Courtesy of FINA, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

Amid 13 Olympians and a large field of 49 competitors, Aurélie Muller proved herself once again against a world-class field at the FINA/HOSA 10 km Marathon Swimming World Cup in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates today. She is swimming as well as ever as the reigning world 10 km champion in the lead-up to the 2016 Rio Olympics.

The sport could very easily see the same three women – Muller with Brazil’s Poliana Okimoto and Ana Marcela Cunha – on the podium at the 2016 Rio Olympics which would cause a massive celebration on Copacabana Beach this August.

[Brazil is] a country of over 200 million people,” Ana Marcela told FINA here. “They will be all pushing us towards the victory. And it’s very nice to know that.”

Results:
1 Aurélie Muller (FRA) 1:58:05.00 [2008 and 2016 Olympian]
2 Poliana Cintra Okimoto (BRA) 1:58:19.80 [2008, 2012, 2016 Olympian]
3 Ana Marcela Cunha (BRA) 1:58:19.90 [2008 and 2016 Olympian]
4 Keri-Anne Payne (GBR) 1:58:20.30 [2008 and 2012 Olympian]
5 Rachele Bruni (ITA) 1:58:20.70 [2016 Olympian]
6 Kalliopi Aroaouzou (GRE) 1:58:22.60 [2016 Olympian]
7 Éva Risztov (HUN) 1:58:22.60 [2012 and 2016 Olympian]
8 Anastasiia Krapivina (RUS) 1:58:22.80
9 Finnia Wunram (GER) 1:58:23.20
10 Angela Maurer (GER) 1:58:24.10 [2008 and 2012 Olympian]
11 Martina Grimaldi (ITA) 1:58:24.80 [2012 Olympian]
12 Isabelle Härle (GER) 1:58:26.60 [2016 Olympian]
13 Kareena Lee (AUS) 1:58:57.70
14 Danielle Huskisson (GBR) 1:59:01.60
15 Adeline Furst (FRA) 1:59:03.20
16 Oceane Cassignol (FRA) 1:59:05.60
17 Chelsea Lea Gubecka (AUS) 1:59:06.10
18 Svenja Zihsler (GER) 1:59:07.60
19 Anastasia Azarova (RUS) 1:59:08.30
20 Heidi Gan (MAS) 1:59:08.90 [2012 Olympian]
21 Spela Perse (SLO) 1:59:09.10
22 Erika Villaécija García (ESP) 1:59:12.80 [2004, 2008, 2012 Olympian]
23 Valeriia Ermakova (RUS) 1:59:14.70
24 Olga Kozydub (RUS) 1:59:16.60
25 Yumi Kida (JPN) 1:59:19.40 [2012 Olympian]
26 Ophelie Aspord (FRA) 1:59:49.30 [2012 Olympian]
27 Sarah Thompson (AUS) 1:59:50.40
28 Joanne Zachoszcs (POL) 1:59:50.40
29 Nikoletta Kiss (HUN) 1:59:50.40
30 Aygul Sagirova (RUS) 2:00:31.90
31 Mireia Belmonte (ESP) 2:00:33.30
32 Caroline Jouisse (FRA) 2:00:36.20
33 Lisa Pou (FRA) 2:00:46.00
34 Justyna Dorota Burska (POL) 2:01:15.50
35 Charlyne Secrestat (FRA) 2:01:24.90
36 Sophie Louise Evans (GBR) 2:01:59.20
37 Maria Vilas (ESP) 2:02:24.60
38 Jimena Perez (ESP) 2:02:35.50
39 Connie McClelland (AUS) 2:02:50.80
40 Reem Kassem (EGY) 2:03:23.80
41 Xeniya Romanchuk (KAZ) 2:04:17.80
42 Fiona On Yi Chan (HKG) 2:06:18.90
43 Alessandra Colombini (AUS) 2:06:50.70
44 Maryna Kyryk (UKR) 2:06:52.60
45 Sofia Zubenko (UKR) 2:07:35.90
46 Hoi Man Lok (HKG) 2:07:37.80
47 Mariam Sakr (EGY) 2:16:39.70
48 Dana Akl (EGY) 2:19:09.20
DSQ Paula Andrea Montoya (COL)

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association