Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

Karah Nazor has taken open water swimming in Tennessee to another level all together with her latest Swim The Suck 2014 edition.

From her creatively designed website and information flow to the swimmer to the minute attention to details and funky awards, the 10-mile downstream swim along the Tennessee River Gorge was unique and greatly appreciated by the participants.

The race ended at a very beautiful home on the river called Living Water,” recalls female winner Lexie Kelly who flew across the country to attend the famed event [shown above with her kayaker Christina Holmes]. “It’s on 12 acres waterfront with a huge kitchen perfect for entertaining. Karah had catered tacos, kegs, and very nice awards. Top 5 finishers for male and female got really nice rock-climbing trophies.”

Swimmers received goodies from rock-climbing certificates and blueseventy swimsuit gift certificates as well as mingled with 2012 Olympian Alex Meyer who won the event in 2 hours 51 minutes.

Karah did a great job. All the kayaks had colored balloons so they were visible and swimmers could easily find their pilot. She really thought of many things. She also provided awards for the oldest male and female competitors and the competitors who spent the most time in the water.”

29-year-old Chirag Tolia is originally from India and now lives in Chattanooga [shown above]. As of last February, he couldn’t even tread water and today he completed the 10-mile event in 5 hours 34 minutes. “His mom came all the way from India to watch him,” recalls Kelly. “His wife kayaked for him. 2 weeks ago he swam the course with Karah and did an extra mile just to make sure he could complete it. Chirag was stroked to finish.”

This is the kind of ambiance and focus on swimmers that Dr. Nazor has created and nurtured both at Swim The Suck and with C.O.W.S. (Chattanooga Open Water Swimmers).

Top Males, Time (age):

1. Alex Meyer, 2:51:13.68 (26)
2. Josh Kercheval, 3:05:30.80 (33)
3. Jim Dugan, 3:05:41.38 (51)
4. Stephen Rouch, 3:23:23.85 (34)

Female, Time (age)

1. Lexie Kelly, 3:08:29.13 (27)
2. Susan Knight, 3:33:36.60 (44)
3. Jamie Ann Phillips, 3:37:13.39 (29)
4. Lynn Ascione, 3:39:28.11 (47)
5. Karah Nazor, 3:40:09.46 (37)

Male in Division, Time (age):

1. Jon Shaver, 3:25:35.83 (46)
2. Rick Walker, 3:28:57.68 (64)
3. George Newa, 3:31:30.12 (28)
4. Jack McAfee, 3:31:38.38 (30)
5. David Miner, 3:32:13.81(46)
6. Tommy Schwartz, 3:36:14.68 (54)
7. Robert Alford, 3:40:22.63 (49)
8. Chris Greene, 3:44:55.78 (52)
9. Fred Arnold, 3:45:13.25 (53)
10. Alex Nash, 3:46:45.88 (28)
11. Mitchell Cobb, 3:51:17.89 (49)
12. Kent Nicholas, 3:52:04.43 (47)
13. Thomas Syzek, 3:56:54.43 (59)
14. Carl Selles, 3:58:38.79 (67)
15. Andrew Ulrey, 3:59:04.37 (25)
16. Stephen Key, 3:59:57.98 (47)
17. Curt Elverd, 4:01:25.98 (31)
18. Mike Schuttinga, 4:07:30.35 (52)
19. Ryan Buechner, 4:07:51.88 (31)
20. Daniel Loveless, 4:17:06.45 (32)
21. David Steves, 4:18:16.99 (52)
22. Terry Loftus, 4:20:08.07 (59)
23. Zane Hodge, 4:20:16.27 (58)
24. John Mark Roberts, 4:23:37.62 (36)
25. Joe Ulrey, 4:26:18.94 (56)
26. Scott McDonald, 4:26:31.81 (48)
27. Franco Prezioso, 4:27:04.41 (48)
28. Ned Jones, 4:29:26.83 (51)
29. Michael Ulrey, 4:32:17.80 (25)
30. Jason Hall, 4:39:57.70 (42)
31. Neil Hailstone, 4:40:42.94 (42)
32. Mike Beaman, 4:43:26.28 (48)
33. Chad Englebert, 4:43:35.45 (42)
34. Matthew Offenberg, 4:44:39.10 (41)
35. Jeffrey Cross, 4:46:15.80 (44)
36. Tim Dexter, 4:47:43.95 (46)
37. Jon Webster, 4:52:07.48 (42)
38. Thomas Whalen, 4:54:34.37 (48)
39. Tom Linthicum, 4:55:13.50 (56)
40. Richard Schoenborn, 5:00:41.470 (56)
41. John Brackett, 5:02:36.55 (65)
42. Curt Zacharias, 5:04:08.39 (60)
43. Bill Little, 5:14:02.93 (51)
44. Chirag Tolia, 5:34:23.18 (29)

Female in Division, Time (age):

1. Ali Hall, 3:43:30.62 (53)
2. Hallie McFadden, 3:48:27.06 (51)
3. Kathy Hart, 3:51:52.70 (51)
4. Heather Rietz, 3:52:21.60 (46)
5. Ellen Bennett, 3:53:13.05 (51)
6. Ann von Spiegelfeld, 3:53:44.54 (53)
7. Allison Ware, 3:56:29.13 (34)
8. Susie Booth, 3:59:27.84 (46)
9. Annie Loveless, 4:01:01.04 (30)
10. Patty Hermann, 4:01:34.94 (55)
11. Amanda Ulrey, 4:06:49.52 (23)
12. Michelle Cherrick, 4:07:54.58 (46)
13. Jenny Smith, 4:09:32.89 (40)
14. Sharon Bielski, 4:14:50.07 (48)
15. Ashley Meuser, 4:17:11.40 (28)
16. Maria Mazzillo, 4:20:14.39 (33)
17. Sue-Ellen Booher, 4:21:47.97 (61)
18. Susan Kirk, 4:21:50.88 (54)
19. Elizabeth Sloan, 4:22:29.52 (38)
20. Casey Skorput, 4:22:48.89 (29)
21. Jamie Wilson, 4:25:12.74 (47)
22. Trephina Galloway, 4:26:42.53 (42)
23. Andrea Ballard, 4:26:47.85 (42)
24. Cecelia Wigal, 4:27:36.24 (51)
25. Deb Ginzl, 4:36:29.98 (36)
26. Linda Stewart, 4:45:07.71 (26)
27. Gayla Chalmers, 4:47:40.72 (49)
28. Bethany Krom, 4:52:19.46 (58)
29. Lauren Gallo, 4:52:38.58 (29)
30. Melinda Camus, 4:53:34.25 (39)
31. Whitney Bacalman, 4:54:00.54 (31)
32. Sandy Swoboda, 4:55:51.01 (50)
33. Hadar Aviram, 5:04:53.98 (39)
34. Tammy Holt, 5:20:20.12 (46)
35. Brooke Simon, 5:42:21.09 (28)
36. Debra Mills, 6:18:56.16 (49)

Copyright © 2014 by World Open Water Swimming Association