Courtesy of S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge, Roosevelt Lake, Arizona.

Sunset indicates the start time of Day 4 of the S.C.A.R. Swim Challenge on Roosevelt Lake in Arizona

After 15.2 km across Saguaro Lake on Day 1, 14.4 km across Canyon Lake on Day 2, and 27.3 km across Apache Lake on Day 3, a slew of marathon swimmers will culminate their 4-day adventure with a 10 km night swim across Roosevelt Lake.

Jessica Kieras [shown above] has the fastest culmulative time over the 3 days in 11 hours 55 minutes with John Batchelder second in 12 hours 15 minutes in the event envisioned, started and organized by Kent Nicholas.

Cumulative Day 1-3 Time of Saguaro Lake + Canyon Lake + Apache Lake Crossings:
1. Jessica Kieras 11:55:02.4
2. John Batchelder 12:15:03.7
3. Jack Zedlitz 12:29:16.9
4. Kurt Adkins 12:55:00.0
5. Bambi Bowman Burgess 12:56:11.0
6. Milko van Gool 13:01:59.0
7. Rebecca Hollingsworth 13:13:58.5
8. Kathleen Pelczynski 13:22:32.2
9. Abigail Fairman 13:24:12.3
10. Melody Pinkerton 13:34:16.0
11. Mary Knott 13:36:34.5
12. Dr. Steven Minaglia 13:43:26.8
13. James Cherry 14:29:01.7
14. Dave Loeffler 14:36:58.8
15. Peter Hayden 14:41:07.0
16. Natalia Chuich 14:47:07.4
17. Maureen Conley 15:02:37.7
18. Greg O’Connor 15:24:44.1
19. Kirk McKinney 15:42:23.3
20. Katie Blessington 15:44:59.1
21. Debbie Collingwood 15:50:07.5
22. Barbara Lastelic 15:59:58.1
23. Jennifer Dutton 16:05:40.1
24. Andrew K Wells 16:10:16.4
25. Matthew van de Schootbrugge 16:21:09.0
26. Mary Stella 16:34:42.4
27. Jeffrey Breen 17:05:58.0
28. Everett Britton 17:06:25.0
29. Cassandra Oliver 18:26:33.4
30. Margot McKirdy 19:03:40.7
31. Michelle Squyer 22:48:44.3
32. Cathy Harrington 23:13:05.8
2 swims: Joe Zemaitis
2 swims: Mark Spratt
2 swims: Susie Paul
2 swims: Karl Pettijohn
2 swims: Thomas Schwartz
1 swim: Nora Toledano
1 swim: Lauren Langford
1 swim: Kristin Jones
1 swim: Amy Gubser
1 swim: Ricardo Ibarra
1 swim: Emmalee Swank
1 swim: Catherine Breed
1 swim: Stephanie N. Mindlin
1 swim: Brad Lundblad
1 swim: Erin Churchill
1 swim: Peter Lofquist
1 swim: Tom Linthicum

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association