Courtesy of USA Swimming, Bicayne Bay, Florida.

In a replay of Friday’s tight 10 km race at the USA Swimming National Open Water Swimming Championships, Ana Marcela Cunha from Brazil faced a tight lead pack of the top American women.

While Cunha had the lead at times during the third and final loop of the 5 km course with downtown Miami in the background, it was Ashley Twichell who kept on pushing the pace and throwing down surges and sprints. Twichell picked up the pace and the swimmers in lead pack followed. Fast, faster and faster, they all swam.

In the finish chute, it could have been Cunha or Twichell, but it was the hand of Twichell that hit the finish pad first.

Twichell and Cunha were followed closely by Hannah Moore and Haley Anderson.

Twichell and Moore will represent the USA at the 2019 FINA World Championships 5 km race where they will undoubtedly encounter the 9-time FINA World Championship medalist Cunha again.

Women’s Official 5 km Results:
1. Ashley Twichell (Tac Titans, 29) 58:25.97
2. Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil, 27) 58:26.00
3. Hannah Moore (Wolfpack Elite, 22) 58:27.15
4. Haley Anderson (Trojan Swim Club, 27) 58:27.47
5. Erica Sullivan (Sandpipers of Nevada, 18) 58:34.50
6. Rebecca Mann (unattached, 21) 58:35.09
7. Mariah Denigan (Northern Kentucky Clippers Swimming, 15) 59:26.01
8. Kensey McMahon (University of Alabama, 19) 1:00:17.35
9. Kathryn Campbell (Team Santa Monica, 25) 1:00:18.19
10. Julissa Arzave (South Bay Aquatics, 17) 1:00:56.43
11. Brooke Travis (Nation’s Capital Swim Club, 18) 1:00:58.00
12. Chase Travis (Nation’s Capital Swim Club, 16) 1:01:47.57
13. Alexis Preski (University of Alabama Swim Club, 21) 1:02:11.09
14. Yara Hierath (Badger Swim Club, 17) 1:02:13.20
15. Nicole Swartz Club (Wolverine, 22) 1:02:13.42
16. Hildegard George (Great Wolf Swim Team, 43) 1:02:14.14
17. Kathryn Grimes (Sandpipers Of Nevada, 13) 1:02:24.69
18. Claire Nguyen (Nation’s Capital Swim Club, 18) 1:02:26.07
19. Alicia Davie (Sarasota Sharks, 17) 1:02:44.45
20. Allison Piccirillo (Northern KY Clippers Swimming, 18) 1:03:00.25
21. Emily Gjertsen (Badger Swim Club, 17) 1:03:13.31
22. Cameron Brown (University Of Alabama Swim Club, 21) 1:03:14.57
23. Paige Kuwata (Sandpipers Of Nevada, 14) 1:03:39.60
24. Allison Bernier (Charger Aquatics, 16) 1:03:53.52
25. Leah Degeorge (Bolles School Sharks, 17) 1:04:31.29
26. Nicole Salladin (La Mirada Armada, 17) 1:05:06.03
27. Mallory Schleicher (South Florida Aquatic Club, 15) 1:05:07.27
28. Selina Reil (Northern KY Clippers Swimming, 17) 1:05:07.63
29. Arabella Sims (Sandpipers Of Nevada, 13) 1:05:09.58
30. Elizabeth Quarin (Dayton Raiders, 18) 1:05:19.59
31. Claire Pophal (Lake Erie Silver Dolphins, 16) 1:05:52.16
32. Sydney Morgan (Tac Titans, 16) 1:06:52.89
33. Leigh Spicer (Weymouth Club Waves, 16) 1:06:53.17
34. Emily Appleton (Weymouth Club Waves, 16) 1:07:09.94

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association