Courtesy of WOWSA, Biscayne Bay, Florida.

Dylan Becker of Sandpipers Of Nevada won the USA Swimming Open Water Junior National Championships 5 km race with a strong sprint at the end of the race.

The 16-year-old’s performance was admirable given that he competed in the senior nationals 10 km race less than 24 hours ago.

16&U Boys 5 km Top 8 Results:
1. Dylan Becker (16, Sandpipers of Nevada) 58:18
2. Joseph Tepper (16, Egg Harbor Township Seahawks) 58:21
3. Cabel Gould (16, Sandpipers of Nevada) 58:33
4. Connor Hughes (16, Tac Titans) 58:40
5. Dillon Gravley (16, Sandpipers of Nevada) 58:40
6. Jared Carter (16, YMCA of the Triangle Area Swim) 58:45
7. Jackson Carlile (15, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 58:57
8. James Morrissey (15, Germantown Academy Aquatic Club) 59:09
9. Brice Barrieault (15, Sandpipers Of Nevada) 59:10.97
10. Logan Zucker (15, SwimMAC Carolina) 59:19.81
11. Brady Vann (16, United Swim Association) 59:24.04
12. Gavin Gould (16, Sandpipers Of Nevada) 59:26.44
13. Jacob Pishko (15, Bolles School Sharks) 59:30.35
14. Connor Hunt (16, Ridgefield Aquatic Club) 59:45.62
15. Hubert Huang (14, Commonwealth Swimming) 59:51.67
16. John Anderson (15, Lakeside Swim Team) 59:51.97
17. Kyle Ponsler (15, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 59:53.34
18. Garrett McGovern (16, Nova of Virginia Aquatics) 59:53.63
19. Gabriel Machado (16, Boise YMCA Swim Team) 59:54.57
20. Andrew Taylor (14, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club) 59:57.47
21. Skyler Kao (14, Fast Swim Team) 59:59.59
22. Evan Keogh (14, Sarasota Tsunami Swim Team) 1:00:02.25
23. Adam Shaaban (15, Team Santa Monica) 1:00:02.45
24. Spencer Howery (15, Gulf Coast Swim Team) 1:00:06.68
25. Gavin Formon (16, Berkeley Aquatic Club) 1:00:08.89
26. Matthew Long (14, Winter Haven Stingrays) 1:00:15.41
27. Aaron Frollo (16, Fishers Area Swimming Tigers) 1:00:19.63
28. Peter Bretzmann (16, North Carolina Aquatic Club) 1:00:19.68
29. Samuel Kohm (14, Germantown Academy Aquatic Club) 1:00:50.55
30. Nicholas Walkley (16, Tri-city Channel Cats) 1:01:01.66
31. Alexander Misiaszek (16, Nation’s Capital Swim Club) 1:01:05.29
32. Colin Kilcoin (15, Piranhas Swim Club) 1:01:16.30
33. William Fuchs (15, Commonwealth Swimming) 1:01:41.86
34. Matthew Boehme (14, unattached) 1:01:42.46
35. Andrew Navarro (15, BlueFin Aquatics) 1:01:50.06
36. Dante DesRosier (16, unattached) 1:02:09.51
37. Tyler Kopp (16, Katy Aquatic Team For Youth) 1:02:23.51
38. Ryan Gibbons (16, Blue Dolfins) 1:02:24.02
39. Michael Cotter (15, Tac Titans) 1:02:27.02
40. Jonathan Freeman (14, Germantown Academy Aquatic Club) 1:02:47.33
41. Ryan Staunch (16, Swim Florida) 1:02:48.29
42. Nicolas Tekieli (16, Great Lakes Sailfish Swimming) 1:02:51.79
43. Mason Edmund (15, Tampa Bay Aquatic Club) 1:02:51.92
44. Riley Sampson (15, Central Florida Marlins) 1:02:52.03
45. Spencer Aurnou-Rhees (14, Ohio State Swim Club) 1:02:52.49
46. Christopher Fabian (16, Berkeley Aquatic Club) 1:03:03.44
47. Nikolas Lee-Bishop (16, Nova of Virginia Aquatics) 1:03:05.46
48. Spencer Freeman (15, SwimMAC Carolina) 1:03:06.26
49. Hunter Kroll (16, Mission Viejo Nadadores) 1:03:22.14
50. Bryce Henkel (16, Albany Starfish) 1:03:24.70
51. Keegan McKenney (15, Southern Maine Aquatic Club) 1:03:54.15
52. Thomas Miller (14, Sandpipers Of Nevada) 1:05:37.83
53. Max Oberg (16, Magnolia Aquatic Club) 1:05:56.19
54. Dominic Bono (15, South Florida Aquatic Club) 1:07:09.19
55. Christian Proscia (14, Flood Aquatics Swim Team) 1:09:23.83

The young athletes heard this pre-race briefing by USA Swimming officials:

Copyright © 2008-2019 by World Open Water Swimming Association