Courtesy of USA Swimming, Biscayne Bay, Florida.

Chase Travis of Nation’s Capital Swim Club comfortably won the USA Swimming Open Water Junior National Championships 5 km race with a strong sustained effort throughout the race [see screen capture above].

The 16-year-old’s performance was admirable given that she finished 9th in the senior nationals 10 km race yesterday.

16&U Girls 5 km Results:
1. Chase Travis (16, Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:02:07
2. Kathryn Grimes (13, Sandpipers of Nevada) 1:02:26
3. Anna Auld (15, East Coast Athletic Club) 1:02:30
4. Cadence Fort (13, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:02:31
5. Carlie Rose (16, Blue Dolphins) 1:02:31
6. Mackenzie Lanning (15, Lakeside Swim Team) 1:02:34
7. Mallory Schleicher (15, South Florida Aquatic Club) 1:02:47
8. Paige Kuwada (14, Sandpipers of Nevada) 1:02.48
9. Caroline Pennington (16, Badger Swim Club) 1:02:55.01
10. Blair Stoneburg (15, Treasure Coast Aquatics) 1:02:55.94
11. Claire Pophal (16, Lake Erie Silver Dolphins) 1:03:08.24
12. Alexa Reyna (13, Westchester Aquatic Club) 1:04:12.00
13. Josephine Ramey (14, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 1:04:12.19
14. Grace Dunn (15, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:04:12.32
15. Mary Pruitt (16, Irish Aquatics) 1:04:15.84
16. Julia Johnson (16, Lake Erie Silver Dolphins) 1:04:16.04
17. Audrey Repko (15, Eastern Iowa Swim Federation) 1:04:16.52
18. Ella Dyjak (15, Connecticut Aquatic Club) 1:04:17.29
19. Rylie Giles (15, Ridgefield Aquatic Club) 1:04:18.51
20. Sydney Morgan (16, Tac Titans) 1:04:20.93
21. Mattea Sokolow (14, Team Santa Monica) 1:04:21.19
22. Arabella Sims (13, Sandpipers Of Nevada) 1:04:21.29
23. Alexandra Vanderloo (15, Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:04:21.99
24. Abbey Taute (15, Chicago Wolfpack Aquatic Club) 1:04:25.43
25. Makoa Montgomery (15, Saluki Swim Club) 1:04:29.34
26. Prince Piper Wood (13, Chicago Wolfpack Aquatic Club) 1:04:35.68
27. Kelsey Swartout (15, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:04:36.75
28. Rylee O’Neil (16, Billings Aquatic Club) 1:04:48.00
29. Kayla Wieckowski (14, Boise YMCA Swim Team) 1:04:48.57
30. Leigh Spicer (16, Weymouth Club Waves) 1:05:27.64
31. Abigail Jahns (16, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 1:05:32.91
32. Brooke Zettel (15, Tac Titans) 1:05:34.26
33. Megan Fox (15, Egg Harbor Twp Seahawks) 1:05:37.62
34. Jessie Wallin (16, Nova of Virginia Aquatics) 1:05:42.46
35. Olivia Busch (14, Magnolia Aquatic Club) 1:05:43.61
36. Emmalee Gettys (14, Texas Gold) 1:05:47.24
37. Mckenna Fiore (15, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:05:47.50
38. Alexandra Bastone (14, Westchester Aquatic Club) 1:05:50.61
39. Laci Black (15, Rockwall Aquatic Center of Excellence) 1:05:51.94
40. Emily Trieschmann (15, Saint Andrew’s Aquatics) 1:05:54.05
41. Emily Appleton (16, Weymouth Club Waves) 1:05:56.71
42. Margaret Esterly (14, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:05:57.26
43. Regan Geldmacher (16, Tri-city Channel Cats) 1:05:59.91
44. Mirsha Lora (14, South Bay Aquatics) 1:06:01.82
45. Sanna Peterson (15, Nova of Virginia Aquatics) 1:06:02.51
46. Abby Dunford (13, Tiger Aquatics) 1:06:03.42
47. Megan Reich (15, Phoenix Swimming) 1:06:04.03
48. Madeline Vindiola (16, Premier Aquatics Club of Klein) 1:06:04.59
49. Meesha Montgomery (15, Saluki Swim Club) 1:06:04.78
50. Sara Barrett (16, Berkeley Aquatic Club) 1:06:05.17
51. Laura Davis (16, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:06:11.09
52. Lauren Hartel (14, Arlington Aquatic Club) 1:06:13.04
53. Keelan Cotter (13, Tac Titans) 1:06:13.38
54. Kylie Ney (15, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:06:22.90
55. Lillie Boggs (13, Aspen Swim Club) 1:06:38.21
56. Madeleine Hebert (14, BlueFin Aquatics) 1:07:06.99
57. Audrey Conley (16, Dayton Raiders) 1:07:26.74
58. Alexandra Threhane (15, Lobo Aquatic Club) 1:07:29.47
59. Caitlin Hefner (15, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:07:34.06
60. Isabelle Gomez (14, Lakota Family YMCA Stingrays) 1:07:35.84
61. Summer Eaker (16, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:07:42.80
62. Karla Lessing (15, Flatiron Athletic Club) 1:08:16.44
63. Marin Rose (14, Blue Dolfins) 1:08:18.97
64. Mackenzie Leblanc (16, Scottsdale Aquatic Club) 1:08:37.77
65. Lauren Gualtieri (13, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club) 1:12:02.30
66. Ashley Lugbill (16, Mason Manta Rays) 1:14:53.74
67. Kiran Stauffer (14, Concord Swim Club) 1:14:54.73
68. Kelsey Katt (14, Berkeley Aquatic Club) 1:26:01.18

130 teenage swimmers competed in the course. Although the boys and girls started separately, some of them finished together:

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association