Courtesy of S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge, Apache Lake, Arizona.

Catherine Breed is training for a crossing of the notorious North Channel between Northern Ireland and Scotland, but she took a workout detour to the American southwest desert.

Breed, a 26-year-old former competitive swimmer at the University of California Berkeley, won the 27.3 km stage across Apache Lake in Arizona on Day 3 of the S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge.

Behind her continued the fascinating battle between Jessica Kieras and John Batchelder who placed second and third respectively in the longest stage of the 4-day SCAR.

All the SCAR competitors are tough, hardened and committed; their essence captured in an illustration of Breed, created by her sister Alexandra Breed.

Batchelder described the conditions of Day 3 on Apache Lake, “Two years ago, the winds were howling and the water so very choppy. Yesterday, it was very calm and peaceful. There was a little bit of wind at times during my swim, but really nothing to speak of. Even the afternoon winds that picked up later on after my swim weren’t really all that much in comparison to 2017. In many respects, it was actually kind of a letdown to me to not have at least some battle against the elements as I did in my previous attempt, but for the sake of the other swimmers and especially the kayakers I’m happy the conditions were mostly calm all day.

It was an enjoyable day. Apache was my favorite SCAR swim two years ago, and today it still remains my favorite
.”

With 15.2 km completed on Day One across Saguaro Lake, another 14.4 km completed on Day Two across Canyon Lake, the field faced 27.3 km across Apache Lake yesterday, with another 10 km night swim planned for tonight across Roosevelt Lake.

Apache Lake 27.3 km Stage Results:
1. Catherine Breed (26)
2. Jessica Kieras (38) 5:36:37.4
3. John Batchelder (38) 5:56:40.6
4. Jack Zedlitz (44) 6:02:12.8
5. Bambi Bowman Burgess (45) 6:04:25.7
6. Kurt Adkins (31) 6:05:34.6
7. Rebecca Hollingsworth (30) 6:11:07.8
8. Milko van Gool (53) 6:18:00.9
9. Abigail Fairman (42) 6:22:49.3
10. Kathleen Pelczynski (33) 6:22:57.7
11. Mary Knott (42) 6:31:37.1
12. Melody Pinkerton (54) 6:32:37.8
13. James Cherry (62) 6:40:33.9
14. Dr. Steven Minaglia (46) 6:41:31.4
15. Brad Lundblad (50) 6:47:55.5
16. Natalia Chuich (52) 6:49:48.1
17. Peter Hayden (61) 6:54:34.3
18. Maureen Conley (35) 7:05:15.1
19. Greg O’Connor (50) 7:15:11.8
20. Dave Loeffler (54) 7:15:17.2
21. Erin Churchill (38) 7:15:24.3
22. Kirk McKinney (52) 7:31:07.2
23. Jennifer Dutton (51) 7:34:44.5
24. Katie Blessington (17) 7:37:24.3
25. Debbie Collingwood (48) 7:40:01.5
26. Barbara Lastelic (52) 7:42:16.2
27. Matthew van de Schootbrugge (29) 7:57:10.9
28. Andrew K Wells (39) 7:58:20.5
29. Peter Lofquist (58) 8:06:49.8
30. Mary Stella (42) 8:09:17.2
31. Everett Britton (55) 8:15:52.2
32. Jeffrey Breen (51) 8:52:20.5
33. Cassandra Oliver (30) 8:54:36.3
34. Margot McKirdy (33) 8:57:14.5
35. Michelle Squyer (51) 11:04:30.5
36. Tom Linthicum (61) 11:05:43.6
37. Cathy Harrington (62) 11:18:27.3
38. Thomas Schwartz (59) 11:29:09.6 (+6 hours wetsuit)
DNF Karl Pettijohn (56)
DNF Lauren Langford (30)
DNF Mark Spratt (63)
DNF Susie Paul (46)

Artwork by Alexandra Breed, an illustration of her sister Catherine Breed.

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association