireland) and followed by a presentation by Dr. Nataliya Fatyanova (Russia) on the medical monitoring of ice swimmers during the Bering Strait Swim

14:00 – International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame (IMSHOF) Induction Ceremonies with co-hosts Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia) and Steven Munatones (USA) to recognize IMSHOF and ISHOF honorees:

* Elizabeth Fry (USA), IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* Vojislav Mijić (Serbia), IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* James Anderson (USA), IMSHOF Honour Administrator
* Dr. Jane Katz (USA), IMSHOF Honour Administrator
* Indonesian Swimming Federation Open Water Committee, IMSHOF Honour Organisation
* Melissa Cunningham (Australia), ISHOF Irving Davids – Captain Roger Wheeler Award
* Sandra Bucha (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* Jon Erikson (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and MISHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by Sandra Bucha]

15:30 – Alexey Salmin Pavlovich (Russia) and Dmitry Dragozhilov (Russia) on the 2016 Winter Swimming World Championships [film]
15:50 – Dmitry Blokhin (Russia), Aleksei Veller (Russia) on the First World Ice Swimming Championships [film]
16:10 – Matthew Moseley (USA): Dancing With The Water, Crossing of Lake Pontchartrain, film by Wayne Ewing
16:30 – Break

18:00 – International Swimming Hall of Fame introduction (video) with host Shelley Taylor-Smith (Australia)
18:15 – Dinner
19:00 – International Swimming Hall of Fame (ISHOF) Induction Ceremonies to recognize the following International Swimming Hall of Fame honorees:

* Mercedes Gleitze (England), ISHOF Honor Pioneer Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by daughter Doloranda Pember]
* Dale Petranech (USA), ISHOF Honor Contributor and IMSHOF Honour Administrator
* Claudio Plit (Argentina), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer [represented by Shelley Taylor-Smith]
* Judith van Berkel-de Nijs (Netherlands), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer
* George Young (Canada), ISHOF Honor Pioneer Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer (represented by Forrest Nelson of the Catalina Channel Swimming Federation]
* David Yudovin (USA), ISHOF Honor Open Water Swimmer and IMSHOF Honour Swimmer

20:00 – Induction group photos

Sunday September 21st

09:00 – Registration and coffee at Isle of Bute Discovery Centre, Isle of Bute, Scotland
10:00 – Nuala Moore (Ireland) on The Mindset of 1000m at 0ºC
10:20 – Diomede Swim 2014, a film about a Diomede Islands crossing presented by Alexandr Brylin (Russia)
10:40 – Ned Denison (Ireland) on Swimming The World
11:00 – Simon Holliday and Doug Woodring: The Clean Swim – Hong Kong to Macau [film]
11:20 – Bruckner Chase (USA): BlueJourney-Amerika Samoa – Stronger Together: The Waterman’s Way [film]
11:40 – Rok Kerin (Slovenia) on Lifestyle Benefits From Open Water Swimming
14:00 – Swim at Kerrycroy, Isle of Bute

Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association