Photo courtesy of Hans-Peter Sick and results courtesy of FINA, Hoorn, Netherlands.

In the wake of the 2016 European Open Water Championships, the next generation of open water swimming stars showed off their talents in the same venue in Hoorn, Netherlands at the 2016 FINA World Junior Open Water Championships.

The opening day saw the 14-15 year old boys and girls race in the 5 km course and the 16-17 year old boys and girls compete on the 7.5 km course.

Logan Fontaine of France took off quickly and never let up on his blistering pace in the 2.5 km loop race. Fontaine finished in 1:25:06.8, well ahead of Americans Michael Brinegar (1:26:54.2) and Simon Lamar (1:26:56.1). “I preferred to swim alone and so I speeded up on the second lap.”

Lomar, like many of the nearly 200 youthful competitors, summed up the day. “The water was a little bit cold and there have been some rough waves, but at the end it was a good race on an excellent course.”

16-17 Boys 7.5 km Results:
1. Logan Fontaine (FRA) 1:25:06.8

2. Michael Brinegar (USA) 1:26:54.2

3. Simon Lamar (USA) 1:26:56.1
4. Bailey Armstrong (AUS) 1:26:57.6

5. Arti Krasniqi (GER) 1:27:02.7

6. Bozhao Zhang (CHN) 1:27:05.7

7. David Farinango Berru (ECU) 1:27:07.6

8. David Castro Prado (ECU) 1:27:10.8

9. Kaiki Furuhata (JPN) 1:27:17.3

10. Hegazy Mohamed (EGY) 1:27:40.5

11. Emanuele Russo (ITA) 1:27:44.3

12. Fares Zitouni (FRA) 1:27:48.4

13. Rongxin Qiao (CHN) 1:27:48.7

14. Nathan Hughes (GBR) 1:29:05.1

15. Akos Kalmar (HUN) 1:29:19.1

16. Nicola Roberto (ITA) 1:29:20.2

17. Mohamed Malek Masmoudi (TUN) 1:29:20.3

18. Kristof Monori (HUN) 1:29:39.6

19. Bartlomiej Koziejko (POL) 1:29:52.6

20. Sergei Zhevlakov (RUS) 1:30:36.8

21. Gordon Mason (GBR) 1:30:54.7

22. Tomas Ludvik (CZE) 1:31:38.3

23. Lars Grundheber (GER) 1:31:39.3

24. Christian Marsden (TTO) 1:31:45.1

25. Diego Serida Matsumoto (PER) 1:31:53.0

26. Timur Abzhanov (KAZ) 1:32:32.3

27. Tyrone Kruger (RSA) 1:32:37.2

28. Ryusei Miyamoto (JPN) 1:32:39.2

29. Sergio Santisteban (ESP) 1:33:46.9

30. Rodrigo Ramirez Montes (PER) 1:34:02.0

31. Julian Iturbe (VEN) 1:34:29.4

32. David Pouliot (CAN) 1:35:01.9

33. Gamaleldin Mohamed (EGY) 1:35:34.0

34. Manuel Tome (ESP) 1:35:34.3

35. Reuben Schoeman (RSA) 1:37:46.8

DNF Jan Toman (SLO)

DNF Tiago Costa (POR)

DNF Connor Walker (CAN)

DNF Artem Mamushkin (RUS)

DNF Alejandro Rodriguez (URU)

DNF Juan Rodriguez (URU)

DSQ Jackson Dawson (NZL)

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association