Courtesy of WOWSA, Huntington Beach, California.

The 25 male finalists and 25 female finalists in the Olympic 10K Marathon Swim will follow the [rather complicated] course directions [shown above] in a 4-loop race:

Lap #1: Start at 1, round turn buoy 5, head to turn buoy 3, swim to turn buoy 4, swim around turn buoy 5 and head towards turn buoy 1.

Lap #2: Round turn buoy 1, head to turn buoy 2, head to turn buoy 3, swim to turn buoy 4, swim around turn buoy 5 and return to turn buoy 1.

Lap #3: Round turn buoy 1, head to turn buoy 2, head to turn buoy 3, swim to turn buoy 4, swim around turn buoy 5 and return to turn buoy 1.

Lap #4: Round turn buoy 1, head to turn buoy 2, head to turn buoy 3, swim to turn buoy 4, swim around turn buoy 5 and finish at B.

If that course is not complicated enough, imagine if there are cross currents and ongoing or lateral ocean swells during the actual races.

Men’s 10 km Finalists:
1. Jordan Wilimovsky, USA
2. Ferry Weertman, NED
3. Spyridon Gianniotis, GRE
4. Sean Ryan, USA
5. Jack Burnell, GBR
6. Marc-Antoine Daniel Frede Olivier, FRA
7. Simone Ruffini, ITA
8. Richard Weinberger, CAN
9. Allan Do Carmo, BRA
10. Federico Vanelli, ITA
11. Lijun Zu, CHN
12. Christian Reichert, GER
13. Ivan Enderica Ochoa, ECU
14. Evgenii Drattcev, RUS
15. Ous Mellouli, TUN
16. Richard Nagy, SVK
17. Jarrod Poort, AUS
18. Yasunari Hirai, JPN
19. Chad Ho, RSA
20. Ventsislav Aydaski, BUL
21. Mark Papp, HUN
22. Erwin Maldonado, VEN
23. Kane Rae Francis Radford, NZL
24. Vitaliy Khudyakov, KAZ
25. Marwan Ahmed Aly Morsy Elamrawy EGY

Women’s 10 km Finalists:
1. Aurélie Muller, FRA
2. Sharon Van Rouwendaal, NED
3. Ana Marcela Cunha, BRA
4. Rachele Bruni, ITA
5. Anna Olasz, HUN
6. Poliana Okimoto Cintra, BRA
7. Isabelle Härle, GER
8. Kaliopi Araouzou, GRE
9. Haley Anderson, USA
10. Éva Risztov, HUN
11. Xin Xin, CHN
12. Keri-Anne Payne, GBR
13. Samantha Arevalo, ECU
14. Chelsea Gubecka, AUS
15. Yumi Kida, JPN
16. Michelle Weber, RSA
17. Joanna Zachoszcz, POL
18. Paola Perez, VEN
19. Spela Perse, SLO
20. Jana Pechanova, CZE
21. Erika Villaecija, ESP
22. Stephanie Horner, CAN
23. Heidi Gan, MAS
24. Vânia Neves, POR
25. Reem Mohamed Husein Elsayed Kaseem, EGY

Copyright © 2016 by World Open Water Swimming Association